Jump to content

Emperor's Cup All-Japan Championships


Mike Parrish

Recommended Posts

Thanks to google, here are the women's entries:

Women's 50kg class Yui Suzaki (Kitz Co., Ltd.)
Women's 50kg class Remina Yoshimoto (Shigakkan University)
Women's 50kg class Umi Ito (Waseda University Wrestling Club)
Women's 50kg class Nanami Irie (Miki House)
Women's 50kg class Miyu Nakamura (Sports ) Design Lab)
Women's 50kg class Hanano Sakurai (Ikuei University)
Women's 50kg class Haruna Morikawa (Shigakkan High School)
Women's 50kg class Yuki Tanaka (Saga Prefecture Sports Association)
Women's 50kg class Miho Yonehara (Shigakkan University)
Women 's 50kg class Class Riko Kasai (Senshu University)
50kg class for women Seiko Fukunaga (Senshu University)
50kg class for women Sanoh Kamioka (Tenri University)
50kg class for women Yuu Sakamoto (Kanagawa University)
50kg class for women Akio Okada (Toyo University)
50kg class for women Kosaka Ayumi (Hosei University)
Women's 50kg class Miwa Makara (Shigakkan High School)

Women's 53kg class Akari Fujinami (Nippon Sport University)
Women's 53kg class Mayu Shichichi (JTEKT)
Women's 53kg class Haruna Okuno (Self-Defense Forces Physical Education School)
Women's 53kg class Mako Ono (Nippon Sport Science University)
Women's 53kg class Yumi Shimono (Ikuei University)
Women's 53kg class Ayaka Kimura (Hosei University)
Women's 53kg class Nagisa Harada (Ashiya Gakuen High School/Ashiya Gakuen)
Women's 53kg class Karen Sasaki (Nihon University)
Women's 53kg class Saki Yoshioka (Toyo University)

Women's 55kg class Moe Kiyooka (Ikuei University)
Women's 55kg class Misaki Yoshishiba (Daito Bunka University)
Women's 55kg class Rino Kataoka (Waseda University Wrestling Club)
Women's 55kg class Ruka Saiami (Shigakukan University)
Women's 55kg class Wakana Ota (Toyo University)
Women's 55kg class Iroha Fujiyama (Nippon Sport Science University)
Women's 55kg class Onne Gomi (Ikuei University) Women
's 55kg class Rinko Takayama (Shigakukan University)
Women's 55kg class Noa Ito (Shigakukan University)
Women's 55kg class Yamashita Kanomu (Kagawa Prefectural Takamatsu Kita High School)
55kg class for girls Saori Nishida (Toyo University)
55kg class for girls Takara Kii (Hosei University)
55kg class for girls Hanako Hasegawa (Nihon University)
55kg class for girls Miei Maru (Shigakkan High School ) )
Girls 55kg class Aoi Shibata (Mie Prefectural Inabe Comprehensive High School)

Women's 57kg class Tsugumi Sakurai (Ikuei University)
Women's 57kg class Sara Saiami (Shigakukan University) Women's 57kg class Yumi
Imai (Nihon University)
Women
's 57kg class Fuki (Nippon Sport Science University)
Women's 57kg class Seina Nagamoto (Shigakukan University)
Women's 57kg class Yume Tananbu (Restar Holdings Co., Ltd.)
Women's 57kg class Ichika Arai (Shigakkan High School)
Women's 57kg class Hana Kikuta ( Hosei University)
Women's 57kg class Runa Mizuki (Kanagawa University)

Women's 59kg class Risako Kaneshiro (Suntory Beverage Solution Co., Ltd.)
Women's 59kg class Himeka Tokuhara (Self-Defense Forces Physical Education School)
Women's 59kg class Yui Sakano (Metropolitan Police Department 6th Riot Police)
Women's 59kg class Eie Hanai (Asaake High School teacher)
Women 's 59kg class Class Kanami Yamauchi (Kanagawa University)
Women's 59kg class Junna Okada (Nippon Sport University)
Women's 59kg class Narumi Nakamura (Hosei University)
Women's 59kg class Natsuki Yamaguchi (Shigakkan University)
Women's 59kg class Miyu Nakanishi ( Shigakkan University) )
Women's 59kg class Yune Sozaki (Nippon Sport
University) Women's 59kg class Kaihiro Ohashi (Shigakukan University) Women
's 59kg class Suzu Sasaki (Abe Gakuin High School)
Women's 59kg class Kouri Asai (Hosei University)
Women's 59kg class Hasegawa Himeka (Sakai Liberal High School wrestling club)
Girls 59kg class Nana Ikehata (Ashiya Gakuen High School/Ashiya Gakuen)

