Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2023 U20 Open Freestyle/Greco Final Results

    U20 freestyle champion Christian Carroll (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

    U20 UWW Junior Nationals (Freestyle)

    Championship Finals


    57 kg - Luke Lilledahl (Wyoming Seminary) over Jore Volk (Wyoming) 10-4
    61 kg - Nic Bouzakis (Ohio State) over Kale Peterson (Greene County HS; IA) 11-8
    65 kg - Tyler Kasak (M2 Wrestling; PA) over Kannon Webster (Washington HS; IL) 15-7
    70 kg - Meyer Shapiro (Wyoming Seminary) over Antrell Taylor (Nebraska) 7-2
    74 kg - Mitchell Mesenbrink (Askren Wrestling) over Hunter Garvin (Stanford) 16-6
    79 kg - Gabe Arnold (Iowa City High, IA) over Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg, PA) 3-2
    86 kg - Bennett Berge (South Dakota State) over Max McEnelly (Waconia HS; MA) 7-4
    92 kg - Jack Darrah (Stanford) over Stephen Little (Little Rock) 4-3
    97 kg - Camden McDanel (Teays Valley HS; OH) over Joey Braunagel (Illinois) 11-0
    125 kg - Christian Carroll (Stillwater HS, OK) over Bradley Hill (Iowa) 13-2

    Third Place Bouts

    57 kg - Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin) over Brendan McCrone (Ohio State) 10-0
    61 kg - Emilio Ysaguirre (Arizona State) over Markel Baker (George Mason) 8-0
    65 kg - Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) over Cole Brooks (Collinsville, OK) 12-0
    70 kg - Paniro Johnson (Iowa State) over Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) 5-0
    74 kg - Joseph Sealey (Wyoming Seminary) over Nick Fea (North Carolina) 14-4
    79 kg - Luca Augustine (Pittsburgh) over Lucas Condon (Poway HS, CA) 8-2
    86 kg - Brayden Thompson (Stillwater HS, OK) over Wyatt Voelker (Northern Iowa) 3-2
    92 kg - Mac Stout (Pittsburgh) over Gavin Nelson (Simley, HS; MN) 13-2
    97 kg - Sawyer Bartelt (South Dade, HS; FL) over Colden Dorfman (Virginia) 8-8
    125 kg - Carter Neves (Blair Academy) over Juan Mora (North Dakota State) 6-2


    Fifth Place Bouts

    57 kg - Adrian Meza (Valiant Prep) over Cael Nasdeo (Williamsport HS, PA) MedFFT
    61 kg - Jace Rhodes (Iowa) over Nasir Bailey (Rich Township HS, IL) MedFFT
    65 kg - Vince Cornella (Cornell) over Pierson Manville (State College HS, PA) 14-4
    70 kg - John Wiley (Oklahoma) over Ryder Downey (Northern Iowa) 12-1
    74 kg - Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Matt Bianchi (Little Rock) 8-4
    79 kg - Josh Barr (Davison, HS; MI) over Noah Mulvaney (Arrowhead, HS; WI) 16-10
    86 kg - Connor Mirasola (West Bend West, HS; WI) over Clayton Whiting (Missouri) 9-2
    92 kg - Cole Mirasola (West Bend West, HS; WI) over Gabe Sollars (Indiana) 11-9
    97 kg - Steven Burrell (Virginia) over Ben Kawczynski (UW LaCrosse) 10-7
    125 kg - Nathan Taylor (Lehigh) over Harley Andrews (Nebraska) MedFFT

    Seventh Place Bouts

    57 kg - Dominic Mendez (Righetti, HS; CA) over Troy Hohman (NC State) 12-6
    61 kg - Fernando Barreto (North Dakota State) over Cael Hughes (Stillwater, HS; OK) MedFFT
    65 kg - Dylan Chappell (Bucknell) over Jayden Scott (North Carolina) MedFFT
    70 kg - Jackson Arrington (NC State) over Nicco Ruiz (St. John Bosco, HS; CA)
    74 kg - Kyle Dutton (Little Rock) over Kamdyn Munro (Chattanooga) 14-7
    79 kg - Jared Simma (Northern Iowa) over Ethan Riddle (Germantown, HS; WI) 12-1
    86 kg - Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar, HS, IA) over Justin Rademacher (West Linn, HS; OR) Fall 1:35
    92 kg - Jack Wehmeyer (Columbia) over Carson Floyd (Appalachian State) 8-1
    97 kg - Max Ramberg (Augustana) over Liam Heikkila (Colorado Mesa) MedFFT
    125 kg - Chase Horne (NC State) over Ethan Vergara (Florida) 12-2


