Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    Weekend Dual Results (1/9/2022)

    Lehigh's NCAA qualifier Jake Logan (Photo/Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    Saturday's Dual Results

    Bucknell 29 Long Island 10

    125 - Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) dec Robbie Sagaris (Long Island) 3-2
    133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) maj Bryce Cockrell (Long Island) 10-0
    141 - Noah Levett (Bucknell) maj Devin Matthews (Long Island) 12-1
    149 - Kolby DePron (Bucknell) maj Drew Witham (Long Island) 13-3
    157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) fall James Johnston (Long Island) 2:09
    165 - Blake Bahna (Long Island) dec Matt Kidwell (Bucknell) 7-3
    174 - Ryan Ferro (Long Island) maj Sam Barnes (Bucknell) 11-3
    184 - Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) maj TJ Franden (Long Island) 9-1
    197 - Mason McCready (Bucknell) maj Karl Osmond-Bouyer (Long Island) 14-3
    285 - Tim Nagosky (Long Island) dec Luke Niemeyer (Bucknell) 5-2

    Bucknell 21 Hofstra 15

    125 - Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) dec Jacob Moon (Hofstra) 3-1SV
    133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Ty Cymmerman (Hofstra) 4-2
    141 - Justin Hoyle (Hofstra) dec Noah Levett (Bucknell) 8-6
    149 - Kolby DePron (Bucknell) fall Michael Leandrou (Hofstra) 2:20
    157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) dec Joey McGinty (Hofstra) 5-1
    165 - Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) dec Matt Kidwell (Bucknell) 7-3
    174 - Sam Barnes (Bucknell) InjDef Ross McFarland (Hofstra)
    184 - Charles Small (Hofstra) dec Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) 8-2
    197 - Trey Rogers (Hofstra) dec Mason McCready (Bucknell) 3-2
    285 - Zachary Knighton-Ward (Hofstra) dec Luke Niemeyer (Bucknell) 6-2

    Lehigh 18 Cornell 15

    125 - Vito Arujau (Cornell) dec Jaret Lane (Lehigh) 9-3
    133 - Malyke Hines (Lehigh) dec Dom LaJoie (Cornell) 10-4
    141 - Connor McGonagle (Lehigh) dec Cole Handlovic (Cornell) 3-2
    149 - Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) tech Steven Storm (Lehigh) 21-6
    157 - Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) dec Hunter Richard (Cornell) 9-2
    165 - Julian Ramirez (Cornell) dec Brian Meyer (Lehigh) 3-2
    174 - Jake Logan (Lehigh) dec Chris Foca (Cornell) 5-2
    184 - AJ Burkhart (Lehigh) dec Jonathan Loew (Cornell) 7-6
    197 - Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) tech Eli Jones (Lehigh) 19-4
    285 - Jordan Wood (Lehigh) dec Lewis Fernandes (Cornell) 9-3

    Ohio State 27 Michigan State 14

    125 - Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) dec Tristan Lujan (Michigan State) 6-2
    133 - Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) tech Will Betancourt (Ohio State) 16-0
    141 - Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State) dec Klay Reeves (Ohio State) 5-3
    149 - Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) fall Jaden Enriquez (Michigan State) 5:39
    157 - Chase Saldate (Michigan State) dec Jashon Hubbard (Ohio State) 4-2
    165 - Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) maj Caleb Fish (Michigan State) 14-6
    174 - Ethan Smith (Ohio State) tech Nate Jimenez (Michigan State) 24-9
    184 - Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) fall Marty Larkin (Michigan State) 3:24
    197 - Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) dec Rocky Jordan (Ohio State) 7-2
    285 - Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) dec Brad Wilton (Michigan State) 10-3

    Oklahoma State 35 Little Rock 6

    125 - Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) dec Jayden Carson (Little Rock) 8-3
    133 - Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) tech Jaylen Carson (Little Rock) 17-2
    141 - Carter Young (Oklahoma State) maj Conner Ward (Little Rock) 14-4
    149 - Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) dec Joey Sanchez (Oklahoma State) 5-0
    157 - Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) tech Austin Keal (Little Rock) 15-0
    165 - Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) dec Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) 9-4
    174 - Triston Wills (Little Rock) dec Jalin Harper (Oklahoma State) 7-1
    184 - Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) tech Tanner Mendoza (Little Rock) 18-0
    197 - AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State) fall Brooks Sarcharczyki (Little Rock) 2:39
    285 - Luke Surber (Oklahoma State) maj Josiah Hill (Little Rock) 10-2

