Jump to content



  • Photo: Kadir Caliskan

    Photo: Kadir Caliskan

    Budapest Ranking Series Event: Day Four Results

    2024 Ranking Series Event - Budapest, Hungary

    Greco-Roman

    67 kg

    Gold Medal Match - Hasrat Jafarov (Azerbaijan) over Joni Khetsuriani (Georgia)  6-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Hansu Ryu (South Korea) over Mihai Mihut (Romania)  4-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Lei Li (China) over Alejandro Sancho (USA)  1-1
     

    USA Results

    Bronze Medal Match - Lei Li (China) over Alejandro Sancho (USA)  1-1

    Semifinals - Joni Khetsuriani (Georgia) over Alejandro Sancho (USA)  7-0

    Quarterfinals - Alejandro Sancho (USA) over Minseong Kwon (South Korea)  Injury Default

    Round of 16 - Alejandro Sancho (USA) over Husiyuetu (China)  4-4

    Qualification - Alejandro Sancho (USA) over Adam Pohilec (Hungary)  5-1
     

    72 kg 

    Gold Medal Match - Seyed Sohrabi (Iran) over Ulvi Ganizade (Azerbaijan)  Forfeit

    Bronze Medal Match - Otar Abuladze (Georgia) over Levent Levai (Hungary)  8-3

    Bronze Medal Match - Selcuk Can (Turkey) over Daniyar Kalenov (Kazakhstan)  5-1
     

    USA Results

    Qualification - Elmer Mattila (Finland) over Patrick Smith (USA)  9-1
     

    77 kg

    Gold Medal Match - Sanan Suleymanov (Azerbaijan) over Kamal Bey (USA)  4-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Mohammad Naghousi (Iran) over Levai Zoltan (Hungary)  1-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Iuri Lomadze (Georgia) over Jonni Sarkkinen (Finland)  7-0
     

    USA Results

    Gold Medal Match - Sanan Suleymanov (Azerbaijan) over Kamal Bey (USA)  4-1

    Semifinals - Kamal Bey (USA) over Levai Zoltan (Hungary)  7-3

    Quarterfinals - Kamal Bey (USA) over Sachino Davitaia (Georgia)  8-0

    Round of 16 - Kamal Bey (USA) over Oldrich Varga (Czech Republic)  7-3

    Qualification - Kamal Bey (USA) over Mohammad Naghousi (Iran)  5-3
     

    82 kg 

    Gold Medal Match - Erik Szilvassy (Hungary) over Mihail Bradu (Moldova)  3-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Gela Bolkvadze (Georgia) over Spencer Woods (USA)  Fall

    Bronze Medal Match - Kristoffer Berg (Sweden) over Peter Doemoek (Hungary)  7-1
     

    USA Results

    Bronze Medal Match - Gela Bolkvadze (Georgia) over Spencer Woods (USA)  Fall

    Quarterfinals - Erik Szilvassy (Hungary) over Spencer Woods (USA)  2-1
     

    87 kg

    Gold Medal Match - David Losonczi (Hungary) over Semen Novikov (Bulgaria)  9-0

    Bronze Medal Match - Alex Kessidis (Sweden) over Bachir Sid Azara (Algeria)  3-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Gurami Khetsuriani (Georgia) over Islam Abbasov (Azerbaijan)  3-2

     

    USA Results

    Qualification - Rafig Huseynov (Azerbaijan) over Zac Braunagel (USA)  2-1

     

    97 kg

    Gold Medal Match - Tamas Levai (Hungary) over Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (Italy)  3-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Daniel Gastl (Austria) over Mathias Bak (Denmark)  6-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Arvi Savolainen (Finland) over Felix Baldauf (Norway)  6-1

     

    USA Results

    Quarterfinals - Felix Baldauf (Norway) over Joe Rau (USA)  4-0

    Round of 16 - Joe Rau (USA) over Vahid Ghasem Abadi (Iran)  10-1
     

    130 kg

    Gold Medal Match - Amir Ghasemimonjazi (Iran) over Beka Kandelaki (Azerbaijan)  3-1

    Bronze Medal Match - Elias Kuosmanen (Finland) over Konsta Maeenpaeae (Finland)  2-0

    Bronze Medal Match - Aliakbar Yousofiahmadchali (Iran) over Dariusz Vitek (Hungary)  3-0

     

    USA Results

    Qualification - Aliakbar Yousofiahmadchali (Iran) over Cohlton Schultz (USA)  3-1

    Qualification - Alin Alexuc Ciurariu (Romania) over Adam Coon (USA)  3-1

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...