Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    Which Schools Recruits Shine Most Often at the Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic?

    Ohio State signee Jesse Mendez (on top) at the 2022 Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic (Photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    Last night, the Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic, otherwise known as the "Rose Bowl of Wrestling" took place at Peters Township High School in Western Pennsylvania. The event has been a staple of the high school wrestling scene and has featured countless collegiate and international stars, as they transition from high school to college wrestling. Two 2022 NCAA Champions (Carter Starocci and Gable Steveson) picked up wins during their senior seasons. This event is unique because it features a team of Pennsylvania All-Stars against a team comprised of top-ranked wrestlers from around the country. Pennsylvania is the only state that could hold this event year-in and year-out and be competitive against such squads. The 2022 version saw Team USA Prevail by a slim, 25-21, margin.

    With that in mind, we've gone back and looked at the last ten Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic's (aka Dapper Dan), to see who's recruits performed best at the event. But first, the results from the 2022 tournament.

    2022 Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic - Main Event Results

    144 lbs - Grace Stem (Bald Eagle, PA) dec Isabella Muir (Centennial, NV) 10-6

    120 lbs - Mason Leiphart (Dover, PA) dec Joey Cruz (Clovis North, CA) 6-2

    126 lbs - Troy Spratley (Collinsville, OK) dec Jacob Van Dee (Cathedral Prep, PA) 7-2

    132 lbs - Zeke Seltzer (Cathedral, IN) dec Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame-Green Pond, PA) 8-3

    138 lbs - Jesse Mendez (Crown Point, IN) maj Briar Priest (Hempfield, PA) 21-7

    145 lbs - Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional, PA) dec Kaleb Larkin (Valiant Prep, AZ) 7-4

    152 lbs - Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West, IA) fall Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills, PA) 4:28

    160 lbs - Levi Haines (Biglerville, PA) dec Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock, IA) 7-3

    170 lbs - Matthew Singleton (Woodward Academy, GA) dec Nolan Lear (Benton, PA) 9-3

    182 lbs - Clayton Whiting (Oconto Falls, WI) dec Jack Wehmeyer (Malvern Prep, PA) 5-4

    195 lbs - Mac Stout (Mt. Lebanon, PA) dec Rylan Rogers (Coeur d'Alene, ID) 7-5

    220 lbs - TJ Stewart (Blair Academy, NJ) dec Dayton Pitzer (Mount Pleasant, PA) 4-3

    285 lbs - Nick Feldman (Malvern Prep, PA) fall Harley Andrews (Tuttle, OK) 3:53


    Below are schools that signed recruits that have competed at the PWC. Wrestlers are listed with their original college, rather than one they may have transferred to. After each of the wrestlers is their school's combined record at the PWC over the last ten events.


    American: Gage Curry ('16) 0-1

    Arizona State: Lance Benick ('15), Julian Chlebove ('19), Brandon Courtney ('17) Richard Figueroa ('21), Kaleb Larkin ("22), Josh Shields ('15) 2-4

    Binghamton: Louie DePrez ('17) 1-0

    Brown: AJ Corrado ('21) 0-1

    Bucknell: Dylan Chappell ('21), Zach Hartman ('18), Darren Miller ('19) 0-3

    Central Michigan: Brent Fleetwood ('14), Matt Stencel ('16) 1-1

    Central Oklahoma: Emmanuel Skillings ('21) 0-1

    Clarion: Greg Bulsak ('16), Joey Fischer ('21), Gavin Park ('17) 2-1

    Columbia: Jack Wehmeyer ('22) 0-1

    Cornell: Vito Arujau ('17), Peyton Craft ('21), Brendan Furman ('17), Dalton Macri ('14), Julian Ramirez ('19), Brian Realbuto ('12), Brett Ungar ('21) 6-1

    Drexel: Austin DeSanto ('17), Zach Fuentes ('13), Gage Harrah ('12), Stephen Loiseau ('14), Anthony Walters ('18) 3-2

