Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    Weekend Dual Results (11/14)

    2021 NCAA qualifier Darren Miller (Photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

    Saturday's Dual Results

    Chattanooga 18 Davidson 16

    125 - Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) fall Hale Robinson (Davidson) 1:41
    133 - Kyle Gorant (Davidson) dec Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) 9-5
    141 - Gavin Damasco (Davidson) dec Colton Landers (Chattanooga) 4-2SV
    149 - Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) dec Garrett Stewart (Davidson) 5-3
    157 - Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) dec Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) 6-4SV
    165 - Caleb Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) 9-4
    174 - Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) dec Steven Newell (Davidson) 9-4
    184 - Gavin Henry (Davidson) dec Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) 9-6
    197 - Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) dec Owen Vietmeier (Davidson) 10-7
    285 - Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) maj Matthias Ervin (Chattanooga) 16-2

    Rutgers 27 Clarion 10

    125 - Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) dec Joey Fischer (Clarion) 7-3
    133 - Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) maj Alex Blake (Clarion) 10-0
    141 - Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) tech Seth Koleno (Clarion) 21-5
    149 - Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) dec Brent Moore (Clarion) 7-1
    157 - Trevor Elfin (Clarion) dec Robert Kanniard (Rutgers) 7-3
    165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) maj Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 8-0
    174 - John Worthing (Clarion) dec Jackson Turley (Rutgers) 12-6
    184 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) dec Max Wohlbaugh (Clarion) 6-2
    197 - Greg Bulsak (Clarion) fall Will Feldkamp (Clarion) 6:00
    285 - Boone McDermott (Rutgers) dec Austin Chapman (Clarion) 5-0

    Clarion 22 Chattanooga 16

    125 - Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) dec Joey Fischer (Clarion) 3-2
    133 - Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) maj Alex Blake (Clarion) 8-0
    141 - Franco Vadles (Chattanooga) dec Seth Koleno (Clarion) 5-2
    149 - Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) dec Brent Moore (Clarion) 3-0
    157 - Trevor Elfin (Clarion) fall Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) 6:50
    165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) fall Caleb Waddell (Chattanooga) 5:30
    174 - John Worthing (Clarion) dec Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) 4-2
    184 - Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Ryan Weinzen (Clarion) 3-1
    197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) maj Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) 11-1
    285 - Austin Chapman (Clarion) dec Grayson Walthall (Chattanooga) 3-2

    Rutgers 35 Davidson 6

    125 - Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) tech Hale Robinson (Davidson) 16-0
    133 - Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) maj Kyle Gorant (Davidson) 13-5
    141 - Michael Cetta (Rutgers) tech Josh Viarengo (Davidson) 17-2
    149 - Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) maj Noah Frack (Davidson) 10-0
    157 - Robert Kanniard (Rutgers) maj Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) 15-4
    165 - Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) dec Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 3-1
    174 - Steven Newell (Davidson) dec Connor O'Neill (Rutgers) 6-5
    184 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) maj Gavin Henry (Davidson) 19-5
    197 - Kyle Epperly (Rutgers) fall Owen Vietmeier (Davidson) 1:27
    285 - Alex Esposito (Rutgers) dec Jake Fernicola (Davidson) 9-2

    Rutgers 39 Chattanooga 3

    125 - Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) FFT
    133 - Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) dec Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) 12-5
    141 - Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) tech Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) 16-1
    149 - Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) dec Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) 4-1
    157 - Robert Kanniard (Rutgers) maj Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) 17-5
    165 - Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) dec Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 6-5
    174 - Connor O'Neill (Rutgers) dec Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) 2-0
    184 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) dec Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) 8-4
    197 - Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) FFT
    285 - Boone McDermott (Rutgers) fall Grayson Walthall (Chattanooga) 3:00

    Clarion 29 Davidson 12

    125 - Joey Fischer (Clarion) fall Hale Robinson (Davidson) 3:50
    133 - Kyle Gorant (Davidson) dec Alex Blake (Clarion) 6-0
    141 - Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Gavin Damasco (Davidson) 6-5
    149 - Brent Moore (Clarion) fall David Loniewski (Davidson) :59
    157 - Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) dec Trevor Elfin (Clarion) 3-1
    165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) dec Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) 6-1
    174 - John Worthing (Clarion) fall Steven Newell (Davidson) 2:43
    184 - Gavin Henry (Davidson) dec Ryan Weinzen (Clarion) 5-3
    197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) tech Owen Vietmeier (Davidson) 21-6
    285 - Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) dec Austin Chapman (Clarion) 4-1TB

