Jump to content



  • Photo: Martin Gabor

    Photo: Martin Gabor

    Senior World Champions Since 2013

    Once the action gets underway from Belgrade, Serbia on September 16th at the 2023 World Championships competitors from around the world will be in search of coveted gold medals and world titles. 

    Below are the wrestlers that have successfully earned world championships over the last ten years. 

    Who is next to inscribe their name onto the list below?

    Note: Weights have shifted at times since 2013, so wrestlers have been included at the current weight closest to their world championship win. 

     

    Men’s Freestyle

    57 kg

    2022 - Zelimkhan Abakarov (Albania)

    2021 - Thomas Gilman (USA)

    2019 - Zaur Uguev (Russia)

    2018 - Zaur Uguev (Russia)

    2017 - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)

    2015 - Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia)

    2014 - Yang Kyong-Il (North Korea)

    2013 - Hassan Rahimi (Iran) - 55 kg
     

    61 kg

    2022 - Rei Higuchi (Japan)

    2021 - Abasgadzhi Magomedov (Russia)

    2019 - Beka Lomtadze (Georgia)

    2018 - Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)

    2017 - Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

    2016 - Logan Stieber (USA)

    2015 - Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

    2014 - Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

    2013 - Bekkhan Goygereev (Russia) - 60 kg
     

    65 kg

    2022 - Rahman Amouzad (Iran)

    2021 - Zagir Shakhiev (Russia)

    2019 - Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)

    2018 - Takuto Otoguro (Japan)

    2017 - Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia)

    2015 - Frank Chamizo (Italy)

    2014 - Soslan Ramonov (Russia)

    2013 - David Safaryan (Armenia) - 66 kg
     

    70 kg

    2022 - Taishi Narikuni (Japan)

    2021 - Magomedmurad Gadzhiev (Poland)

    2019 - David Baez (Russia)

    2018 - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)

    2017 - Frank Chamizo (Italy)

    2016 - Magomed Kurbanaliev (Russia)

    2015 - Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)

    2014 - Khetag Tsabolov (Russia)
     

    74 kg

    2022 - Kyle Dake (USA)

    2021 - Kyle Dake (USA)

    2019 - Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)

    2018 - Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)

    2017 - Jordan Burroughs (USA)

    2015 - Jordan Burroughs (USA)

    2014 - Denis Tsargush (Russia)

    2013 - Jordan Burroughs (USA)

     

    79 kg

    2022 - Jordan Burroughs (USA)

    2021 - Jordan Burroughs (USA)

    2019 - Kyle Dake (USA)

    2018 - Kyle Dake (USA)

     

    86 kg

    2022 - David Taylor (USA)

    2021 - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)

    2019 - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)

    2018 - David Taylor (USA)

    2017 - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)

    2015 - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)

    2014 - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)

    2013 - Ibragim Aldatov (Ukraine) - 84 kg

     

    92 kg

    2022 - Kamran Ghasempour (Iran)

    2021 - Kamran Ghasempour (Iran)

    2019 - J’den Cox (USA)

    2018 - J’den Cox (USA)
     

    97 kg

    2022 - Kyle Snyder (USA)

    2021 - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)

    2019 - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)

    2018 - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)

    2017 - Kyle Snyder (USA)

    2015 - Kyle Snyder (USA)

    2014 - Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia)

    2013 - Reza Yazdani (Iran) - 96 kg
     

    125 kg

    2022 - Taha Akgul (Turkey)

    2021 - Amir Zare (Iran)

    2019 - Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

    2018 - Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

    2017 - Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

    2015 - Taha Akgul (Turkey)

    2014 - Taha Akgul (Turkey)

    2013 - Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (Russia) - 120 kg
     

    Women’s Freestyle

    50 kg 

    2022 - Yui Susaki (Japan)

    2021 - Remina Yoshimoto (Japan)

    2019 - Mariya Stadnik (Azerbaijan)

    2018 - Yui Susaki (Japan)

    2017 - Yui Susaki (Japan) - 48 kg

    2015 - Eri Tosaka (Japan) - 48 kg

    2014 - Eri Tosaka (Japan) - 48 kg

    2013 - Eri Tosaka (Japan) - 48 kg

     

    53 kg

    2022 - Dom Parrish (USA)

    2021 - Akari Fujinami (Japan)

    2019 - Pak Yong-Mi (North Korea)

    2018 - Haruna Okuno (Japan)

    2017 - Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (Belarus)

    2015 - Saori Yoshida (Japan)

    2014 - Saori Yoshida (Japan)

    2013 - Yanan Sun (China) - 51 kg

     

    55 kg

    2022 - Mayu Shidochi (Japan)

    2021 - Tsugumi Sakurai (Japan)

    2019 - Jacarra Winchester (USA)

    2018 - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)

    2017 - Haruna Okuno (Japan)

    2016 - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)

    2015 - Helen Maroulis (USA)

    2014 - Chiho Hamada (Japan)

    2013 - Saori Yoshida (Japan)
     

    57 kg

    2022 - Tsugumi Sakurai (Japan)

    2021 - Helen Maroulis (USA)

    2019 - Risako Kawai (Japan)

    2018 - Ningning Rong (China)

    2017 - Helen Maroulis (USA) - 58 kg

    2015 - Kaori Icho (Japan) - 58 kg

    2014 - Kaori Icho (Japan) - 58 kg

     

    59 kg

    2022 - Anastasia Nichita (Moldova)

    2021 - Bilyana Dudova (Bulgaria)

    2019 - Linda Morais (Canada)

    2018 - Risako Kawai (Japan)

