Jump to content



  • Photo: McKendree athletics

    Photo: McKendree athletics

    Two Champions Propel McKendree to Third Straight National Title

    3x national champion Sydnee Kimber of McKendree (photos courtesy of McKendree athletics)


    Final results for the 2022 NCWWC Women's National Championships

    Final Team Scores

    1) McKendree 188
    2) King 166
    3) Simon Fraser 145.5
    4) North Central 128
    5) Colorado Mesa 89
    6) Augsburg 82
    7) Tiffin 75.5
    8) Adrian 42.5
    9) Emmanuel 38.5
    9) Gannon 38.5

    101 lbs

    1st - Olivia Shore (Tiffin) tech Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel) 11-0
    3rd - Lizette Rodriguez (McKendree) over Jaclyn McNichols (King) 4-1
    5th - Samantha Miller (Presbyterian) fall Maddie McKenzie (Simon Fraser)
    7th - Brooke Thurber (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) over Katerina Pendergrass (Gannon) 8-7


    109 lbs

    1st - Emily Shilson (Augsburg) tech Sydney Petzinger (North Central) 11-0
    3rd - Samara Chavez (King) over Natalie Reyna (McKendree) 11-6
    5th - Danielle Garcia (King) fall Alexia Seal (Simon Fraser) 5:26
    7th - Julianne Moccia (Gannon) fall Angelina Graff (North Central) 3:49


    116 lbs

    1st - Karla Godinez-Gonzalez (Simon Fraser) over Felicity Taylor (McKendree) 3-1
    3rd - Sage Mortimer (King) fall Jaslynn Gallegos (Presbyterian) 2:41
    5th - Gabriela Ramos Diaz (Limestone) tech Kendra Ryan (North Central) 12-2
    7th - Mateah Roehl (North Central) tech Ainslie Lane (Presbyterian) 11-1


    123 lbs

    1st - Alex Hedrick (Simon Fraser) fall Cheyenne Sisenstein (King) 5:29
    3rd - Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa) fall Cayden Condit (Lindenwood) 1:25
    5th - Amani Jones (North Central) over Melanie Mendoza (King) 7-6
    7th - Asia Nguyen-Smith (North Central) over Gabby Skidmore (Augsburg) 10-6


    130 lbs

    1st - Cameron Guerin (McKendree) tech Niya Gaines (North Central) 10-0
    3rd - Lauren Mason (Simon Fraser) tech Mia Macaluso (East Stroudsburg) 10-0
    5th - Solana Mottola (Tiffin) over Claire DiCugno (Colorado Mesa) 4-2
    7th - Montana Delawder (King) over Anya Knappenberger (Gannon) 13-4


    136 lbs

    1st - Zoe Nowicki (Adrian) over Nina Makem (Augsburg) 4-0
    3rd - Ana Luciano (King) over Skye Realin (McKendree) 9-4
    5th - Emmily Patneaud (McKendree) over Holly Beaudoin (Colorado Mesa) 8-4
    7th - Sara Sulejmani (North Central) fall Lana Perez (Gannon) 4:26


    143 lbs

    1st - Ashlynn Ortega (King) over Alara Boyd (McKendree) 3-0
    3rd - Madison Sandquist (Sacred Heart) fall Kaylee Lacy (Colorado Mesa) 5:19
    5th - Avia Bibeau (East Stroudsburg) fall Riley Aamold (North Central) :23
    7th - Kim Nunez (North Central) over Khadijah Sanusi (Sacred Heart) 3-1

    155 lbs

    1st - Alyiva Fiske (Simon Fraser) over Kayla Marano (McKendree) 3-2
    3rd - Marlynne Deede (Augsburg) tech Nyla Burgess (Adrian) 10-0
    5th - Tiera Jimerson (North Central) over Taylor Hites (Tiffin) 8-0
    7th - Tiffany Baublitz (King) fall Skylah Chakouian (Elmira) 1;06


    170 lbs

    1st - Yelena Makoyed (North Central) tech Joye Levendusky (McKendree) 11-0
    3rd - Emily Cue (Simon Fraser) over Grace Kristoff (McKendree) 4-1
    5th - Cheyenne Bowman (King) over Jade Herzer (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 3-0
    7th - Tatum Heikkila (Colorado Mesa) over Jacklyn Smith (Sacred Heart) 9-3


    191 lbs

    1st - Sydnee Kimber (McKendree) fall Jaycee Foeller (McKendree) 1:18
    3rd - Jayleen Sakona (Colorado Mesa) fall Nia Crosdale (King) 4-1
    5th - Cristina Santoyo (Emmanuel) fall Katja Osteen (Simon Fraser) 3:59
    7th - Sandra Guerrero (New Jersey City) fall Journey Land (Limestone) 1:07

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...