Jump to content



  • Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Thursday and Friday's Dual Results (12/16/2022)

    Appalachian State 165 lber Will Formato (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)


    Thursday's Dual Results

    Appalachian State 19 North Carolina 16


    125 - Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) fall Jack Wagner (North Carolina) 2:00
    133 - Sean Carter (Appalachian State) dec Joey Melendez (North Carolina) 9-4
    141 - Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) maj Heath Gonyer (Appalachian State) 14-5
    149 - Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) maj Danny Nini (North Carolina) 11-2
    157 - Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) dec Tommy Askey (Appalachian State) 9-4
    165 - Will Formato (Appalachian State) dec Joey Mazzara (North Carolina) 10-6
    174 - Will Miller (Appalachian State) dec Clay Lautt (North Carolina) 7-5
    184 - Gavin Kane (North Carolina) dec Lucas Uliano (Appalachian State) 8-6
    197 - Max Shaw (North Carolina) dec Carson Floyd (Appalachian State) 6-2
    285 - Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) dec Mason Fiscella (Appalachian State) 3-2


    Friday's Dual Results

    SIU Edwardsville 20 Chattanooga 15


    125 - Davian Guanajuato (SIU Edwardsville) dec Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) 7-2
    133 - Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) tech Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) 16-0
    141 - Marcel Lopez (SIU Edwardsville) dec Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) 4-3
    149 - Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) tech Grand Lundy (Chattanooga) 17-0
    157 - Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) dec Alec Peralta (SIU Edwardsville) 8-2
    165 - Cardi Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) dec Caleb Waddell (Chattanooga) 6-2
    174 - Chase Diehl (SIU Edwardsville) dec Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) 2-1
    184 - Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) maj Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) 12-3
    197 - Jake Boyd (Chattanooga) dec Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) 5-2
    285 - Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) dec Logan Andrew (Chattanooga) 3-0


    Clarion 34 Gardner-Webb 6

    125 - Drew West (Gardner-Webb) dec Joey Fischer (Clarion) 8-6SV
    133 - Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) dec Koen Kish (Clarion) 16-10
    141 - Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Zach Price (Gardner-Webb) 6-5
    149 - Kyle Schickel (Clarion) dec Corbin Dion (Gardner-Webb) 4-3
    157 - Trevor Elfvin (Clarion) fall Parker Corwin (Gardner-Webb) 3:56
    165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) tech Tyler Brignola (Gardner-Webb) 16-1
    174 - Brady Worthing (Clarion) maj Andrew Wilson (Gardner-Webb) 10-2
    184 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) dec Jha'Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) 7-3
    197 - Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) maj Joshua McCutheon (Gardner-Webb) 9-1
    285 - Austin Chapman (Clarion) fall Abraham Preston (Gardner-Webb) 3:25


    Chattanooga 26 Clarion 10

    125 - Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) dec Joey Fischer (Clarion) 4-0
    133 - Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) dec Koen Kish (Clarion) 5-1
    141 - Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Dayne Dalrymple (Chattanooga) 5-3
    149 - Kyle Schickel (Clarion) dec Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) 7-4
    157 - Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) dec Trevor Elvin (Clarion) 5-4
    165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) maj Jackson Hurst (Chattanooga) 9-0
    174 - Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga) tech John Worthing (Clarion) 16-1
    184 - Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) fall Will Feldkamp (Clarion) :32
    197 - Jake Boyd (Chattanooga) dec Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) 4-3
    285 - Logan Andrew (Chattanooga) dec Buzzy Maines (Clarion) 2-1

    SIU Edwardsville 22 Gardner-Webb 19

    125 - Drew West (Gardner-Webb) fall Austin Macias (SIU Edwardsville) 2:52
    133 - Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) maj Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) 16-6
    141 - Zach Price (Gardner-Webb) dec Marcel Lopez (SIU Edwardsville) 4-3
    149 - Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) maj Corbin Dion (Gardner-Webb) 12-4
    157 - Alec Peralta (SIU Edwardsville) fall Parker Corwin (Gardner-Webb) 4:45
    165 - Cardi Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) maj Tyler Brignola (Gardner-Webb) 15-5
    174 - Chase Diehl (SIU Edwardsville) maj Andrew Wilson (Gardner-Webb) 8-0
    184 - Jha'Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) dec Micah Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) 3-1SV
    197 - Samuel Mora (Gardner-Webb) dec Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) 10-8SV
    285 - Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) maj Abraham Preston (Gardner-Webb) 13-0


