Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    MatMen Open Quarterfinal Results/Semifinal Matchups

    The 2021 MatMen Open (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    125 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    #25 Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) dec Zurich Storm (Campbell) 3-2

    #33 Ryan Miller (Penn) dec Blake West (Northern Illinois) 9-3

    #29 Justin Cardani (Illinois) dec Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh) 3-2

    #30 Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly) dec #26 Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) 7-5SV


    Semifinal Matchups

    #25 Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) vs. #33 Ryan Miller (Penn)

    #29 Justin Cardani (Illinois) vs. #30 Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly)


    133 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    #7 Lucas Byrd (Illinois) fall Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) 2:46

    Drew Mattin (Michigan) dec #13 Michael Colaiocco (Penn) 10-3

    Carter Bailey (Lehigh) fall #12 Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) 2:20

    #6 Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) dec Joey Olivieri (Rutgers) 2-0


    Semifinal Matchups

    #7 Lucas Byrd (Illinois) vs. Drew Mattin (Michigan)

    #6 Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) vs. Carter Bailey (Lehigh)


    141 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    #4 Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) fall McKenzie Bell (Rider) 6:56

    Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) dec #32 Carmen Ferrante (Penn) 5-2

    #24 Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) dec Ethan Basile (Northern Iowa) 9-2

    CJ Composto (Penn) maj #14 Parker Filius (Purdue) 9-1

    Semifinal Matchups

    #4 Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) vs. Joe Zargo (Wisconsin)

    #24 Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) vs. CJ Composto (Penn)


    149 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    #10 Josh Heil (Campbell) dec Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) 3-1

    Anthony White (Rutgers) dec Kolby Depron (Bucknell) 5-1

    #27 Anthony Artalona (Penn) dec Max Brignola (Lehigh) 6-3

    #11 Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) fall Marshall Keller (Princeton) 1:15


    Semifinal Matchups

    #10 Josh Heil (Campbell) vs. Anthony White (Rutgers)

    #11 Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) vs. #27 Anthony Artalona (Penn)


    157 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    #10 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) dec Grant Zamin (Unattached) 6-2

    #28 Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) dec Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly) 5-4

    #33 Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) dec Jake Keating (Virginia) 7-2

    #20 Doug Zapf (Penn) dec Garrett Model (Wisconsin) 9-6


    Semifinal Matchups

    #10 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) vs. #28 Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh)

    #20 Doug Zapf (Penn) vs. #33 Alex Carida (Bloomsburg)

    165 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    #8 Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) dec Holden Heller (Hofstra) 5-2

    #14 Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) dec #18 Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) 6-3

    #17 Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) dec #21 Danny Braunagel (Illinois) 10-0

    #15 Zach Hartman (Bucknell) dec #29 Lucas Revano (Penn) 4-3


    Semifinal Matchups

    #8 Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) vs. #14 Phil Conigliaro (Harvard)

    #15 Zach Hartman (Bucknell) vs. #17 Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin)


    174 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    Reece Heller (Hofstra) fall Nate Dugan (Princeton) 4:41

    #30 Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) dec #29 Joshua Kim (Harvard) 6-3

    Manuel Rojas (High School) dec #25 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) 8-6

    Edmond Ruth (Unattached) dec Nick Incontrera (Penn) 4-3


    Semifinal Matchups

    #30 Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) vs. Reece Heller (Hofstra)

    Manuel Rojas (High School) vs. Edmond Ruth (Unattached)


    184 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    Mark Hall (Unattached) dec #31 Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) 10-4

    #6 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) dec #19 Zac Braunagel (Illinois) 6-1

    #7 Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) dec #16 Trey Munoz (Oregon State)

    #2 Myles Amine (Michigan) dec Neil Antrassian (Penn) 7-1


    Semifinal Matchups

    Mark Hall (Unattached) vs. #6 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)

    #2 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs. #7 Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois)


    197 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    #2 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) dec Levi Hopkins (Campbell) 11-3

    Ryan Reyes (Oregon State) dec Cole Urbas (Penn) 4-2

    #26 Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) dec Chris Kober (Campbell) 7-1

    #12 Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) maj Cody Baldridge (North Central) 13-2


    Semifinal Matchups

    #2 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) vs. Ryan Reyes (Oregon State)

    #12 Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) vs. #26 Braxton Amos (Wisconsin)



    285 lbs

    Quarterfinals

    #5 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) maj Michael Woulfe (Purdue) 11-3

    #29 Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) dec #26 Boone McDermott (Rutgers) 8-5

    #17 Luke Luffman (Illinois) dec Ben Goldin (Penn) 6-2

    Ethan Laird (Rider) maj Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly) 12-4


    Semifinal Matchups

    #5 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) vs. #29 Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh)

    #17 Luke Luffman (Illinois) vs. Ethan Laird (Rider)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...