Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2022 SoCon Championships Final Results and NCAA Qualifiers

    2022 MAC Champion Caleb Hopkins (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    2022 SoCon Championships Final Results

    Team Scores

    1) Campbell 100.5
    2) Appalachian State 95
    3) Chattanooga 79
    4) Gardner-Webb 51
    5) The Citadel 38.5
    6) Davidson 12.5
    7) VMI 12
    8) Presbyterian 6.5


    Championship Finals

    125 - Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) dec Korbin Meink (Campbell) 3-1
    133 - Codi Russell (Appalachian State) dec Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) 7-4
    141 - Shannon Hanna (Campbell) dec Heath Gonyer (Appalachian State) 10-4TB
    149 - Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) dec Josh Heil (Campbell) 5-4
    157 - Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) dec Cody Bond (Appalachian State) 5-4
    165 - Rodrick Mosley (Gardner-Webb) dec Drew Nicholson (Chattanooga) 4-3
    174 - Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State) dec Austin Murphy (Campbell) 3-2TB
    184 - Caleb Hopkins (Campbell) dec Jha'Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) 8-3
    197 - Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Chris Kober (Campbell) 3-1
    285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell) dec Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) 3-1SV


    Third Place Matches

    125 - Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) dec Benny Gomez (Presbyterian) 8-1
    133 - Dom Zaccone (Campbell) maj Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) 11-3
    141 - Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) fall Trevon Majette (Gardner-Webb) 4:51
    149 - Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) dec Brandon Bright (Gardner-Webb) 4-1
    157 - JoJo Aragona (Campbell) dec Taylor Parks (Gardner-Webb) 4-2
    165 - Will Formato (Appalachian State) maj Troy Nation (Campbell) 11-1
    174 - Ben Haubert (The Citadel) dec Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) 4-2
    184 - Barrett Blakely (Appalachian State) dec Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) 6-4
    197 - Anthony Perrine (Gardner-Webb) dec Tyler Mousaw (VMI) 5-1
    285 - Michael Burchell (Appalachian State) maj Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) 16-6

    True Second Place

    133 - Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) maj Dom Zaccone (Campbell) 17-6
    165 - Drew Nicholson (Chattanooga) dec Will Formato (Appalachian State) 6-2


    Automatic Qualifiers by Team

    Appalachian State (3) Codi Russell (133); Jonathan Millner (149); Thomas Flitz (174)

    Campbell (5) Korbin Meink (125); Shannon Hanna (141); Josh Heil (149); Caleb Hopkins (184); Taye Ghadiali (285)

    Chattanooga (4) Fabian Gutierrez (125); Brayden Palmer (133); Drew Nicholson (165); Matthew Waddell (197)

    Gardner-Webb (1) Rodrick Mosley (165)

    The Citadel (2) Dazjon Casto (157); Michael McAleavey (285)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...