    Clarion 25 SIU Edwardsville 17

    125 - Joey Fischer (Clarion) dec Davian Guanajuato (SIU Edwardsville) 4-3
    133 - Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) fall Koen Kish (Clarion) 6:23
    141 - Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Marcel Lopez (SIU Edwardsville) 5-2
    149 - Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) dec Kyle Schickel (Clarion) 7-6
    157 - Trevor Elfin (Clarion) maj Alec Peralta (SIU Edwardsville) 8-0
    165 - Cardi Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) dec Cameron Pine (Clarion) 7-3
    174 - John Worthing (Clarion) fall Chase Diehl (SIU Edwardsville) 1:38
    184 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) dec Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) 5-2
    197 - Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) fall Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) 1:43
    285 - Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) tech Buzzy Maines (Clarion) 15-0


    Davidson 42 Queens 4

    125 - Hale Robinson (Davidson) fall Daniel Graham (Queens) 1:48
    133 - Jackson Sichelstiel (Davidson) maj Ananth Manibushan (Queens) 12-2
    141 - Melvin Rubio (Queens) maj Joshua Viarengo (Davidson) 9-1
    149 - Noah Frack (Davidson) maj Nico D'Amico (Queens) 8-0
    157 - Marc Koch (Davidson) fall David Makupson (Queens) 4:20
    165 - Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) fall Vladimir Sukhikh (Queens) 5:12
    174 - Brett Sanderlin (Davidson) maj Sebastian Shered (Queens) 8-0
    184 - Cameo Blankenship (Davidson) dec D'Andree Hunt (Queens) 14-10
    197 - Gavin Henry (Davidson) fall Riley Kuhn (Queens) 2:29
    285 - Jake Fernicola (Davidson) dec Jamikael Lytle (Queens) 4-2

    Davidson 26 Presbyterian 7

    125 - Dominic Chavez (Presbyterian) dec Hale Robinson (Davidson) 5-2
    133 - Jackson Sichelstiel (Davidson) dec Jacob Brasseur (Presbyterian) 5-1
    141 - Joshua Viarengo (Davidson) dec Trenton Donahue (Presbyterian) 5-3
    149 - Noah Frack (Davidson) dec Khalid Brinkley (Presbyterian) 8-2
    157 - Marc Koch (Davidson) maj Michael Ramirez (Presbyterian) 9-1
    165 - Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) maj Ty Chittum (Presbyterian) 14-3
    174 - Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) dec Zachary Wells (Presbyterian) 3-2
    184 - Cordell Duhart (Presbyterian) maj Cameo Blankenship (Davidson) 18-6
    197 - Gavin Henry (Davidson) dec Malcolm Wiley (Presbyterian) 4-1
    285 - Jake Fernicola (Davidson) dec Morvens Saint Jean (Presbyterian) 5-0

    Bucknell 33 Sacred Heart 6

    125 - Mike Manta (Sacred Heart) dec Grayson McLellan (Bucknell) 3-1
    133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Andrew Fallon (Sacred Heart) 5-2
    141 - Darren Miller (Bucknell) dec Seth Brown (Sacred Heart) 2-0
    149 - Matt Laurie (Sacred Heart) dec Kolby DePron (Bucknell) 6-5
    157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) fall Jonathan Siemsen (Sacred Heart) 2:41
    165 - Chase Barlow (Bucknell) dec Aidan Zarrella (Sacred Heart) 5-2
    174 - Sam Barnes (Bucknell) dec Ryan Bollentino (Sacred Heart) 7-3
    184 - Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) maj Hunter Perez (Sacred Heart) 11-3
    197 - Nolan Springer (Bucknell) fall Nick Copley (Sacred Heart) 1:41
    285 - Logan Shepherd (Bucknell) tech Matt Walker (Sacred Heart) 24-6

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...