Jump to content



  • Photo: Madison Hollenbeck

    Photo: Madison Hollenbeck

    2024 MAC Championships Final Results

    2024 MAC Championships Final Results

    Team Scores

    1. Central Michigan  131

    2. Rider  114.5

    3. George Mason  112.5

    4. Lock Haven  93

    5. Buffalo  85.5

    6. Ohio  82

    7. Northern Illinois  74.5

    8. SIU Edwardsville  69

    9. Clarion  68

    10. Cleveland State  64.5

    11. Kent State  43

    12. Edinboro  17

    13. Bloomsburg  16.5
     

    Championship Finals

    125 - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) maj Blake West (Northern Illinois)  13-5

    133 - Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) dec Richie Koehler (Rider)  4-3

    141 - Wyatt Henson (Lock Haven) tech Jacob Brya (Northern Illinois)  21-6

    149 - Quinn Kinner (Rider) maj Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan)  18-5

    157 - Peyten Kellar (Ohio) dec DJ McGee (George Mason)  2-0

    165 - Evan Maag (George Mason) fall Garrett Thompson (Ohio)  2:49

    174 - Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) tech Michael Wilson (Rider)  16-1

    184 - Malachi DuVall (George Mason) dec Cam Pine (Clarion)  7-4

    197 - Ben Smith (Cleveland State) dec Sam Mitchell (Buffalo)  8-3

    285 - David Szuba (Rider) dec Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State)  7-3

     

    Third Place Bouts

    125 - Tyler Klinsky (Rider) dec Sean Spidle (Central Michigan)  3-2

    133 - Marcel Lopez (SIU Edwardsville) dec Tommy Maddox (Buffalo)  6-4

    141 - Jimmy Nugent (Central Michigan) dec Eric Almarinez (SIU Edwardsville)  6-3

    149 - Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) dec Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois)  2-1TB

    157 - Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) dec Nick Stampoulos (Buffalo)  2-0

    165 - Tyler Swiderski (Central Michigan) dec Caden Dobbins (Bloomsburg)  7-2

    174 - John Worthing (Clarion) dec Sal Perrine (Ohio)  12-7

    184 - Chase Kranitz (Buffalo) dec Colin Fegley (Lock Haven)  7-3

    197 - Blake Schaffer (Kent State) dec Cameron Wood (Central Michigan)  6-3

    285 - Jordan Greer (Ohio) dec Bryan Caves (Central Michigan)  5-0

     

    Fifth Place Bouts

    125 - Davian Guanajuato (SIU Edwardsville) MedFFT Joey Fischer (Clarion)

    133 - Mikey Kaminsky (Northern Illinois) dec Pablo Castro (Kent State)  7-2

    141 - Dominic Hargrove (George Mason) MedFFT Ryan Sullivan (Clarion)

    149 - Kaden Cassidy (George Mason) tech Derek Raike (Ohio)  19-4

    157 - Colton Washleski (Rider) dec Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State)  7-4

    165 - Tate Geiser (Cleveland State) dec Aaron Ferguson (Kent State)  5-2

    174 - Jay Nivison (Buffalo) dec Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven)  7-3

    184 - Deron Pulliam (SIU Edwardsville) dec Matt Zuber (Northern Illinois)  4-1SV

    197 - Azeem Bell (Rider) dec Tyler Kocak (George Mason)  8-2

    285 - Lonnell Owens-Pabon (Buffalo) dec Donovan Sprouse (George Mason)  5-3

     

    Seventh Place Bouts

    125 - Ben Aranda (Cleveland State) maj JB Dragovich (George Mason)  8-0

    133 - Vince Perez (Central Michigan) dec Brandon Wittenberg (George Mason)  10-7

    141 - Caleb Brooks (Buffalo) dec Jacob Brenneman (Edinboro)  11-5

    149 - Matthew Ryan (Buffalo) InjDef Kyle Schickel (Clarion)

    157 - Munktulga Zuunbayan (Northern Illinois) dec William Morrow (Bloomsburg)  7-3

    165 - Hunter Shaut (Buffalo) dec Tommy Bennett (Northern Illinois)  13-8

    174 - Dominic Lopez (SIU Edwardsville) dec AJ Burkhart (Kent State)  7-5

    184 - Zayne Lehman (Ohio) dec Isaac Dean (Rider)  8-1

    197 - Ethan Wiant (Clarion) dec Jack Kilner (Edinboro)  4-1SV

    285 - Nicholas Lodato (Edinboro) dec John Meyers (Clarion)  10-5

     

    True Second Place Bouts

    174 - Michael Wilson (Rider) maj John Worthing (Clarion)  11-2

    197 - Sam Mitchell (Buffalo) dec Blake Schaffer (Kent State)  5-3
     

    NCAA Qualifiers

    Buffalo - Nick Stampoulos (157), Sam Mitchell (197)

    Central Michigan - Corbyn Munson (149), Johnny Lovett (157), Alex Cramer (174)

    Clarion - Cam Pine (184)

    Cleveland State - Ben Smith (197), Daniel Bucknavich (285)

    George Mason - DJ McGee (157), Evan Maag (165), Malachi DuVall (184)

    Lock Haven - Anthony Noto (125), Gable Strickland (133), Wyatt Henson (141)

    Northern Illinois - Blake West (125)

    Ohio - Peyten Kellar (157), Jordan Greer (285)

    Rider - Quinn Kinner (149), Colton Washleski (157), Michael Wilson (174), David Szuba (285)

    SIU Edwardsville - Caleb Tyus (149)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...