Women's 62kg class Nonoka Ozaki (Keio University Athletic Association Wrestling Club)
Women's 62kg class Sakura Motoki (Ikuei University)
Women's 62kg class Yukako Kawai (Suntory Beverage Solution Ltd.)
Women's 62kg class Sainan Genpei (Aisin Wrestling Co., Ltd.) Part)
Women's 62kg class Naomi Ruike (Shigakukan University) Women
's 62kg class Yuka Inagaki (Shigakkan University) Women 's 62kg class 62kg class Nasuke Uchida (Shigakukan University) Women’s 62kg class Ayuka Yamada (International Budo University wrestling club) Women’s 62kg class Aoi Yamada (Ashiya University)



 

Women's 65kg class Suzu Teramoto (Yamanashi Gakuin University)
Women's 65kg class Kaede Hirai (Ikuei University)
Women's 65kg class Kokona Takada (Nippon Sport Science University)
Women's 65kg class Misuzu Enomoto (Self-Defense Forces Physical Education School)
Women's 65kg class Mahiro Yoshitake (Nippon Sport University ) )
Women's 65kg class Karin Yoshikawa (Fukuoka University)
Women's 65kg class Nagisa Ito (Mie Prefectural Inabe General Gakuen High School)
Women's 65kg class Momoko Kitade (Shigakkan High School)
Women's 65kg class Kaede Matsuyama (Nippon Institute of Technology Komaba High School)
65 kg of girls class Anju Sato (Akita commercial high school)

Women's 68kg Ami Ishii (Ikuei University)
Women's 68kg Masako Furuichi (Self-Defense Forces Physical Education School)
Women's 68kg Miwa Morikawa (ALSOK)
Women's 68kg Naruha Matsuyuki (JTEKT)
Women's 68kg Kaiyu Imai (Self-Defense Forces Physical Education School)
Women's 68kg Class Rin Miyamichi (Nippon Sport University) 68kg class for girls
Kumi Kobayashi (Fukuoka University)
68kg class for girls Yui Izaki (Nippon Bunri University)
68kg class for girls Rei Hoshino (Nippon Sport University Ouka High School)

Women's 72kg class Sumire Niikura (Kanagawa University)
Women's 72kg class Mei Shindo (Cleanup Co., Ltd.)
Women's 72kg class Yuka Fujikura (Ikuei University)
Women's 72kg class Soon Kobayashi (Senshu University)
Women's 72kg class Misaki Wachi (Nippon Sport University)
Women's 72kg class Kazu Shiozawa (Ikuei University)
Women's 72kg class Yumi Ozeki (Nihon University)
Women's 72kg class Nasana Sakamoto (Tomioka Wrestling Club)
Women's 72kg class Akira Nakamura (Nippon Sport University Ohka High School)

Women's 76kg class Yuto Kagami (Toyo University)
Women's 76kg class Yasuha Matsuyuki (JTEKT)
Women's 76kg class Waka Yamamoto (Shigakkan University)
Women's 76kg class Mirai Saito (Oda Kaihatsu Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
Women's 76kg class Mizuki Nagashima (Daito ) Bunka University)
Women's 76kg class Nanaha Takasaki (Sakai Liberal High School Wrestling Club)
Women's 76kg class Ayano Moro (Abe Gakuin High School)
Women's 76kg class Suzuka Maeda (Fukuoka University)

  • Fire 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was going to post this list early this morning, but no time.  I'll add some thoughts on this.

This competitor list is not complete yet.  I've counted 17 high school competitors that have qualified this this event.

 

-At 50kg, I think there's a typo there.  Nanami Irie usually competes at 53kg and her sister, Yuki Irie competes at 50kg.  Yuki won the All Japan Women's Open at 50kg and said she intended to compete for the 2023 spot.  Nanami is missing from the 53kg list.  Nanami is definitely not beating Susaki or Yoshimoto if that is no typo.  I still think Susaki wins this weight.