    George Mason 36 Bellarmine 3

    125 - Ben Monn (George Mason) dec Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 9-3
    133 - Anthony Glasl (George Mason) fall Max Dansereau (Bellarmine) 5:34
    141 - Kaden Cassidy (George Mason) maj Logan Hoskins (Bellarmine) 13-3
    149 - Alex Madrigal (George Mason) tech Mitch Collica (Bellarmine) 16-0
    157 - Cole Nance (Bellarmine) dec Avery Bassett (George Mason) 6-4
    165 - Tyler Kocak (George Mason) dec Devin Hendricks (Bellarmine) 4-2
    174 - Logan Messer (George Mason) dec Eric Beck (Bellarmine) 11-5
    184 - Kyle Davis (George Mason) tech Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 16-1
    197 - Jon List (George Mason) maj Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 10-0
    285 - Ramses Montalvo (George Mason) dec Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 7-1

    Bucknell 40 Averett 3

    125 - Sam Braswell (Averett) dec Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) 7-5
    133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) maj Joseph Jones (Averett) 11-3
    141 - Darren Miller (Bucknell) maj Brandon Woody (Averett) 10-0
    149 - Noah Levett (Bucknell) maj Hunter Campbell (Averett) 14-2
    157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) maj Tommy Baldwin (Averett) 11-0
    165 - Zach Hartman (Bucknell) tech Alex Turley (Averett) 20-4
    174 - Jaden Fisher (Bucknell) tech George Moseley (Averett) 17-2
    184 - Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) tech Jamar Christian (Averett) 16-0
    197 - Mason McCready (Bucknell) fall Billy Baldwin (Averett) 4:29
    285 - Luke Niemeyer (Bucknell) dec Trent Ragland (Averett) 4-2

    Averett 22 Bellarmine 16

    125 - Sam Braswell (Averett) maj Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 15-5
    133 - Joseph Jones (Averett) dec Max Dansereau (Bellarmine) 11-5
    141 - Brandon Woody (Averett) dec Logan Hoskins (Bellarmine) 3-1SV
    149 - Gabe LaVey (Averett) dec Mitch Collica (Bellarmine) 3-0
    157 - Cole Nance (Bellarmine) maj Luke Masterton (Averett) 15-6
    165 - Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) InjDef Alex Turley (Averett)
    174 - Eric Beck (Bellarmine) dec George Moseley (Averett) 11-5
    184 - Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) dec Zion Carpenter (Averett) 4-2
    197 - Billy Baldwin (Averett) dec Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 4-2
    285 - Trent Ragland (Averett) fall Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 6:45

    Bucknell 26 George Mason 6

    125 - Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) dec Ben Monn (George Mason) 4-3
    133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Anthony Glasl (George Mason) 6-1
    141 - Darren Miller (Bucknell) dec Kaden Cassidy (George Mason) 6-0
    149 - Alex Madrigal (George Mason) dec Noah Levett (Bucknell) 11-4
    157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) dec Avery Bassett (George Mason) 7-5
    165 - Zach Hartman (Bucknell) dec Tyler Kocak (George Mason) 6-1
    174 - Jaden Fisher (Bucknell) dec Logan Messer (George Mason) 5-1
    184 - Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) maj Kyle Davis (George Mason) 8-0
    197 - Jon List (George Mason) dec Mason McCready (Bucknell) 10-4
    285 - Luke Niemeyer (Bucknell) maj Ramses Montalvo (George Mason) 10-0

    George Mason 31 Averett 6

    125 - Sam Braswell (Averett) dec Ben Monn (George Mason) 11-5
    133 - Anthony Glasl (George Mason) dec Joseph Jones (Averett) 4-2
    141 - Shawn Nonaka (George Mason) dec Brandon Woody (Averett) 6-0
    149 - Alex Madrigal (George Mason) tech Gabe LaVey (Averett) 16-1
    157 - Loranzo Rajaonarivelo (George Mason) maj Luke Masterton (Averett) 12-4
    165 - Drew Dickson (George Mason) maj Thomas Baldwin (Averett) 11-2
    174 - Logan Messer (George Mason) tech George Moseley (Averett) 17-1
    184 - Jeremy Seymour (George Mason) dec Zion Carpenter (Averett) 5-4
    197 - Jon List (George Mason) maj Billy Baldwin (Averett) 12-3
    285 - Trent Ragland (Averett) dec Ramses Montalvo (George Mason) 4-2

