Jump to content



  • Photo: LHU athletics

    Photo: LHU athletics

    2022 MAC Championships Final Results and NCAA Qualifiers

    2022 MAC Champion Anthony Noto (right) (photo courtesy of Lock Haven athletics)


    2022 MAC Championships Final Results

    Team Scores

    1) Lock Haven 123.5
    2) Central Michigan 108
    3) Northern Illinois 93
    4) Buffalo 92.5
    5) Clarion 79.5
    6) Cleveland State 73.5
    7) Kent State 71.5
    8) Rider 68
    9) Ohio 61.5
    10) SIU Edwardsville 52
    11) George Mason 47
    12) Bloomsburg 42
    13) Edinboro 30.5

    Championship Finals

    125 - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) dec Joey Fischer (Clarion) 3-1SV
    133 - Richie Koehler (Rider) dec Derek Spann (Buffalo) 4-1
    141 - Quinn Kinner (Rider) dec Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) 4-1
    149 - Kody Komara (Kent State) fall Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) 4:02
    157 - Ben Barton (Lock Haven) dec Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 2-1
    165 - Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) dec Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) 7-5SV
    174 - Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) dec Sal Perrine (Ohio) 7-5
    184 - Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) maj Colin McCracken (Kent State) 8-0
    197 - Ben Smith (Cleveland State) fall Will Feldkamp (Clarion) 2:07
    285 - Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) dec Isaac Reid (Lock Haven) 4-2


    Third Place Matches

    125 - Jake Ferri (Kent State) dec Brock Bergelin (Central Michigan) 7-5
    133 - Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) dec Gio DiSabato (Ohio) 4-3
    141 - Gabe Willochell (Edinboro) dec Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) 2-0
    149 - Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) dec John Arceri (Buffalo) 1-0
    157 - Michael Petite (Buffalo) dec Jordan Slivka (Ohio) 4-3
    165 - Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) dec Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) 2-1
    174 - Jay Nivison (Buffalo) dec Logan Messer (George Mason) 4-3
    184 - Kyle Davis (George Mason) dec DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) 3-1SV
    197 - Aaron Bolo (Central Michigan) dec Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) 9-3
    285 - Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) dec Toby Cahill (Buffalo) 7-3


    Fifth Place Matches

    125 - Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) dec Oscar Sanchez (Ohio) 4-3TB
    133 - Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) fall Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) :58
    141 - Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) 5-2
    149 - DaShawn Farber (Lock Haven) MedFFT Alex Madrigal (George Mason)
    157 - Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) maj Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) 14-3
    165 - Joe Casey (Rider) MedFFT Noah Grover (Buffalo)
    174 - Bret Fedewa (Central Michigan) dec John Worthing (Clarion) 11-4
    184 - Max Wohlbaugh (Clarion) dec Colin Fegley (Lock Haven) 3-2
    197 - Tyler Bates (Kent State) dec Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) 3-2
    285 - Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) dec David Szuba (Rider) 6-4


    Seventh Place Matches

    125 - Bryce West (Northern Illinois) dec Austin Macias (SIU Edwardsville) 8-5
    133 - Jake Manley (Cleveland State) maj Vince Perez (Central Michigan) 12-3
    141 - Louis Newell (Kent State) dec Kaden Cassidy (George Mason) 5-3
    149 - Alec Hagan (Ohio) dec Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) 4-3
    157 - Avery Bassett (George Mason) dec Cole McComas (Rider) 8-1
    165 - Kolby Ho (Clarion) MedFFT Brady Chrisman (Kent State)
    174 - Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) maj Anthony Rice (Cleveland State) 8-0
    184 - Peter Acciardi (Buffalo) fall Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) 7:56SV
    197 - Parker McClellan (Lock Haven) FFT Carson Brewer (Ohio)
    285 - Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) dec Max Millin (Edinboro) 3-1

    True Second Place

    174 - Jay Nivison (Buffalo) dec Sal Perrine (Ohio) 3-2
    184 - Colin McCracken (Kent State) dec Kyle Davis (George Mason) 9-4

    Automatic Qualifiers by Team

    Bloomsburg (1) Josh Mason (141)

    Buffalo (2) John Arceri (149); Jay Nivison (174)

    Central Michigan (3) Corbyn Munson (149); Johnny Lovett (157); Matt Stencel (285)

    Cleveland State (3) Marcus Robinson (149); Riley Smucker (165); Ben Smith (197)

    Edinboro (1) Gabe Willochell (133)

    Kent State (2) Kody Komara (149); Colin McCracken (184)

    Lock Haven (5) Anthony Noto (125); DaShawn Farber (149); Ben Barton (157); Ashton Eyler (165); Isaac Reid (285)

    Northern Illinois (3) Izzak Olejnik (165); Mason Kauffman (174); Brit Wilson (285)

    Rider (2) Richie Koehler (133); Quinn Kinner (141)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...