-53kg, no surprises.  Going to be the best weight to watch at the Emperor's Cup for sure.  Between Shidochi, Fujinami and Okuno there are 6 senior world titles and 1 Olympic title.  Don't know who will win here, but if Shidochi trains again with Susaki, I think Shidochi will have the edge.  Susaki is faster than Fujinami the best training partner anybody can get at the lower weights.

-55kg, Moe Kiyooka not going to go back down to 53kg somewhat surprising considering she went 53kg in a domestic tournament right before U23 and lost to Okuno.  Okuno won that giant, 44 wrestler weight class.  However, not surprising about Kiyooka because she would lose to Okuno again, already lost to Shidochi badly and definitely not beating Fujinami.  Another factor is her competing at the World Cup and having to drop down to 53kg in two weeks.  She's obviously the favorite to win 55kg *at this tournament*, but not the spot if any of the top 53kg bump up next year.

57kg- This comes down to Tsugumi Sakurai and Sara Natami and I see Tsugumi winning again.  Not shocking that Risako isn't down at 57kg yet.  She came back the other month and won an open tournament at 59kg since she hadn't competed since the Olympics.  She's definitely not in tip top wrestling shape yet even though she's been training with her sister a lot.  I can guarantee she'll go 57kg next year at the Meiji Cup to try and win the tournament and force a playoff match.  She'll be the favorite at 59.

59kg- Risako will win this weight.

Nothing surprising at 62 kg.  As predicted Sakura Motoki(2022 senior bronze at 59kg) bumped up, but she's not beating Ozaki and I don't think she beats Kawai.  I think as of right now, Ozaki is a very close 3rd best on Japan's senior team behind (1st)Susaki and (2nd)Shidochi.  You have to remember that in the span of SIX months, she soundly defeated Olympic silver and defending 62kg WC from Oslo(Tynybekova) at the Asian Championships(Avenging the loss to Tynybekova in Oslo right at the end of the match).  Beat the reigning 62kg Olympic champion for the team spot(Yukako Kawai). Easily won U20 and then won the senior world title pretty easily while defeating Tynybekova again in the semis.  To cap it off, won U23 easily.  Despite UWW's article error, she's still 19.  I think she beats Kawai and Kawai retires.  As stated, the career of a womens freestyle wrestler in Japan is very short.  

-Nothing surprising at 65kg.  Reigning senior WC Miwa Morikawa bumped up to 68.  I'm pretty sure none of the listed competitors at 65 have been on a senior world team.

-Nothing surprising at 68kg.  Morikawa bumped *back* up.  She had lost a playoff match to Sara Dosho to go to the Tokyo Olympics at 68kg a few years ago.  Furuichi back down, Matsuyuki there as well as 2021 Olso Silver, Rin Miyaji.  Google translate is not 100% correct in translations.  I think it comes down to Ami Ishii(2022 senior silver) and Morikawa.  I think Ishii slightly edges Morikawa out since Morikawa hasn't wrestled 68kg in close to 3 years.

-At 72kg, not surprised that Niikura is staying at 72kg.  Tweener for sure.  Too big for 68kg and too small for 76g.  Not very mobile, either.  I could see Shindo or Fujikura winning.  That weight almost has 0 experience on their senior team at this weight except for Niikura and Shindo.

-76kg I think their 2022 senior bronze(Kagami) will win this spot.  She lost a really close match to Adar in the semis in Belgrade.  I think the other wrestler here with senior team experience is Matsuyuki.

 

 

  • Fire 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well, this was an unexpected but welcome response.

 

Quote

Dear Mike Parrish

 

Thank you for your interest regarding our Emperor’s Cup.

We have a plan to share the video streaming.

You can find a link of them on our home page : https://www.japan-wrestling.jp during the games time.

 

Best regards,

 

Takahashi Satomi

General bureau, JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION

I think someone's having some fun with the name though.

https://uww.org/person/masahito-takahashi

Edited by Mike Parrish
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I got a schedule too!

 

Quote

Dear Mike-san,

 

We will start sharing a live streaming as the first match starts each day.

I inform you the match schedule.

*Final matches of Olympic kg are caried out the next day.