    Edinboro: Jacob Hart ('17), Jake Hart ('13), Austin Matthews ('13), Cody Mulligan ('18), Korbin Myers ('15), Jacob Oliver ('17) 3-2

    Franklin & Marshall: Mason Leiphart ('22) 1-0

    Grand View (Women): Adrienna Turner ('21) 0-1

    Harvard: Beau Bayless ('19), Eric Morris ('13) 0-2

    Illinois: Brooks Black ('13), Zac Brunson ('12), Mike Carr ('16), Isaiah Martinez ('13), Justin Mejia ('17), Zane Richards ('12) 3-3

    Indiana: Luke Baughman ('19), Elijah Oliver ('15) 1-1

    Indiana Tech: Jarred Brooks ('12) 1-0

    Iowa: Abe Assad ('19), Drake Ayala ('21), Aaron Bradley ('13), Cory Clark ('12), Wyatt Henson ('21), Michael Kemerer ('15), Max Murin ('17), Caleb Rathjen ('21), Aiden Riggins ('22), Jacob Warner ('17) 5-5

    Iowa State: Ryan Anderson ('19), Nathan Boston ('14), David Carr ('18), Sam Colbray ('16), John Meeks ('12), Nate Schon ('21), Danny Vega ('16) 5-2

    Kent State: McKenzie McGuire ('12), Enrique Munguia ('21) 1-1

    King (Women): Montana Delawder ('21) 1-0

    Lehigh: Brian Brill ('12), Ian Brown ('14), Darian Cruz ('13), Jake Jakobsen ('16), Luke Karam ('16), Jaret Lane ('18), David Pipa ('15), Elliott Riddick ('12), Edmond Ruth ('19), Doug Vollaro ('12) 4-6

    Lock Haven: Caleb Clymer ('18), Cody Copeland ('12), Isaac Reid ('18), Tristan Sponseller ('14), Tyshawn White ('16) 0-5

    Lock Haven (Women): Grace Stem ('22) 1-0

    Maryland: Ryan Diehl ('13), Billy Rappo ('12), Jaxon Smith ('21) 1-2

    Mercyhurst: Jacob Robb ('16), Dillon Walker ('21) 0-2

    Michigan: Dom Abounader ('13), Cam Amine ('19), Chance Lamer ('21), Kurt McHenry ('19), Rylan Rogers ('22), Ben Whitford ('13) 5-1

    Michigan State: Drew Hughes ('16), Cole Nye ('17) 1-1

    Minnesota: Jake Allar ('17), Broc Berge ('13), Ethan Lizak ('14), Hunter Marko ('16), Mitch McKee ('16), Patrick McKee ('18), Jake Short ('13), Troy Spratley ('22), Gable Steveson ('18), Fredy Stroker ('15), Devin Winston ('19) 7-4

    Missouri: Zach Elam ('18), Zeke Seltzer ('22), Clayton Whiting ('22) 3-0

    Navy: John Birchmeier ('19), Cael Crebs ('21), Quentin Hovis ('17), Jacob Lucas ('21), Jared Prince ('15) 3-2

    NC State: Jackson Arrington ('22), Michael Boykin ('14), Hayden Hidlay ('16), Trent Hidlay ('18), Matthew Singleton ('22), Finn Solomon ('22), Owen Trephan ('19) 4-3

    Nebraska: Harley Andrews ('22), Tyler Berger ('14), Kevon Davenport ('21), Brock Hardy ('18), Mikey Labriola ('17), Jacob Van Dee ('22) 1-5

    North Carolina: AC Headlee ('15), Chip Ness ('14), Austin O'Connor ('17), Brandon Whitman ('18) 2-2

    Northern Iowa: Josh Alber ('14), Kyle Biscoglia ('18), Max Thomsen ('15) 1-2

    Northwestern: Bryce Brill ('14), Zack Chakonis ('15), Jack Jessen ('18), Stevan Micic ('14), Jason Tsirtsis ('12), Carter Young ('21) 5-1

