Jump to content



  • Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Fargo 16U and Junior Men's Greco-Roman Final Results

    2023 Fargo Junior/16U Greco-Roman National Championships

    Junior

    Team Scores

    1. Idaho  141

    2. Iowa  120

    3. Illinois  106

    4. California  97

    5. Oklahoma  91

    Championship Finals

    100 lbs - Caden Correll (Illinois) over Mason Brayfield (Missouri)  13-7

    106 lbs - Cadyn Coyle (Nebraska) over Ezekiel Witt (Kansas)  10-2

    113 lbs - Mack Mauger (Idaho) over Kody Tanimoto (Texas)  5-1

    120 lbs - Elyle Francisco (Alaska) over Ryker Graff (Iowa)  8-0

    126 lbs - Isaiah Cortez (California) over Rhett Peak (Oklahoma)  9-3

    132 lbs - Otto Black (Colorado) over Zan Fugitt (Missouri)  11-0

    138 lbs - Landon Drury (Washington) over Isaiah Powe (Alabama)  8-0

    145 lbs - Kannon Webster (Illinois) over Noah Manuel Tapia (Illinois)  6-3

    152 lbs - Joel Adams (Nebraska) over Jadon Skellenger (Idaho)  4-2

    160 lbs - Ashton Miess (Wisconsin) over LJ Arajuo (North Dakota)  10-0

    170 lbs - Nicholas Fox (Iowa) over Tyler Secoy (Georgia)  5-4

    182 lbs - Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Franklin Ordonez-Fernandez (Florida)  6-1

    195 lbs - Joey Novak (Minnesota) over Cittadino Tuttle (Minnesota)  Fall 4:41

    220 lbs - Sawyer Bartelt (Florida) over Oscar Williams (Oklahoma)  3-1

    285 lbs - Aden Attao (Idaho) over Shilo Jones (Idaho)  8-0

     

    Third Place Matches

    100 lbs - Caden Smith (Virginia) over Gabriel Rosales (Idaho)  Fall 5:15

    106 lbs - Damian Moreno (Arizona) over Isaac Stewart (Montana)  10-1

    113 lbs - Davis Motyka (Pennsylvania) over Kaiden Powell (Kansas)  4-2

    120 lbs - Musa Tamaradze (Massachusetts) over Isaac Hampton (Oregon)  FFT

    126 lbs - Massey Odiotti (Illinois) over Layne Kleimann (Utah)  7-3

    132 lbs - Gable Porter (Iowa) over Carter Nogle (Maryland)  Fall 1:32

    138 lbs - Maksym Chubenko (Ohio) over Paul Kelly (California)  8-0

    145 lbs - Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Brady Collins (Colorado)  8-0

    152 lbs - Aliaksandr Kikiniou (California) over Owen Hicks (New York)  11-3

    160 lbs - Benjamin Smith (Maryland) over Brett Back (Wisconsin)  7-0

    170 lbs - Adam Waters (Pennsylvania) over Caden Young (Wisconsin)  5-2

    182 lbs - Brayden Gautreau (Michigan) over Aidan Squier (New Jersey)  6-5

    195 lbs - Payton Thomas (Oklahoma) over Kingsley Menifee (Virginia)  Fall 1:28

    220 lbs - Coby Merrill (California) over Jared Thiry (Iowa)  5-3

    285 lbs - Richard Thomas (Oklahoma) over Connor Aney (Washington)  Fall 1:28

     

    Fifth Place Matches

    100 lbs - Hunter Anderson (Idaho) over Kaison Schreier (Missouri)  11-10

    106 lbs - Hunter Sanchez (Utah) over Kiyan Simon (Alabama)  5-2

    113 lbs - Lawson Eller (Minnesota) over Brayten Casey (Wisconsin)  Injury Def

    120 lbs - Jaxton Packer (Idaho) over Moses Mendoza (California)  11-0

    126 lbs - Billy Townson (California) over Treygen Morin (Idaho)  8-0

    132 lbs - Dmytro Chubenko (Ohio) over Matthew Beem (Iowa)  Fall 3:52

    138 lbs - Tanner Frothinger (Idaho) over Kane Naaktgeboren (Iowa)  Fall :37

    145 lbs - Gabriel Bouyssou (Rhode Island) over Garrett Reece (Colorado)  8-0

    152 lbs - TJ Schierl (Wisconsin) over Matthew Randolph (Minnesota)  5-1

    160 lbs - Patrick Brackett (Colorado) over Jude Randall (Oklahoma)  10-1

    170 lbs - Deontre Buttram (Oklahoma) over Angelo Posada (California)  17-16

    182 lbs - Justin Rademacher (Oregon) over De’Alcapon Veazy (Indiana)  8-0

    195 lbs - Karson Tompkins (Texas) over Quinlan Morgan (Minnesota)  8-0

    220 lbs - Nick Nosler (Illinois) over Torin Forsyth (Kansas)  9-0

    285 lbs - Cameron Geuther (Iowa) over Soren Pirhoun (Virginia)  5-4

     