(Same format as Paris Olympic)

 

*Japan time

<22, Dec >

Freestyle         : 74,92,97,125 (kg)

Greco-Roman :55,87,97,130 (kg)

Women’s Wrestling : 55,65,68,76 (kg)

 

9:30-19:00    Preliminary – Standings

19:00-20:00  Final 

 

<23, Dec >

Freestyle         : 57,86 (kg)

Greco-Roman :63,67,77 (kg)

Women’s Wrestling : 50,57,59,72 (kg)

 

9:30-18:15    Preliminary – Standings

18:15-20:25  Final 

 

<24, Dec >

Freestyle         : 65,70,79 (kg)

Greco-Roman :60,82 (kg)

Women’s Wrestling : 53,62 (kg)

 

9:30-17:15    Preliminary – Standings

17:15-19:20  Final 

 

<25, Dec >

Freestyle         : 61 (kg)

Greco-Roman :72 (kg)

 

9:30-13:00    Preliminary – Standings

13:00-14:00   Ceremony 1

14:00-16:00  Final

16:00-16:30  Ceremony 2   

 

 

I hope you can enjoy the Cup.

 

Best regards,

Takahashi Satomi

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Quote

 

Dear Mike-san,

 

Thank you for sharing the beautiful picture!

And thanks again for visiting Japan for Tokyo2020 Olympic in hard situation by COVID-19.

I hope you could enjoy even a little in Nakatsugawa.

 

I inform you if I would be the staffs of World Championships next year.

 

Thank you for your warm message.

I hope your family and you have a great Christmas day and happy new year.

 

Maybe I'll be buying a new friend a beer in Belgrade...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Not that this will impact anything in this tournament, but it's confirmed that Nanami Irie(2019 55kg senior silver) will be competing at 50kg instead of her sister, Yuki.  She's never competed at 50kg.  The last time she was close to this weight was 2013 when she was 18 and competed at 51kg  where she finished 3rd.  Mayu Shidochi finished 2nd in this same tournament while she was 16 and in high school.  Mayu pinned Nanami in the semis when Mayu was up 7-0 and then Mayu lost in the finals 6-6 on the much hated ball grab that I'm glad is gone.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, CA_Wrestler said:

Not that this will impact anything in this tournament, but it's confirmed that Nanami Irie(2019 55kg senior silver) will be competing at 50kg instead of her sister, Yuki.  She's never competed at 50kg.  The last time she was close to this weight was 2013 when she was 18 and competed at 51kg  where she finished 3rd.  Mayu Shidochi finished 2nd in this same tournament while she was 16 and in high school.  Mayu pinned Nanami in the semis when Mayu was up 7-0 and then Mayu lost in the finals 6-6 on the much hated ball grab that I'm glad is gone.

I wonder if she's related to Takashi Irie who is the Silver medalist to Bobby Weaver in '84.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, CA_Wrestler said:

Not that this will impact anything in this tournament, but it's confirmed that Nanami Irie(2019 55kg senior silver) will be competing at 50kg instead of her sister, Yuki.  She's never competed at 50kg.  The last time she was close to this weight was 2013 when she was 18 and competed at 51kg  where she finished 3rd.  Mayu Shidochi finished 2nd in this same tournament while she was 16 and in high school.  Mayu pinned Nanami in the semis when Mayu was up 7-0 and then Mayu lost in the finals 6-6 on the much hated ball grab that I'm glad is gone.

Have you seen any updates to the entry list?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Streaming through youtube.

YEAH, BAYBEE! YEAH!

https://www-japan--wrestling-jp.translate.goog/2022/12/22/200776/?_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=wapp

(links to youtube streams inside the link above)

 

Schedule by day and weight
https://www-japan--wrestling-jp.translate.goog/2022/12/22/200752/?_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=wapp

 

Edited by Mike Parrish
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



  • Latest Rankings

  • College Commitments

    Darius Marines

    Detroit Central Catholic, Michigan
    Class of 2024
    Committed to Michigan State
    Projected Weight: 165

    Billy Townson

    Poway, California
    Class of 2025
    Committed to Rutgers
    Projected Weight: 133

    Ronnie Ramirez

    Walnut, California
    Class of 2025
    Committed to Oklahoma State
    Projected Weight: 125, 133

    Landon Robideau

    St. Michael-Albertville, Minnesota
    Class of 2025
    Committed to Oklahoma State
    Projected Weight: 149, 157

    Brayden Leach

    Summit, Tennessee
    Class of 2025
    Committed to Chattanooga
    Projected Weight: 157
×
×
  • Create New...