    2017 - Risako Kawai (Japan) - 60 kg

    2016 - Xingru Pei (China) - 60 kg

    2015 - Oksana Herhel (Ukraine) - 60 kg

    2014 - Sukheegiin Tserenchimed (Mongolia) - 60 kg

    2013 - Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
     

    62 kg

    2022 - Nonoka Ozaki (Japan)

    2021 - Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)

    2019 - Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)

    2018 - Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)

    2017 - Purevdorjiin Orkhon (Mongolia) - 63 kg

    2015 - Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (Mongolia) - 63 kg

    2014 - Yuliya Tkach (Ukraine) - 63 kg

    2013 - Kaori Icho (Japan) - 63 kg
     

    65 kg

    2022 - Miwa Morikawa (Japan)

    2021 - Irina Ringaci (Moldova)

    2019 - Inna Trazhukova (Russia)

    2018 - Petra Olli (Finland)
     

    68 kg

    2022 - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)

    2021 - Meerim Zhumanazarova (Kyrgyzstan)

    2019 - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)

    2018 - Alla Cherkasova (Ukraine)

    2017 - Sara Dosho (Japan) - 69 kg

    2015 - Natalia Vorobieva (Russia) - 69 kg

    2014 - Aline Focken (Germany) - 69 kg

    2013 - Alina Stadnyk (Ukraine) - 67 kg

     

    72 kg

    2022 - Amit Elor (USA)

    2021 - Masako Furuichi (Japan)

    2019 - Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)

    2018 - Justina DiStasio (Canada)

    2013 - Fengliu Zhang (China) 
     

    76 kg

    2022 - Yasemin Adar (Turkey)

    2021 - Adeline Gray (USA)

    2019 - Adeline Gray (USA)

    2018 - Adeline Gray (USA)

    2017 - Yasemin Adar (Turkey) - 75 kg

    2015 - Adeline Gray (USA) - 75 kg

    2014 - Adeline Gray (USA) - 75 kg
     

    Men’s Greco-Roman

    55 kg

    2022 - Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)

    2021 - Ken Matsui (Japan)

    2019 - Nugzari Tsurtsumia (Georgia)

    2018 - Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)

    2013 - Yun Won-Chol (North Korea)

     

    60 kg

    2022 - Zholaman Sharshenbekov (Kyrgyzstan)

    2021 - Victor Ciobanu (Moldova)

    2019 - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)

    2018 - Sergey Emelin (Russia)

    2017 - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan) - 59 kg

    2015 - Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba) - 59 kg

    2014 - Hamid Sourian (Iran) - 59 kg

    2013 - Ivo Angelov (Bulgaria)
     

    63 kg

    2022 - Sebastian Nad (Serbia)

    2021 - Meisam Dalkhani (Iran)

    2019 - Shinobu Ota (Japan)

    2018 - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
     

    67 kg

    2022 - Mate Nemes (Serbia)

    2021 - Mohammad Geraei (Iran)

    2019 - Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)

    2018 - Artem Surkov (Russia)

    2017 - Han-Su Ryu (South Korea) - 66 kg

    2015 - Frank Stabler (Germany) - 66 kg

    2014 - Davor Stefanek (Serbia) - 66 kg

    2013 - Han-Su Ryu (South Korea) - 66 kg
     

    72 kg

    2022 - Ali Arsalan (Serbia)

    2021 - Malkhas Amoyan (Armenia)

    2019 - Abuyazid Mantsigov (Russia)

    2018 - Frank Stabler (Germany)

    2017 - Frank Stabler (Germany) - 71 kg

    2016 - Balint Korpasi (Hungary) - 71 kg

    2015 - Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan) - 71 kg

    2014 - Chingiz Labazanov (Russia) - 71 kg

    2013 - Hyeon-Woo Kimg (South Korea) - 74 kg
     

    77 kg

    2022 - Akzhol Makhmudov (Kyrgyzstan)

    2021 - Roman Vlasov (Russia)

    2019 - Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)

    2018 - Aleksandr Chekhirkin (Russia)

    2017 - Viktor Nemes (Serbia) - 75 kg

    2015 - Roman Vlasov (Russia) - 75 kg

    2014 - Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia) - 75 kg

     

    82 kg

    2022 - Burhan Akbudak (Turkey)

    2021 - Rafig Huseynov (Azerbaijan)

    2019 - Lasha Gobadze (Georgia)

    2018 - Peter Bacsi (Hungary)

    2017 - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia) - 80 kg

    2016 - Ramazan Abacharaev (Russia) - 80 kg

    2015 - Selcuk Cebi (Turkey) - 80 kg

    2014 - Peter Bacsi (Hungary) - 80 kg

    2013 - Taleb Nematpour (Iran) - 84 kg
     

    87 kg

    2022 - Zurabi Datunashvili (Serbia)

    2021 - Zurabi Datunashvili (Serbia)

    2019 - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)

    2018 - Metehan Basar (Turkey)

    2017 - Metehan Basar (Turkey) - 85 kg

    2015 - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine) - 85 kg

    2014 - Melonin Noumonvi (France) - 85 kg

     

    97 kg

    2022 - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)

    2021 - Mohammad Saravi (Iran)

    2019 - Musa Evloev (Russia)

    2018 - Musa Evloev (Russia)

    2017 - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia) - 98 kg

    2015 - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia) - 98 kg

    2014 - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia) - 98 kg

    2013 - Nikita Melnikov (Russia) - 96 kg
     

    130 kg

    2022 - Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

    2021 - Ali Akbar Yousefi (Iran)

    2019 - Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

    2018 - Sergey Semenov (Russia)

    2017 - Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

    2015 - Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

    2014 - Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

    2013 - Heiki Nabi (Estonia) - 120 kg

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...