    Notre Dame: Kawaun Deboe ('19) 0-1

    Ohio State: Nick Feldman ('22), Thomas Haines ('14), Gavin Hoffman ('18), Quinn Kinner ('18), Myles Martin ('15), Jesse Mendez ('22), Luke Pletcher ('16), Nick Roberts ('12), Kaleb Romero ('17), Sammy Sasso ('18), Chase Singletary ('17), Kyle Snyder ('14), Nate Tomasello ('13) 9-4

    Oklahoma: Joey Cruz ('22), Joel Dixon ('14), Alejandro Herrera-Rondon ('21), Davion Jeffries ('15), Tanner Litterell ('17), Jake Woodley ('17) 2-4

    Oklahoma State: Ryan Blees ('14), Kyle Crutchmer ('12), Dean Heil ('13), Keegan Moore ('16), Nick Piccininni ('15), Jordan Rogers ('12), Joe Smith ('15), Victor Voinovich ('21), Travis Wittlake ('18) 6-3

    Old Dominion: TC Warner ('14) 0-1

    Penn: Michael Colaiocco ('19), Frank Mattiace ('13) 1-0

    Penn State: Donovan Ball ('19), Zach Beitz ('12), Jack Davis ('18), Jimmy Gulibon ('12), Levi Haines ('22), Mark Hall ('16), Jan Johnson ('15), Vincenzo Joseph ('15), Cody Law ('13), Nick Nevills ('14), Bo Nickal ('14), Jason Nolf ('14), Wes Phipps ('12), Zain Retherford ('13), Carter Starocci ('19), Kellen Stout ('15), Gavin Teasdale ('18), Jarod Verkleeren ('17) 10-8

    Pitt-Johnstown: Allan Beattie ('15), Jacob Ealy ('19) 0-2

    Pittsburgh: Luca Augustine ('21), Austin Bell ('16), Nino Bonaccorsi ('17), TeShan Campbell ('15), Cole Matthews ('18), Brock McMillen ('21), Dayton Pitzer ('22), Briar Priest ('22), Mikey Racciato ('13), Ryan Solomon ('13), Mac Stout ('22), Jake Wentzel ('16), Cody Wiercioch ('13) 5-8

    Princeton: Patrick Glory ('18), Sean Pierson ('19), Travis Stefanik ('17) 0-3

    Purdue: Griffin Parriott ('16), Shawn Streck ('16) 1-1

    Rutgers: JoJo Aragona ('19), Anthony Ashnault ('13), Brandan Chletsos ('22), Kyonte Hamilton ('21), Ryan Vulakh ('19) 1-3

    South Dakota State: Paul Mascarenas ("13) 0-1

    Stanford: Hunter Garvin ('22), Shane Griffith ('18), Josh Marchok ('12), Joey McKenna ('14), Connor Schram ('13), Real Woods ('18) 4-2

    Virginia: Fox Baldwin ('15), Brian Courtney ('17), Cam Coy ('17), George DiCamillo ('12), Sam Krivus ('15), Jabari Moody ('15), Garrett Peppelman ('14), Micky Phillippi ('16) 4-4

    Virginia Tech: Connor Brady ('19), Solomon Chishko ('14), Joey Dance ('13), Andrew Dunn ('15), Dan Mancini ('19), Kyle Norstrem ('16), TJ Stewart ('22), Zack Zavatsky ('14) 5-3

    VMI: Justin Hart ('21) 0-1

    West Virginia: Devin Brown ('15), Logan Macri ('18), Zeke Moisey ('14), Austin Myers ('15) 1-3

    Wheeling: Tyler Warner ('16) 0-1

    Wisconsin: Eric Barnett ('19), Trent Hillger ('17) 2-0

    Wyoming: Zach Beard ('13) 1-0

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...