    Seventh Place Matches

    100 lbs - Brady Byrd (Indiana) over Alexander Diaz (Pennsylvania)  FFT

    106 lbs - Gavin Miller (Oklahoma) over Malachi Ortiz (Florida)  Fall 1:31

    113 lbs - Nathan Rioux (Indiana) over Anthony Alanis (Illinois)  Fall 3:41

    120 lbs - Anthony Ruzic (Illinois) over Easton Cooper (Wisconsin)  8-0

    126 lbs - Miles Anderson (Nebraska) over Cooper Shore (Ohio)  11-2

    132 lbs - Amryn Nutter (Wisconsin) over Angel Serrano (Colorado)  12-4

    138 lbs - Maddox Khalimsky (Illinois) over Emil Necula (Georgia)  7-4

    145 lbs - Alex Braun (Minnesota) over Daniel Zepeda (California)  FFT

    152 lbs - Laird Root (California) over Casper Stewart (New York)  FFT

    160 lbs - Kale Roth (Wisconsin) over Thor Michaelson (Washington)  FFT

    170 lbs - Gavin Ricketts (Kentucky) over Dominic Bambinelli (Georgia)  9-0

    182 lbs - Isaiah Twait (Idaho) over Marco Christenson (Minnesota)  FFT

    195 lbs - Dillon Bechtold (Pennsylvania) over Sean Carroll (Kansas)  16-5

    220 lbs - Jarrett Stoner (Texas) over Mason Christian (Montana)  10-2

    285 lbs - Navarro Schunke (South Dakota) over Cameron Groncki (New York)  8-4


     

    16U

    Team Scores

    1. Illinois  213

    2. Iowa  191

    3. Oklahoma  131

    4. Ohio  110

    4. Pennsylvania  110

     

    Championship Finals

    88 lbs - Loc Webber (Ohio) over Vincent DeMarco (Illinois)  8-0

    94 lbs - Hayden Schwab (Iowa) over Jarrett Smith (Michigan)  10-2

    100 lbs - Caleb Noble (Illinois) over James Hemmila (Illinois)  11-0

    106 lbs - Saxton Scott (Idaho) over Konner Blaney (Ohio)  8-0

    113 lbs - Will Detar (Pennsylvania) over Titan Friedrichs (Minnesota)  3-3

    120 lbs - Jayden Raney (Kentucky) over Austin Collins (Colorado)  10-2

    126 lbs - Devon Miller (Oklahoma) over Isaiah Jones (Oklahoma)  7-3

    132 lbs - Wyatt Medlin (Illinois) over Jake Miller (Oklahoma)  8-4

    138 lbs - Thomas Verrette (Colorado) over Colton Weiler (Wisconsin)  6-5

    145 lbs - Gabriel Logan (New Jersey) over Nolan Fellers (Iowa)  8-0

    152 lbs - Kyler Knaack (Iowa) over Jimmy Mastny (Illinois)  4-3

    160 lbs - Aaron Stewart (Illinois) over Emmitt Sherlock (Maryland)  5-4

    170 lbs - Shawn Rounsaville Jr (Oklahoma) over Broedy Collins Hendricks (Iowa)  12-4

    182 lbs - Adonis Bonar II (Nebraska) over Matt King (Washington)  16-8

    195 lbs - Dreshaun Ross (Iowa) over David Calkins (California)  9-0

    220 lbs - Michael Mocco (Florida) over Kai Calcutt (Illinois)  3-2

    285 lbs - James Hartleroad (Indiana) over Cooper Martinson (Iowa)  8-0

     

    Third Place Matches

    88 lbs - Hudson Chittum (Tennessee) over Kaden Oldroyd (Utah)  8-0

    94 lbs - Cason Craft (Oklahoma) over Jose Cordero (Tennessee)  3-0

    100 lbs - Jensen Boyd (Indiana) over Gavin Landers (Iowa)  2-0

    106 lbs - Rocco Cassioppi (Iowa) over Christopher Grossman (Montana)  5-4

    113 lbs - Roman Luttrell (New Mexico) over Johnny Leck (Kansas)  9-0

    120 lbs - Gus Cardinal (Arizona) over Evan Sanati (Virginia)  7-1

    126 lbs - Zayn Navarrette (Texas) over Valentine Popadiuc (New Mexico)  Fall 1:26

