Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2023 MAC Championships Final Results and NCAA Qualifiers

    2023 MAC champion at 133 lbs Gable Strickland (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    2023 MAC Championships

    Final Team Scores


    1) Lock Haven 112.5
    2) Central Michigan 110
    3) Clarion 92
    4) Ohio 87.5
    5) Rider 86
    6) George Mason 83
    7) Cleveland State 81.5
    8) Northern Illinois 77.5
    9) Kent State 68
    10) SIU Edwardsville 63.5
    11) Buffalo 48.5
    12) Edinboro 32.5
    13) Bloomsburg 20.5

    Championship Finals

    125 - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) maj Jake Ferri (Kent State) 8-0
    133 - Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) dec Richie Koehler (Rider) 3-2
    141 - Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) 4-3
    149 - Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) dec Nate Higley (George Mason) 7-5
    157 - Peter Pappas (George Mason) dec Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) 3-1SV
    165 - Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) dec Enrique Munguia (Kent State) 7-2
    174 - Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) dec John Worthing (Clarion) 4-1
    184 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) fall Zayne Lehman (Ohio) 1:40
    197 - Ethan Laird (Rider) dec Carson Brewer (Ohio) 8-4
    285 - Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) dec Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) 2-0

    Third Place Matches

    125 - Blake West (Northern Illinois) dec Markel Baker (George Mason) 2-1
    133 - Louie Newell (Kent State) dec Jake Manley (Cleveland State) 7-6
    141 - Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) dec Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) 2-0
    149 - Quinn Kinner (Rider) maj Ryan Burgos (Edinboro) 11-1
    157 - Peyten Keller (Ohio) dec Michael Petite (Buffalo) 9-2
    165 - Avery Bassett (Lock Haven) dec Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) 5-4
    174 - Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) dec Sal Perrine (Ohio) 4-2
    184 - DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) dec Colin Fegley (Lock Haven) 3-2TB
    197 - Sam Mitchell (Buffalo) dec Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) 4-2TB
    285 - Bryan Caves (Central Michgan) Med Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State)

    Fifth Place Matches

    125 - Joey Fischer (Clarion) fall Ben Aranda (Cleveland State) 4:21
    133 - Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) dec Vince Perez (Central Michigan) 10-5
    141 - Caleb Rea (Cleveland State) maj Anthony Glasl (George Mason) 8-0
    149 - Alec Hagan (Ohio) dec Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) 4-3
    157 - Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) dec Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) 9-7
    165 - Jordan Slivka (Ohio) dec Cardy Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) 6-1
    174 - Michael Wilson (Rider) dec Logan Messer (George Mason) 5-2
    184 - Malachi Duvall (George Mason) MedFFT Guiseppe Hoose (Buffalo)
    197 - Anthony Perrine (Cleveland State) maj Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) 9-0
    285 - David Szuba (Rider) MedFFT Isaac Reid (Lock Haven)

    Seventh Place Matches

    125 - Tyler Klinsky (Rider) dec Sean Spidle (Central Michigan) 14-10
    133 - Gio DiSabato (Ohio) dec Lucian Brink (Northern Illinois) 10-7
    141 - Sean Logue (Lock Haven) dec Jack Marlow (Buffalo) 11-5
    149 - Kody Komara (Kent State) MedFFT Kyle Schickel (Clarion)
    157 - Trevor Elfvin (Clarion) dec Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) 7-3
    165 - Cam Pine (Clarion) dec Marcus Petite (Buffalo) 5-3SV
    174 - Jared McGill (Edinboro) maj Jay Nivison (Buffalo) 8-0
    184 - Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) dec Matt Zuber (Northern Illinois) 8-3
    197 - Cameron Wood (Central Michigan) dec Blake Schaffer (Kent State) 8-7
    285 - Jacob Cover (Kent State) MedFFT Shane Noonan (Bloomsburg)


    True Second Place Bouts

    125 - Jake Ferri (Kent State) dec Blake West (Northern Illinois) 6-5
    184 - Zayne Lehman (Ohio) maj DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) 9-0


    True Fourth Place Bouts

    157 - Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) dec Michael Petite (Buffalo) 6-5
    174 - Sal Perrine (Ohio) dec Michael Wilson (Rider) 3-1SV


    Automatic Qualifiers

    Bloomsburg:
    Josh Mason (141)

    Central Michigan: Johnny Lovett (149), Corbyn Munson (157), Alex Cramer (174)

    Clarion: Seth Koleno (141), John Worthing (174), Will Feldkamp (184)

    Edinboro: Ryan Burgos (149)

    George Mason: Nate Higley (149), Peter Pappas (157)

    Kent State: Jake Ferri (125)

    Lock Haven: Anthony Noto (125), Gable Strickland (133), Ashton Eyler (157), Tyler Stoltzfus (174)

    Northern Illinois: Izzak Olejnik (165)

    Ohio: Alec Hagan (149), Peyten Keller (157), Sal Perrine (174), Zayne Lehman (184)

    Rider: Quinn Kinner (149), Ethan Laird (197)

    SIU Edwardsville: Colton McKiernan (285)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...