Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    Re-Ranking recruits from Class of 2017

    Spencer Lee in high school (left) and at Iowa (photos courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    One of the longstanding traditions at InterMat is the re-ranking of high school recruiting classes five years after the wrestlers enrolled in college. Wrestlers are re-ranked based on the accomplishments racked up during their collegiate tenure. During normal circumstances, this would encompass almost all of the wrestlers in the Class of 2017. But we aren't in a typical stretch of wrestling seasons. Due to the extra year of eligibility after Covid, the bulk of the wrestlers below have at least another year of competition on the books. With another season's worth of accomplishments, there could be some shuffling on this list were it to be revisited a year from now.

    As far as recruiting classes go, it's hard to top 2017. There are three multiple-time NCAA champions already (and counting…), along with two other champions and four national finalists. Looking back at the original top-ten (from 2017), all ten wrestlers qualified for the NCAA tournament at least once and eight have earned All-American honors.

    Below are the wrestlers from the Class of 2017 re-ranked after five years in college. Below the top-25 and honorable mentions, you'll find the original rankings of this class, from 2017.

    1. Spencer Lee (Iowa/Franklin Regional, PA) - 2017 high school rank: 2nd - 3x NCAA Champion, 2x Big Ten Champion, 2x Hodge Trophy winner

    2. Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell/Hilton, NY) - 2017 high school rank: 3rd - 3x NCAA Champion, 3x EIWA Champion

    3. Nick Lee (Penn State/Mater Dei, IN) - 2017 high school rank: 9th - 2x NCAA Champion, 5x All-American, 4x NCAA All-American, 2022 Big Ten Champion

    4. Daton Fix (Oklahoma State/Sand Springs, OK) - 2017 high school rank: 1st - 3x NCAA Runner-Up, 3x Big 12 Champion, 2x NCAA #1 seed

    5. Austin O'Connor (North Carolina/St. Rita, IL) - 2017 high school rank: 12th - 2021 NCAA Champion, 4x All-American, 3x NCAA All-American, 2x ACC Champion

    6. Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech/Bound Brook, NJ) - 2017 high school rank: 19th - 2019 NCAA Champion, 2x NCAA Finalist, 2x NCAA All-American, 2x ACC Champion

    7. Jacob Warner (Iowa/Washington, IL) - 2017 high school rank: 7th - 2022 NCAA Runner-Up, 4x All-American, 3x NCAA All-American, 3x Big Ten 3rd place

    8. Vito Arujau (Cornell/Syosset, NY) - 2017 high school rank: 4th - 2x NCAA All-American, 2022 EIWA Champion, 2022 NCAA #2 seed

    9. Austin DeSanto (Iowa via Drexel/Exeter, PA) - 2017 high school rank: 17th - 4x All-American, 3x NCAA All-American, 2x Big Ten Runner-Up

    10. Brandon Courtney (Arizona State/Desert Edge, AZ) - 2017 high school rank: 76th - 3x All-American, 2x NCAA All-American, 2021 NCAA Runner-Up, 3x Pac-12 Champion

    11. Mike Labriola (Nebraska/Bethlehem Catholic, PA) - 2017 high school rank: 5th - 4x All-American, 3x NCAA All-American

    12. Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh/Bethel Park, PA) - 2017 high school rank: 30th - 2x All-American, 2021 NCAA Runner-Up, 2x ACC Champion

    13. Michael McGee (Arizona State via Old Dominion/Plainfield East, IL) - 2017 high school rank: 99th - 2x NCAA All-American, 3x conference champion (1x Pac-12/2x MAC)

    14. Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State/Ben Smith, NC) - 2017 high school rank: NR - 2x NCAA All-American, 3x SoCon Champion

    15. Trent Hillger (Wisconsin/Lake Fenton, MI) - 2017 high school rank: 21st - 3x All-American, 2x NCAA All-American

    16. Jake Woodley (Oklahoma/North Allegheny, PA) - 2017 high school rank: 18th - 2021 NCAA 6th, 2019 Big 12 3rd

    17. Grant Willits (Oregon State/Pueblo County, CO) - 2017 high school rank: 61st - 2022 NCAA 4th Place, 2x Pac-12 Champion

    18. Austin Gomez (Wisconsin via Iowa State/Glenbard North, IL) - 2017 high school rank: 11th - 2022 NCAA 4th Place, 2022 Big Ten Champion

    19. Yahya Thomas (Northwestern/Mount Carmel, IL) - 2017 high school rank: NR - 2021 NCAA 3rd Place, 3x National Qualifier

    20. Kaleb Romero (Ohio State/Mechanicsburg, OH) - 2017 high school rank: 16th - 2022 NCAA 6th Place, 3x National Qualifier

    21. Hunter Willits (Oregon State/Pueblo County, CO) - 2017 high school rank: 29th - 2022 NCAA 7th Place, 4x Pac-12 Runner-Up

    22. Patrick Brucki (Michigan via Princeton/Carl Sandburg, IL) - 2017 high school rank: 35th - 2019 NCAA 4th Place, 2019 EIWA Champion, 2022 Big Ten 3rd Place

    23. Dom Demas (Oklahoma/Dublin Coffman, OH) - 2017 high school rank: 43rd - 2x All-American, 2019 NCAA 4th Place, 2x Big 12 Champion