    132 lbs - Davis Parrow (Minnesota) over Declan Koch (Wisconsin)  11-5

    138 lbs - David Gleason (Missouri) over Blue Stiffler (Georgia)  4-1

    145 lbs - Melvin Miller (Pennsylvania) over Nathaniel Askew (Georgia)  10-0

    152 lbs - Jayden Williams (Michigan) over Eli Esguerra (Ohio)  Fall :19

    160 lbs - Maximus Norman (Tennessee) over Lucas Ricketts (Kentucky)  4-3

    170 lbs - Anthony Kroninger (Ohio) over Gavin Craner (Michigan)  9-0

    182 lbs - Ryder Wilder (Georgia) over Jackson Rotterman (Missouri)  12-8

    195 lbs - Jaxon Penovich (Illinois) over Connor Smalley (Pennsylvania)  10-0

    220 lbs - Alex Taylor (Ohio) over Mason Koehler (Iowa)  11-0

    285 lbs - Jonathan Rulo (Illinois) over Brayden Hill (Kansas)  9-6
     

    Fifth Place Matches

    88 lbs - Eric Bice (Nevada) over Urijah Courter (Iowa)  9-0

    94 lbs - Kellen Downing (Montana) over Chase Kastner (Connecticut)  FFT

    100 lbs - Carter Shin (Virginia) over Dylan Orta (Texas)  2-1

    106 lbs - Caleb Jackson (Utah) over Alexander Pierce (Iowa)  5-5

    113 lbs - Hunter Knox (Oklahoma) over Jack Baron (Pennsylvania)  10-7

    120 lbs - Blaze Van Gundy (Ohio) over Maximus Riggins (Iowa)  9-0

    126 lbs - Ned Kauffman (Pennsylvania) over Austin Ellis (Utah)  8-0

    132 lbs - Manuel Saldate (Nevada) over Jacob Herm (Wisconsin)  10-1

    138 lbs - Mason Petersen (Nebraska) over Derek Barrows (Colorado)  8-0

    145 lbs - Carlos Valdez (Idaho) over Luis Alberto-Desilva (Pennsylvania)  FFT

    152 lbs - Brandon Dean (New Jersey) over Cooper Rowe (Minnesota)  Fall 3:58

    160 lbs - Ben Smith (Utah) over Bradley Rodriguez-Little (Minnesota)  6-6

    170 lbs - Luke Hoag (Minnesota) over Junior Bumanglag (California)  8-0

    182 lbs - Nicholas Ronchetti (Illinois) over Tavio Hoose (Pennsylvania)  5-4

    195 lbs - Jake Conroy (Pennsylvania) over Wura Yinusa (Oklahoma)  10-0

    220 lbs - Garett Kawczynski (Wisconsin) over James Bechter (Ohio)  2-0

    285 lbs - Mark Effendian (Pennsylvania) over Micah Hach (South Dakota)  FFT

     

    Seventh Place Matches

    88 lbs - Landon Thoennes (Minnesota) over Charlie Boelman (Iowa)  3-0

    94 lbs - Eli Herring (Pennsylvania) over Daniel Goodwin (Illinois)  Fall 1:06

    100 lbs - Shamus Regan (Tennessee) over Christopher Swann (Georgia)  8-5

    106 lbs - Eric Casula (Oklahoma) over Bruno Cassioppi (Illinois)  FFT

    113 lbs - Khimari Manns (Ohio) over Chase Walker (Tennessee) 2-1

    120 lbs - Justyce Zuniga (Washington) over Dale Corbin (Wisconsin)  FFT

    126 lbs - Timothy Koester (Iowa) over Zaydrein Hernandez (California)  11-2

    132 lbs - Austin Paris (Utah) over Bryce Palmer (Texas)  Fall :30

    138 lbs - Easton Dircks (Minnesota) over Dane Renick (Arkansas)  5-4

    145 lbs - Kawayran Vasquez (Florida) over Noah Howk-Erwin (Iowa)  4-2

    152 lbs - Joseph Jeter (Oklahoma) over Keaton Moeller (Iowa)  10-1

    160 lbs - Cash Bachicha (New Mexico) over Koray Kage Jones (New Jersey)  Disq

    170 lbs - Bridger Foss (Oregon) over Carter Brown (Missouri)  Fall 3:03

    182 lbs - Carter Vannest (California) over Ty Carman (Utah)  6-4

    195 lbs - Jacob Duitsman (Minnesota) over Standford Thompson (Tennessee)  Fall 3:19

    220 lbs - Dean Bechtold (Pennsylvania) over Jackson Phillips (Ohio)  8-0

    285 lbs - Trayvn Boger (Utah) over Jonathan Romo (Kansas)  Fall 1:26

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...