    Sunday's Dual Results

    Campbell 47 Bellarmine 3

    125 - Korbin Meink (Campbell) dec Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 11-4
    133 - Domenic Zaccone (Campbell) fall Max Dansereau (Bellarmine) 1:11
    141 - Shannon Hanna (Campbell) FFT
    149 - Chris Rivera (Campbell) FFT
    157 - Matthew Dallara (Campbell) dec Alex Rivera (Bellarmine) 4-0
    165 - Troy Nation (Campbell) fall Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) 1:24
    174 - Austin Murphy (Campbell) FFT
    184 - Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) dec Shane Quick (Campbell) 6-5
    197 - Levi Hopkins (Campbell) fall Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 1:11
    285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell) tech Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 19-4

    Cleveland State 24 SIU Edwardsville 15

    125 - Logan Heil (Cleveland State) dec Austin Macias (SIU Edwardsville) 7-5
    133 - Jake Manely (Cleveland State) fall Matt Malavsky (SIU Edwardsville) 5:41
    141 - Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) tech Hunter Olson (Cleveland State) 18-2
    149 - Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) dec Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) 7-5
    157 - Max Kristoff (SIU Edwardsville) maj Caleb Cass (Cleveland State) 11-3
    165 - Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) FFT
    174 - Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) dec Anthony Rice (Cleveland State) 4-2
    184 - DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) dec Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) 4-3TB
    197 - Ben Smith (Cleveland State) dec Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) 5-1
    285 - Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) dec Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State) 6-0

    Buffalo 24 SIU Edwardsville 12

    125 - Austin Macias (SIU Edwardsville) dec Jordan Reyes (Buffalo) 4-2
    133 - Derek Spann (Buffalo) fall Matt Malavsky (SIU Edwardsville) 2:04
    141 - Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) dec Ben Freeman (Buffalo) 2-1
    149 - John Arceri (Buffalo) dec Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) 6-3
    157 - Hunter Shaut (Buffalo) dec Max Kristoff (SIU Edwardsville) 10-5
    165 - Noah Grover (Buffalo) FFT
    174 - Jay Nivison (Buffalo) dec Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) 5-3
    184 - Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) dec Pete Acciardi (Buffalo) 3-2TB
    197 - Sam Mitchell (Buffalo) dec Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) 3-1
    285 - Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) dec Toby Cahill (Buffalo) 1-0

    NC State 32 Princeton 9

    125 - Jakob Camacho (NC State) FFT
    133 - Jarrett Trombley (NC State) maj Nick Masters (Princeton) 11-3
    141 - Ryan Jack (NC State) maj Danny Coles (Princeton) 14-3
    149 - Tariq Wilson (NC State) dec Marshall Keller (Princeton) 6-4
    157 - Ed Scott (NC State) dec Quincy Monday (Princeton) 6-4
    165 - Jake Marsh (Princeton) dec AJ Kovacs (NC State) 5-4
    174 - Hayden Hidlay (NC State) tech Nathan Dugan (Princeton) 17-2
    184 - Trent Hidlay (NC State) maj Travis Stefanik (Princeton) 17-4
    197 - Aidan Conner (Princeton) fall Isaac Trumble (NC State) 2:44
    285 - Tyrie Houghton (NC State) dec Matthew Cover (Princeton) 6-3

    Minnesota 23 Northwestern 9

    125 - Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) dec Patrick McKee (Minnesota) 8-7
    133 - Chris Cannon (Northwestern) dec Jake Gliva (Minnesota) 6-3
    141 - Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota) dec Frankie Tal-Shahar (Northwestern) 2-0
    149 - Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) dec Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) 6-1
    157 - Brayton Lee (Minnesota) FFT
    165 - Cael Carlson (Minnesota) FFT
    174 - Bailee O'Reilly (Minnesota) dec Troy Fisher (Northwestern) 9-5
    184 - Sam Skillings (Minnesota) dec Jon Halvorsen (Northwestern) 4-2
    197 - Michial Foy (Minnesota) fall Brendan Devine (Northwestern) 4:45
    285 - Gable Steveson (Minnesota) maj Lucas Davison (Northwestern) 13-4

    Pittsburgh 29 Army West Point 10

    125 - Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) maj Ryan Chauvin (Army West Point) 12-4
    133 - Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) maj Mark Montgomery (Army West Point) 14-5
    141 - Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) fall Thomas Deck (Army West Point) 3:00
    149 - PJ Ogunsanya (Army West Point) maj Luke Kemerer (Pittsburgh) 14-5
    157 - Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) dec Markus Hartman (Army West Point) 4-2
    165 - Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) dec Dalton Harkins (Army West Point) 1-0
    174 - Ben Pasiuk (Army West Point) fall Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh) 4:38
    184 - Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) dec Sahm Abdul Razzaq (Army West Point) 6-4
    197 - Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) dec JT Brown (Army West Point) 8-4
    285 - Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) dec Brandon Phillips (Army West Point) 6-0