    Bucknell 39 Bellarmine 2

    125 - Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) maj Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 15-5
    133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) fall Max Dansereau (Bellarmine) 1:33
    141 - Darren Miller (Bucknell) maj Logan Hoskins (Bellarmine) 17-6
    149 - Kolby Depron (Bucknell) maj Chase Yost (Bellarmine) 13-3
    157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) dec Cole Nance (Bellarmine) 5-3SV
    165 - Zach Hartman (Bucknell) fall Alex Rivera (Bellarmine) 2:34
    174 - Eric Beck (Bellarmine) dec Nolan Springer (Bucknell) 5-4
    184 - Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) fall Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 3:20
    197 - Mason McCready (Bucknell) dec Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 7-0
    285 - Max Harar (Bucknell) dec Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 8-2

    The Citadel 42 Presbyterian 3

    125 - Jordan White (The Citadel) FFT
    133 - Jake Rotunda (The Citadel) dec Dominic Chavez (Presbyterian) 6-4
    141 - Jack Whitmire (The Citadel) fall Khalid Brinkley (Presbyterian) 3:22
    149 - Logan Spell (Presbyterian) dec Ethan Willis (The Citadel) 3-1
    157 - Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) fall Michael Ramirez (Presbyterian) 3:18
    165 - Selwyn Porter (The Citadel) tech Sean Getty (Presbyterian) 16-1
    174 - Cole Burke (The Citadel) maj Mason Watkins (Presbyterian) 9-1
    184 - Ben Haubert (The Citadel) dec David Bertrand (Presbyterian) 3-1
    197 - Ben Stemmet (The Citadel) fall Aiden Jean (Presbyterian) 5:49
    285 - Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) dec Will Pontoon (Presbyterian) 7-3

    Oklahoma 28 West Virginia 10

    125 - Joey Prata (Oklahoma) dec Colton Drousias (West Virginia) 3-0
    133 - Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) maj Garett Lautzenheiser (West Virginia) 8-0
    141 - Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) maj Lucas Seibert (West Virginia) 17-6
    149 - Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) fall Jeffrey Boyd (West Virginia) :58
    157 - Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) dec Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) 5-3
    165 - Peyton Hall (West Virginia) maj Troy Mantanona (Oklahoma) 10-1
    174 - Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) dec Dennis Robin (West Virginia) 6-5
    184 - Anthony Carman (West Virginia) dec Carson Berryhill (Oklahoma) 5-0
    197 - Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) tech Jackson Moomau (West Virginia) 19-4
    285 - Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) dec Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) 3-2

    Oklahoma State 29 Stanford 7

    125 - Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) dec Logan Ashton (Stanford) 5-2
    133 - Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) dec Jackson DiSario (Stanford) 7-3
    141 - Dusty Hone (Oklahoma State) maj Jason Miranda (Stanford) 9-0
    149 - Jaden Abas (Stanford) maj Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) 15-6
    157 - Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) dec Charlie Darracott (Stanford) 6-3
    165 - Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) 4-0
    174 - Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) dec Tyler Eischens (Stanford) 7-6
    184 - Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) tech Ethan Woods (Stanford) 22-7
    197 - AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State) maj Nick Stemmet (Stanford) 16-3
    285 - Luke Surber (Oklahoma State) maj Peter Ming (Stanford) 14-3

    Penn State 47 Sacred Heart 3

    125 - Baylor Shunk (Penn State) tech Kyle Randall (Sacred Heart) 18-0
    133 - Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) fall Anthony Petrillo (Sacred Heart) 3:40
    141 - Nick Lee (Penn State) fall Jordan Carlucci (Sacred Heart) :54
    149 - Beau Bartlett (Penn State) maj Shaun Williams (Sacred Heart) 12-3
    157 - Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart) dec Joey Blumer (Penn State) 8-3
    165 - Creighton Edsall (Penn State) maj Scott Jarosz (Sacred Heart) 11-3
    174 - Carter Starocci (Penn State) fall Alex Marciniak (Sacred Heart) 2:12
    184 - Aaron Brooks (Penn State) tech Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart) 23-8
    197 - Max Dean (Penn State) tech Dante DelBois (Sacred Heart) 18-0
    285 - Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) fall Mark Blokh (Sacred Heart) 3:57

    Penn State 32 Oregon State 7

    125 - Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) dec Baylor Shunk (Penn State) 16-9
    133 - Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) dec Jason Shaner (Oregon State) 8-3
    141 - Nick Lee (Penn State) dec Grant Willits (Oregon State) 11-4
    149 - Beau Bartlett (Penn State) dec Cory Crooks (Oregon State) 1-0
    157 - Hunter Willits (Oregon State) maj Joey Blumer (Penn State) 19-6
    165 - Creighton Edsall (Penn State) dec Matthew Olguin (Oregon State) 7-3
    174 - Carter Starocci (Penn State) tech Mateo Olmos (Oregon State) 17-2
    184 - Aaron Brooks (Penn State) fall Jackson McKinney (Oregon State) 1:03
    197 - Max Dean (Penn State) maj JJ Dixon (Oregon State) 16-3
    285 - Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) tech Gary Truab (Oregon State) 16-0

