Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    U20 Greco-Roman World Team Trials Results

    55 kg U20 champion Jonathan Gurule at the World Team Trials (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    Best of Three Finals Results

    **Note: 60, 77, 82, 87, 97 were conducted as round robin, so there was no challenge tournament or consolations***

    55 kg - Jonathan Gurule (Northern Michigan) over Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) 9-0, 5-1

    60 kg - Joseph Couch (Maryland) over Dyson Kunz (Northern Colorado WC) NC, 13-11

    63 kg - Haiden Drury (Brunson/UVRTC) over Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania) 5-3, 6-3

    67 kg - Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids) over Hunter Garvin (Big Game WC) 7-0, 8-2

    72 kg - Richard Fedalen (Warhawk Wrestling) over Braden Stauffenberg (Illinois) 8-0, 6-0

    77 kg - Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids) over Jared Stricker (Wisconsin) 9-1, 8-0

    82 kg - Adrian Artsisheuskly (Elite Wrestling Academy) over Michael Altomer (West Point WC) 9-0, 8-0

    87 kg - Kodiak Stephens (Beaver Dam Wrestling RTC) over Tyler Hannah (Combat WC) 6-3, 5-2

    97 kg - Christian Carroll (Indiana) over Robert Plympton (Oregon) 8-0, 8-0

    130 kg - Aden Attao (Suples WC) over Gary Powell (Gladiator WC) Fall :52; Fall 1:18


    Challenge Tournament Finals

    55 kg - Jonathan Gurule (Northern Michigan) over Kenneth Crosby (Colorado) Fall 3:46

    60 kg - None

    63 kg - Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Dayne Dalrymple (RTC South) MedFFT

    67 kg - Hunter Gavin (Big Game WC) over Lydell Canady (Freco) Fall 4:42

    72 kg - Braden Stauffenberg (Illinois) over Ashton Miess (Combat WC) 11-1

    77 kg - None

    82 kg - Aaron Dobbs (Northern Michigan)

    87 kg - Wyatt Voelker (Big Game WC)

    97 kg - MacAron Kukowski (Minnesota Storm)

    130 kg - Gary Powell (Gladiator WC) over Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockport Junior Porters WC) Fall :17

    Consolation Finals

    55 kg - Cole Smith (Army WCAP) over Otto Black (Black Fox Wrestling Academy) 8-1

    60 kg - None

    63 kg - Carter Stephenson (Colorado) over Christopher Martino (Team Idaho) 7-6

    67 kg - Jeremy Bockert (Interior Grappling Academy) over Dallas Koelzer (Kansas) 9-4

    72 kg - Jadon Skellenger (Suples WC) over Kaden Reetz (Minnesota Storm) 14-5

    77 kg - Dylan Kohn (Edinboro RTC) over Jake Jones (Pennsylvania)

    82 kg - Ryan Cody (Greco Development) over John Richardson (Texas)

    87 kg - Jack Darrah (Xtreme Training) over Joey Petrella (Ohio)

    97 kg - Gavin White (Connecticut)

    130 kg - Devon Dawson (Beaver WC) over Cameron Dubose (Ascend Wrestling Academy) 4-1

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...