Jump to content



  • Photo: Mark Lundy

    Photo: Mark Lundy

    2023 World Team Trials: Men's and Women's Freestyle Final Results

    Nahshon Garrett at the 2023 World Team Trials (photo courtesy of Mark Lundy; LutteLens.com)

    Men’s Freestyle Results

    61 kg

    Quarterfinals


    Nahshon Garrett over Nathan Tomasello 10-0
    Daton Fix over Joe Colon 3-0

    Semifinals

    Nahshon Garrett over Austin DeSanto 10-0
    Daton Fix over Seth Gross 8-2

    Finals

    Nahshon Garrett over Daton Fix 12-4

    92 kg

    Quarterfinals


    Kollin Moore over Sam Mitchell 10-0
    Jay Aiello over Eric Schultz 6-4
    Zahid Valencia over Morgan McIntosh 6-2
    Tanner Sloan over Nate Jackson 9-9

    Semifinals

    Kollin Moore over Jay Aiello 6-2
    Zahid Valencia over Tanner Sloan 12-1

    Finals

    Zahid Valencia over Kollin Moore 12-1


    125 kg

    Quarterfinals


    Dom Bradley over Ty Walz 2-1
    Wyatt Hendrickson over Demetrius Thomas 10-0
    Mason Parris over Tony Cassioppi 10-0

    Semifinals

    Nick Gwiazdowski over Dom Bradley 11-0
    Mason Parris over Wyatt Hendrickson 12-1

    Finals

    Mason Parris over Nick Gwiazdowski 6-2


    Women’s Freestyle Results

    55 kg

    Quarterfinals


    Amanda Martinez over Jaslynn Gallegos 12-2
    Areana Villaescusa over Gabby Skidmore 7-6

    Semifinals

    Jacarra Winchester over Amanda Martinez Fall 3:34
    Areana Villaescusa over Lauren Mason 5-0

    Finals

    Jacarra Winchester over Areana Villaescusa 11-0

    59 kg

    Round of 16


    SaVannah Cosme over Lauren Louive 3-3

    Quarterfinals

    Maya Nelson over SaVannah Cosme 10-0
    Abby Nette over Bridgette Duty 17-6
    Alex Hedrick over Brenda Reyna 14-4
    Jennifer Page over Lexie Basham 12-1

    Semifinals

    Maya Nelson over Abby Nette InjDef
    Jennifer Page over Alex Hedrick 7-0

    Finals

    Jennifer Page over Maya Nelson 11-4

    68 kg

    Quarterfinals


    Alex Glaude over Kaylynn Albrecht 10-6
    Solin Piearcy over Ana Luciano 4-0
    Emma Bruntil over Chloe Ogden 10-0
    Katerina Lange over Marilyn Garcia 7-2

    Semifinals

    Alex Glaude over Solin Piearcy 6-2
    Emma Bruntil over Katerina Lange 12-2

    Finals

    Emma Bruntil over Alex Glaude 10-0


    76 kg

    Round of 16


    Skylar Grote over Nahiela Magee 12-1
    Ashley Lekas over Brooklyn Hays 14-4

    Quarterfinals

    Adeline Gray over Skylar Grote Fall 4:43
    Kylie Welker over Tristan Kelly Fall :53
    Dymond Guilford over Precious Bell 3-1
    Yelena Makoyed over Ashley Lekas Fall :59

    Semifinals

    Adeline Gray over Kylie Welker 14-3
    Dymond Guilford over Yelena Makoyed 9-6

    Final

    Adeline Gray over Dymond Guilford 12-1

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...