Jump to content



  • Photo: GMU Athletics

    Photo: GMU Athletics

    Weekend Dual Results (1/7/2024)

    Saturday’s Dual Results

    Northern Iowa 36 Wyoming 6

    125 - Jore Volk (Wyoming) dec Trever Anderson (Northern Iowa)  4-0

    133 - Julian Farber (Northern Iowa) dec Garrett Ricks (Wyoming)  4-1

    141 - Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) tech Stockton O’Brien (Wyoming)  21-6

    149 - Gabe Willochell (Wyoming) dec Adam Allard (Northern Iowa)  8-2

    157 - Ryder Downey (Northern Iowa) tech Cooper Voorhees (Wyoming)  16-0

    165 - RJ Weston (Northern Iowa) fall Brett McIntosh (Wyoming)  6:22

    174 - Jared Simma (Northern Iowa) tech Kevin Anderson (Wyoming)  15-0

    184 - Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) tech Tyce Raddon (Wyoming)  18-2

    197 - Wyatt Voelker (Northern Iowa) dec Joey Novak (Wyoming)  5-3

    285 - Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) maj Mason Ding (Wyoming)  9-0

     

    Nebraska 44 Wyoming 3

    125 - Jore Volk (Wyoming) dec Caleb Smith (Nebraska)  5-1

    133 - Jacob Van Dee (Nebraska) dec Cooper Birdwell (Wyoming)  7-5

    141 - Brock Hardy (Nebraska) maj Cole Brooks (Wyoming)  15-3

    149 - Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) fall Gabe Willochell (Wyoming)  1:25

    157 - Peyton Robb (Nebraska) tech Cooper Voorhees (Wyoming)  18-1

    165 - Antrell Taylor (Nebraska) tech Brett McIntosh (Wyoming)  22-5

    174 - Bubba Wilson (Nebraska) fall Kevin Anderson (Wyoming)  :50

    184 - Elise Brown Ton (Nebraska) dec Tyce Raddon (Wyoming)  10-3

    197 - Silas Allred (Nebraska) fall Joey Novak (Wyoming)  2:15

    285 - Nash Hutmacher (Nebraska) fall Mason Ding (Wyoming)  2:07

     

    Nebraska 18 Northern Iowa 17

    125 - Caleb Smith (Nebraska) dec Trever Anderson (Northern Iowa)  4-1SV

    133 - Julian Farber (Northern Iowa) dec Jacob Van Dee (Nebraska)  8-1

    141 - Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) dec Brock Hardy (Nebraska)  11-8SV

    149 - Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) dec Cael Rahnavardi (Northern Iowa)  7-1

    157 - Ryder Downey (Northern Iowa) dec Peyton Robb (Nebraska)  6-5

    165 - Antrell Taylor (Nebraska) dec RJ Weston (Northern Iowa)  6-3

    174 - Bubba Wilson (Nebraska) dec Jared Simma (Northern Iowa)  3-1

    184 - Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) tech Elise Brown Ton (Nebraska)  17-2

    197 - Silas Allred (Nebraska) fall Wyatt Voelker (Northern Iowa)  5:53

    285 - Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) maj Harley Andrews (Nebraska)  9-1

     

    Virginia 22 Gardner-Webb 19

    125 - Drew West (Gardner-Webb) dec Kyle Montaperto (Virginia)  2-0

    133 - TK Davis (Gardner-Webb) fall Marlon Yarbrough (Virginia)  2:19

    141 - Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) dec Jack Gioffre (Virginia)  11-5

    149 - Zach Price (Gardner-Webb) dec Erik Roggie (Virginia)  8-2

    157 - Nick Sanko (Virginia) maj Tyler Brignola (Gardner-Webb)  11-3

    165 - Mason Stefanelli (Virginia) tech Tyler Hicks (Gardner-Webb)  19-2

    174 - Justin McCoy (Virginia) tech Samuel Mora (Gardner-Webb)  20-5

    184 - Jha’Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) maj Griffin Gammel (Virginia)  10-1

    197 - Colden Dorfman (Virginia) dec Joshua McCutheon (Gardner-Webb)  6-4

    285 - Ryan Catka (Virginia) tech Peyton McComas (Gardner-Webb)  20-5
     

    George Mason 18 Virginia 17

    125 - Kyle Montperto (Virginia) dec Ben Monn (George Mason)  3-0

    133 - Keyveon Roller (Virginia) dec Shawn Nonaka (George Mason)  10-3

    141 - Kyren Butler (Virginia) maj Nathan Higley (George Mason)  18-7

    149 - Kaden Cassidy (George Mason) dec Erik Roggie (Virginia)  5-4

    157 - DJ McGee (George Mason) dec Nick Sanko (Virginia)  7-2

    165 - Evan Maag (George Mason) dec Mason Stefanelli (Virginia)  13-7

    174 - Justin McCoy (Virginia) maj Paul Pierce (George Mason)  9-1

    184 - Malachi Duvall (George Mason) fall Griffin Gammel (Virginia)  7:00

    197 - Tyler Kocak (George Mason) dec Colden Dorfman (Virginia)  15-10

    285 - Ryan Catka (Virginia) dec Chad Nix (George Mason)  7-3

     