    Michigan 29 Pittsburgh 12

    125 - Nick Suriano (Michigan) maj Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) 18-7
    133 - Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) dec Jack Medley (Michigan) 5-2
    141 - Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) dec Stevan Micic (Michigan) 11-5
    149 - Cole Mattin (Michigan) dec Dan Mancini (Pittsburgh) 9-4
    157 - Will Lewan (Michigan) dec Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) 3-1
    165 - Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) FFT
    174 - Logan Massa (Michigan) fall Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh) 2:18
    184 - Myles Amine (Michigan) fall Nicholas Meglino (Pittsburgh) :46
    197 - Patrick Brucki (Michigan) dec Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 6-3
    285 - Mason Parris (Michigan) maj Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) 14-4

    Wisconsin 19 Rutgers 14

    125 - Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) dec Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) 8-4
    133 - Joey Olivieri (Rutgers) dec Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin) 4-3
    141 - Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) tech Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) 19-3
    149 - Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) maj Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) 11-1
    157 - Garrett Model (Wisconsin) dec Robert Kanniard (Rutgers) 13-8
    165 - Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) dec Andy Clark (Rutgers) 10-4
    174 - Andrew McNally (Wisconsin) dec Jackson Turley (Rutgers) 6-1
    184 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) dec Chris Weiler (Wisconsin) 12-5
    197 - Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) dec Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) 8-7
    285 - Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) dec Boone McDermott (Wisconsin) 6-3

    South Dakota State 27 Northern Iowa 13

    125 - Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) dec Kyle Gollhofer (Northern Iowa) 4-3
    133 - Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) maj Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) 10-2
    141 - Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) dec Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) 11-4
    149 - Daniel Kimball (South Dakota State) dec Tristan Lara (Northern Iowa) 9-5
    157 - Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa) dec Kenny O'Neill (South Dakota State) 7-1
    165 - Tanner Cook (South Dakota State) fall Cayd Lara (Northern Iowa) 1:24
    174 - Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) dec Pat Schoenfelder (Northern Iowa) 10-6
    184 - Cade King (South Dakota State) fall Dajun Johnson (Northern Iowa) 1:55
    197 - Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) fall Nic Casperson (South Dakota State) 4:12
    285 - AJ Nevills (South Dakota State) dec Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) 4-3

    Penn State 29 Indiana 11

    125 - Drew Hildebrandt (Penn State) dec Jacob Moran (Indiana) 6-2
    133 - Brock Hudkins (Indiana) tech Baylor Shunk (Penn State) 18-3
    141 - Cayden Rooks (Indiana) dec Brandon Meredith (Penn State) 9-4
    149 - Beau Bartlett (Penn State) dec Graham Rooks (Indiana) 6-4
    157 - Derek Gilcher (Indiana) dec Tony Negron (Penn State) 4-1
    165 - Creighton Edsell (Penn State) maj Sammy Cokeley (Indiana) 11-3
    174 - Carter Starocci (Penn State) fall Sean Grim (Indiana) 2:07
    184 - Aaron Brooks (Penn State) maj Donnell Washington (Indiana) 13-4
    197 - Max Dean (Penn State) maj Nick Willham (Indiana) 9-1
    285 - Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) tech Jacob Bullock (Indiana) 20-3

    Columbia 46 Long Island 0

    125 - Joe Manchio (Columbia) dec Robbie Sagaris (Long Island) 3-2
    133 - Angelo Rini (Columbia) fall Bryce Cockrell (Long Island) 3:17
    141 - Matt Kazimir (Columbia) dec Devin Matthews (Long Island) 4-0
    149 - Dan Fongaro (Columbia) maj Drew Witham (Long Island) 14-2
    157 - Andrew Garr (Columbia) dec James Johnston (Long Island) 8-2
    165 - Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) fall Blake Bahna (Long Island) 2:37
    174 - Nick Fine (Columbia) fall Ryan Ferro (Long Island) 4:11
    184 - Brian Bonino (Columbia) fall Gavin Claro (Long Island) 4:45
    197 - Michael Baker (Columbia) fall Karl Bouyer (Long Island) 2:42
    285 - Danny Conley (Columbia) dec Tim Nagosky (Long Island) 2-0

    Iowa 36 Purdue 4

    125 - Drake Ayala (Iowa) dec Devin Schroder (Purdue) 6-1
    133 - Matt Ramos (Purdue) maj Jesse Ybarra (Iowa) 11-1
    141 - Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) dec Parker Filius (Purdue) 7-6
    149 - Max Murin (Iowa) maj Trey Kruse (Purdue) 10-2
    157 - Kaleb Young (Iowa) maj Cooper Noehre (Purdue) 12-4
    165 - Alex Marinelli (Iowa) tech Hayden Lohrey (Purdue) 22-7
    174 - Michael Kemerer (Iowa) tech Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) 17-1
    184 - Abe Assad (Iowa) dec Max Lyon (Purdue) 6-3
    197 - Jacob Warner (Iowa) dec Thomas Penola (Purdue) 3-0
    285 - Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) fall Michael Woulfe (Purdue) 1:14

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...