    Pittsburgh 28 Edinboro 20

    125 - Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) dec Logan Jaquay (Edinboro) 3-1
    133 - Micky Phillipi (Pittsburgh) tech Clayton Bashor (Edinboro) 17-2
    141 - Gabe Willochell (Edinboro) fall Ryan Michaels (Pittsburgh) 6:12
    149 - Ryan Burgos (Edinboro) fall Dan Mancini (Pittsburgh) 4:58
    157 - Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) fall Peter Pappas (Edinboro) 2:47
    165 - Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) dec Dylan Kohn (Edinboro) 3-1
    174 - Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh) dec Joey Arnold (Edinboro) 22-7
    184 - Ethan Ducca (Edinboro) dec James Lledo (Pittsburgh) 6-3
    197 - Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) tech Geoff Magin (Pittsburgh) 20-5
    285 - Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) fall Max Millin (Edinboro) 3:54

    Rider 20 Northern Illinois 14

    125 - Tyler Klinsky (Rider) maj Drew West (Northern Illinois) 15-4
    133 - Richie Koehler (Rider) dec Bryce West (Northern Illinois) 3-1
    141 - Quinn Kinner (Rider) maj Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) 11-1
    149 - Cole McComas (Rider) dec Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) 8-6
    157 - Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) dec Jake Silverstein (Rider) 7-6
    165 - Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) maj Joe Casey (Rider) 12-4
    174 - Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) dec Shane Reitsma (Rider) 5-4
    184 - Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) maj George Walton (Rider) 12-4
    197 - Matt Correnti (Rider) dec Tristen Gauman (Northern Illinois) 5-4
    285 - David Szuba (Rider) dec Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) 7-6

    Sunday's Dual Results

    Michigan 39 CSU Bakersfield 3

    125 - Jack Medley (Michigan) dec Eddie Flores (CSU Bakersfield) 15-9
    133 - Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) FFT
    141 - Angelo Martinoni (CSU Bakersfield) dec Pat Nolan (Michigan) 11-8
    149 - Kanen Storr (Michigan) maj Josh Brown (CSU Bakersfield) 17-6
    157 - Fidel Mayora (Michigan) maj Brock Rogers (CSU Bakersfield) 12-4
    165 - Cameron Amine (Michigan) dec Augustine Garcia (CSU Bakersfield) 5-2
    174 - Max Maylor (Michigan) fall Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield) 1:29
    184 - Jelani Embree (Michigan) maj Jacob Hansen (CSU Bakersfield) 13-3
    197 - Patrick Brucki (Michigan) fall Mateo Morales (CSU Bakersfield) 2:20
    285 - Blake Querio (Michigan) dec Jake Andrew (CSU Bakersfield) 5-3SV

    Purdue 39 Cleveland State 7

    125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue) tech Logan Heil (Cleveland State) 15-0
    133 - Matt Ramos (Purdue) FFT
    141 - Parker Filius (Purdue) maj Caleb Graber (Cleveland State) 21-8
    149 - Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) maj Trey Kruse (Purdue) 18-6
    157 - Brennan Doyle (Purdue) dec Caleb Crass (Cleveland State) 7-3
    165 - Emil Soehnlen (Purdue) FFT
    174 - Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) maj Anthony Rice (Cleveland State) 10-2
    184 - DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) dec Max Lyon (Purdue) 2-1
    197 - Thomas Penola (Purdue) tech Ben Smith (Cleveland State) 22-7
    285 - Michael Woulfe (Purdue) fall John Kelbly (Cleveland State) 4:59

    Missouri 38 Northern Colorado 3

    125 - Noah Surtin (Missouri) dec Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado) 9-6
    133 - Trey Crawford (Missouri) dec Dyson Kunz (Northern Colorado) 5-0
    141 - Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) dec Allan Hart (Missouri) 3-1SV
    149 - Josh Edmond (Missouri) dec Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) 8-6
    157 - Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) maj Nathan Moore (Northern Colorado) 20-7
    165 - Keegan O'Toole (Missouri) fall Nick Knutson (Northern Colorado) 4:42
    174 - Peyton Mocco (Missouri) maj Cody Eaton (Northern Colorado) 19-7
    184 - Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) tech Xavier Vasquez (Northern Colorado) 15-0
    197 - Rocky Elam (Missouri) fall Damen Pape (Northern Colorado) 1:37
    285 - Zach Elam (Missouri) maj Robert Winters (Northern Colorado) 10-1

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...