    Michigan State 30 Ohio 11

    125 - Tristan Lujan (Michigan State) dec Ryan Meek (Ohio)  8-3

    133 - Mason Brugh (Ohio) dec Andrew Hampton (Michigan State)  5-2SV

    141 - Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State) maj Aidan Wasza (Ohio)  12-4

    149 - Derek Raike (Ohio) maj Braden Stauffenberg (Michigan State)  11-3

    157 - Chase Saldate (Michigan State) fall Daniel Segura (Ohio)  2:33

    165 - Caleb Fish (Michigan State) dec Garrett Thompson (Ohio)  7-1

    174 - Sal Perrine (Ohio) maj Marty Larkin (Michigan State)  15-2

    184 - Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) maj Zayne Lehman (Ohio)  8-0

    197 - Kael Wisler (Michigan State) maj Austin Starr (Ohio)  14-3

    285 - Josh Terrill (Michigan State) fall Jordan Greer (Ohio)  6:05

     

    Rutgers 22 Penn 14

    125 - Dean Peterson (Rutgers) dec Ryan Miller (Penn)  10-4

    133 - Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) dec Michael Colaiocco (Penn)  9-8

    141 - Mitch Moore (Rutgers) dec CJ Composto (Penn)  5-0

    149 - Michael Cetta (Rutgers) dec Andy Troczynski (Penn)  9-3

    157 - Lucas Revano (Penn) dec Andy Clark (Rutgers)  10-7

    165 - Kaya Sement (Penn) dec Luke Gayer (Rutgers)  10-4

    174 - Nick Incontrera (Penn) tech Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Rutgers)  21-4

    184 - Max Hale (Penn) dec Brian Soldano (Rutgers)  4-2

    197 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) tech Cole Urbas (Penn)  18-1

    285 - Yaraslau Slavikouski (Rutgers) tech John Stout (Penn)  21-5

     

    Sunday’s Dual Results

    NC State 43 Hofstra 5

    125 - Jarrett Trombley (NC State) maj Dylan Acevedo-Switzer (Hofstra)  9-0

    133 - Jacob Cox (NC State) FFT

    141 - Ryan Jack (NC State) tech Alex Turley (Hofstra)  20-4

    149 - Noah Tapia (Hofstra) tech Trevor Kantor (NC State)  20-3

    157 - Ed Scott (NC State) fall Jurius Clark (Hofstra)  1:30

    165 - Derek Fields (NC State) tech Matthew Rogers (Hofstra)  19-4

    174 - Alex Faison (NC State) tech Eric Shindel (Hofstra)  21-5

    184 - Dylan Reinert (NC State) maj Will Conlon (Hofstra)  11-3

    197 - Brock Delsignore (NC State) maj Nik Miller (Hofstra)  19-7

    285 - Owen Trephan (NC State) maj Keaton Kluever (Hofstra)  11-3

     

    SIU Edwardsville 24 Buffalo 9

    125 - Davian Guanajuato (SIU Edwardsville) dec Max Elton (Buffalo)  7-2

    133 - Marcel Lopez (SIU Edwardsville) dec Tommy Maddox (Buffalo)  5-2

    141 - Eric Almarinez (SIU Edwardsville) maj Caleb Brooks (Buffalo)  15-3

    149 - Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) dec Kaleb Burgess (Buffalo)  5-0

    157 - Brock Woodcock (SIU Edwardsville) InjDef Ty Raines (Buffalo)

    165 - Hunter Shaut (Buffalo) dec Bradley Gillum (SIU Edwardsville)  5-2

    174 - Marcus Petite (Buffalo) dec Dominic Lopez (SIU Edwardsville)  9-4

    184 - Deron Pullium (SIU Edwardsville) dec Chase Kranitz (Buffalo)  4-1SV

    197 - Sam Mitchell (Buffalo) dec Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville)  7-4

    285 - Bryson Buhk (SIU Edwardsville) dec Robbie Unruh (Buffalo)  5-1

     

    Rutgers 31 Rider 5

    125 - Tyler Klinsky (Rider) dec Dean Peterson (Rutgers)  9-5

    133 - Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) dec Richie Koehler (Rider)  10-4