    24. Ethan Smith (Ohio State/Sparrows Point, MD) - 2017 high school rank: 33rd -2021 NCAA 5th Place, 2021 Big Ten Runner-Up

    25. Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech/Christiansburg, VA) - 2017 high school rank: 50th - 2x All-American, 2021 NCAA 7th Place, 2020 ACC Champion


    ***Honorable Mentions*** (in alphabetical order)

    Noah Adams (West Virginia/Independence, WV) - 2017 high school rank; 27th - 3x NCAA Qualifier, #2 seed at 2020 NCAA's, 2020 All-American

    Brady Berge (Penn State/Kasson-Mantorville, MN) - 2017 high school rank: 6th - 3x NCAA Qualifier, 2021 NCAA Round of 12 finisher, 2022 Big Ten 3rd Place

    Jake Bergeland (Minnesota/Centennial, MN) - 2017 high school rank: NR - 2022 NCAA 7th Place, 2022 Big Ten 3rd Place

    Cameron Caffey (Michigan State/Carbondale, IL) - 2017 high school rank: NR - 2020 All-American, 4x National Qualifier, 2021 NCAA Round of 12 finisher, 2020 Big Ten Runner-Up

    Killian Cardinale (West Virginia via Old Dominion/Brentsville, VA) - 2017 high school rank: NR - 2021 NCAA 7th Place, 2022 Big 12 Champion, 2022 NCAA #5 seed

    Marcus Coleman (Iowa State/Ames, IA) - 2017 high school rank: 78th - 2022 NCAA 7th Place, 2022 Big 12 3rd Place

    Louie DePrez (Binghamton/Hilton, NY) - 2017 high school rank: 8th - 2021 NCAA 8th Place, 3x EIWA Champion

    Rayvon Foley (Michigan State/Pioneer, MI) - 2017 high school rank: NR - 2019 NCAA 7th Place, 2021 Big Ten 3rd

    Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State/Heritage Hall, OK) - 2017 high school rank: 15th - 2x NCAA qualifier, 2022 NCAA Round of 12 finisher, 2x Big 12 Champion

    Clay Lautt (North Carolina/St. James Academy, KS) - 2017 high school rank: NR - 2022 NCAA 8th Place, 2020 ACC Champion

    Max Murin (Iowa/Central Cambria, PA) - 2017 high school rank: 44th - 4x NCAA Qualifier, 3x NCAA Round of 12 finisher, 2022 Big Ten 3rd Place

    Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State/Marian Catholic, IL) - 2017 high school rank: 46th - 2020 NWCA 2nd Team All-American, 4x NCAA Qualifier, 2021 NCAA Round of 12 finisher, 4x Pac-12 Champion

    Zach Sherman (North Carolina/Blair Academy, NJ) - 2017 high school rank: 48th - 2021 NCAA 7th Place, 2020 ACC Champion

    Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois/Mexico, MO) - 2017 high school rank: NR - 2021 NCAA 6th Place, 3x MAC Champion

    High profile seniors with notable wrestling success outside of NCAA Division I:

    #45 Nick Boykin (Riverdale, TN) - Junior and U23 World Team member in Greco-Roman

    #56 Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott, IA/Nebraska/Loras) - 2021 NWCA DIII National Champion

    #82 Paxton Rosen (Edmond, OK/Campbell/Central Oklahoma) - 2x DII All-American



    For final review, the top 25 overall wrestlers in the Class of 2017 were as follows:

    1. Daton Fix (Sand Springs, OK/Oklahoma State)
    2. Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional, PA/Iowa)
    3. Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton, NY/Cornell)
    4. Vito Arujau (Syosset, NY/Cornell)
    5. Mikey Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic, PA/Nebraska)
    6. Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville, MN/Penn State)
    7. Jacob Warner (Washington, IL/Iowa)
    8. Louie DePrez (Hilton, NY/Binghamton)
    9. Nick Lee (Mater Dei, IN/Penn State)
    10. Chase Singletary (Blair Academy, NJ/Ohio State)
    11. Austin Gomez (Carol Stream, IL/Wisconsin via Iowa State)
    12. Austin O'Connor (St. Rita, IL/North Carolina)
    13. Cam Coy (Penn Trafford, PA/Virginia)
    14. Quentin Hovis (Poway, CA/Navy)
    15. Kaden Gfeller (Heritage Hall, OK/Oklahoma State)
    16. Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg, OH/Ohio State)
    17. Austin Desanto (Exeter, PA/Iowa via Drexel)
    18. Jake Woodley (North Allegheny, PA/Oklahoma)
    19. Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook, NJ/Virginia Tech)
    20. Jarod Verkleeren (Belle Vernon, PA/Virginia via Penn State)
    21. Trent Hillger (Lake Fenton, MI/Wisconsin)
    22. Tanner Litterell (Tuttle, OK/Oklahoma)
    23. Zack Donathan (Mason, OH/Lincoln College)
    24. John Borst (Sherando, VA/Virginia Tech)
    25. Jake Allar (St. Michael/Albertville, MN/Minnesota)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Join the conversation

    You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
    Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

    Guest
    Add a comment...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...