    U20 UWW Junior Nationals (Greco-Roman)

    Championship Finals


    55 kg - Kenneth Crosby (CO) over Roberto Estrada (CO) 8-0
    60 kg - Max Black (CO) over Cory Land (AL) 8-0
    63 kg - Landon Drury (CO) over Pierson Manville (PA) 9-4
    67 kg - Jadon Skellenger (ID) over Ivan Morris (CO) 8-0
    72 kg - Richard Fedalen (MD) over Brendon Abdon (FL) 7-2
    77 kg - Derek Matthews (ID) over Aydin Rix McElhinney (CO) 8-0
    82 kg - Michael Altomer (NY) over Darion Johnson (WA) 4-1
    87 kg - Wyatt Voelker (IA) over Jack Darrah (MO) 11-2
    97 kg - Sawyer Bartelt (FL) over Joey Braunagel (IL) 5-4
    130 kg - Aden Attao (ID) over Ryan Boersma (IL) 13-5

    Third Place Bouts

    55 kg - Anthony Ruzic (IL) over Zach Silvis (MN) 3-2
    60 kg - Zan Fugitt (MO) over Rhett Peak (OK) 9-0
    63 kg - Colton Parduhn (AK) over Ayson Rice (SD) 9-0
    67 kg - Gunnar Hamre (WI) over Charlie Dill (NY) 9-0
    72 kg - Arvin Khosravy (CA) over Jeremy Paradice (GA) 10-0
    77 kg - Adrian Artsishevskiy (NY) over Hunter Garvin (IA) 14-6
    82 kg - Jared Strickler (WI) over Franklin Ordonez-Fernandez (FL) 9-0
    87 kg - Tate Naaktgeboren (IA) over Brandon Britten (TX) 6-2
    97 kg - Max Ramberg (WI) over Jackson Dewald (IA) Fall :27
    130 kg - Keith Miley (MO) over Matthew Moore (CO) Fall :34


    Fifth Place Bouts

    55 kg - Elyle Francisco (AK) over Davis Motyka (PA) 10-1
    60 kg - Teegan Vasquez (MT) over Ruben Calderon (TX) 8-0
    63 kg - Paul Kelly (CA) over Nash Singleton (OR) 12-4
    67 kg - Braden Stauffenberg (IL) over Noah Rice (PA) 8-0
    72 kg - Tyler Antoniak (NE) over Dylan Whitt (IA) 10-9
    77 kg - Lars Michaelson (WA) over Jake Prudek (CA) MedFFT
    82 kg - Codei Khawaja (MI) over Arian Khosravy (CA) 13-5
    87 kg - Jarrett Stoner (TX) over Hunter Sonnenberg (WA) MedFFT
    97 kg - Damion Schunke (SD) over Asher Ruchti (OR) 11-3
    130 kg - Alex Semenenko (NY) over Soren Pirhoun (VA) MedFFT

    Seventh Place Bouts

    55 kg - Tyler Klein (WI) over Blake Gioimo (IA) 10-3
    60 kg - Gable Porter (IA) over Anthony Aniciete (NV) 10-2
    63 kg - Zachary Marrero (CO) over Otto Black (CO) MedFFT
    67 kg - Christopher Martino (ID) over Daniel Zepeda (CA) 11-2
    72 kg - Joe Antonio (CA) over Aaron Dobbs (WI) 8-0
    77 kg - Gaetano Console (IL)/CJ Hamblin (WA)
    82 kg - Kasey Ross (IA) over Blake Jouret (KS) 10-1
    87 kg - Talmadge Carman (UT) over Jakob Gilfoil (PA) 3-1
    97 kg - Sage Harrison (CO) over Ibrahim Ameer (MO) 8-0
    130 kg - Cameron Groncki (NY) over Shilo Jones (ID) 12-1

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...