    141 - Mitch Moore (Rutgers) fall Will Betancourt (Rider)  4:14

    149 - Michael Cetta (Rutgers) dec Quinn Kinner (Rider)  8-6

    157 - Colton Washleski (Rider) dec Andy Clark (Rutgers)  4-1

    165 - Tony White (Rutgers) dec Jake Silverstein (Rider)  4-1

    174 - Jackson Turley (Rutgers) fall Michael Wilson (Rider)  1:05

    184 - Brian Soldano (Rutgers) dec Isaac Dean (Rider)  7-1

    197 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) maj Azeem Bell (Rider)  17-5

    285 - Yaraslau Slavikouski (Rutgers) maj David Szuba (Rider)  11-2

     

    Cornell 24 Virginia Tech 13

    125 - Cooper Flynn (Virginia Tech) dec Brett Ungar (Cornell)  4-3

    133 - Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) maj Ethan Qureshi (Cornell)  14-3

    141 - Vince Cornella (Cornell) dec Tom Crook (Virginia Tech)  4-2

    149 - Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) dec Ethan Fernandez (Cornell)  9-2

    157 - Meyer Shapiro (Cornell) InjDef Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech)

    165 - Julian Ramirez (Cornell) maj Connor Brady (Virginia Tech)  10-0

    174 - Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) dec Benny Baker (Cornell)  9-3

    184 - Chris Foca (Cornell) maj Dakota Howard (Virginia Tech)  12-4

    197 - Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) maj Andy Smith (Virginia Tech)  11-1

    285 - Lewis Fernandes (Cornell) dec Jim Mullen (Virginia Tech)  6-3TB

     

    West Virginia 22 Columbia 21

    125 - Nick Babin (Columbia) fall Jace Schafer (West Virginia)  5:57

    133 - Jett Strickenberger (West Virginia) fall Yianni Vines (Columbia)  5:46

    141 - Kai Owen (Columbia) dec Sam Hillegas (West Virginia)  10-8

    149 - Ty Watters (West Virginia) maj Richard Fedalen (Columbia)  10-1

    157 - Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) dec Jaden Le (Columbia)  8-4

    165 - Peyton Hall (West Virginia) maj Andrew Garr (Columbia)  17-3

    174 - Lennox Wolak (Columbia) tech Jack Blumer (West Virginia)  23-7

    184 - Aaron Ayzerov (Columbia) maj Dennis Robin (West Virginia)  12-2

    197 - Jack Wehmeyer (Columbia) dec Austin Cooley (West Virginia)  4-3

    285 - Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) tech Billy McChesney (Columbia)  15-0

     

    Arizona State 43 CSU Bakersfield 0

    125 - Tristan Mascarenas (Arizona State) dec Richard Castro-Sandoval (CSU Bakersfield)  5-4

    133 - Julian Chlebove (Arizona State) fall Santino Sanchez (CSU Bakersfield)  2:20

    141 - Cody Foote (Arizona State) maj Michael Folch (CSU Bakersfield)  12-1

    149 - Kaleb Larkin (Arizona State) maj Brock Rogers (CSU Bakersfield)  10-1

    157 - Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) fall Devyn Flores-Che (CSU Bakersfield)  :16

    165 - Max Wilner (Arizona State) dec Guillermo Escobedo (CSU Bakersfield)  3-2

    174 - Cael Valencia (Arizona State) dec Augustine Garcia (CSU Bakersfield)  5-1

    184 - Tony Negron (Arizona State) fall Braden Smelser (CSU Bakersfield)  3:49

    197 - Jacob Meissner (Arizona State) dec Ryan Arrington (CSU Bakersfield)  8-2

    285 - Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) tech Jake Andrews (CSU Bakersfield)  17-2

     

    Iowa State 39 California Baptist 3

    125 - Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) dec Eli Griffin (California Baptist)  4-2

    133 - Hunter Leake (California Baptist) dec Ethan Perryman (Iowa State)  4-0

    141 - Anthony Echemendia (Iowa State) tech Emilio Trujillo (California Baptist)  20-3

    149 - Zach Redding (Iowa State) dec Dayne Morton (California Baptist)  5-3

    157 - Cody Chittum (Iowa State) tech Chaz Hallmark (California Baptist)  30-11

    165 - David Carr (Iowa State) fall Timothy Cowan (California Baptist)  1:02

    174 - MJ Gaitan (Iowa State) dec Justin Phillips (California Baptist)  10-9

    184 - Will Feldkamp (Iowa State) fall Nathan Haas (California Baptist)  1:02

    197 - Julien Broderson (Iowa State) dec Eli Sheeran (California Baptist)  7-2

    285 - Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) tech Max Acciardi (California Baptist)  21-6

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...