Jump to content



  • Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Iowa Wins First Women's 16U National Title

    The 2022 16U Women's Team Champion Iowa (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

    The first Fargo finals have been conducted and stop signs have been awarded at the 16U Women's division. For the first time ever, Team Iowa came away with the championship. Iowa was led by a champion at 112 lbs (Molly Allen) and a runner-up at 144 lbs (Skylar Slade). Altogether, eight women from Iowa made it to the podium. The win breaks California's stranglehold on the division, as they had previously won every 16U Women's tournament since 2012. The initial tournament, in 2011, was won by Hawaii.

    Below are the final team scores and results from the medal round matches.


    Team Scores

    1st) Iowa 90

    2nd) Missouri 87

    3rd) California 86

    4th) Michigan 82

    5th) Minnesota 81

    6th) Colorado 74

    6th) Pennsylvania 74

    8th) Arizona 72

    9th) Illinois 71

    10th) Indiana 54


    16U Women's Freestyle Finals Results

    94 lbs - Katey Valdez (Colorado) over Joely Slyter (Idaho) 10-0

    100 lbs - Rianne Murphy (Indiana) over Mary Manis (Florida) Fall 3:20

    106 lbs - Ava Ward (Missouri) over Heather Crull (Indiana) 10-0

    112 lbs - Molly Allen (Iowa) over Karlee Brooks (Arizona) Fall 1:08

    117 lbs - Persaeus Gomez (Colorado) over Isabella Marie Gonzales (California) 12-2

    122 lbs - Everest Leydecker (Arizona) over Carley Ceshker (Wisconsin) 8-4

    127 lbs - Skylar Little Soldier (Minnesota) over Cadence Diduch (Illinois) 3-2

    132 lbs - Carina Giangeruso (New Jersey) over Lauren Walton (Kentucky) 3-3

    138 lbs - Sarah Henckel (Connecticut) over Faith Bartoszek (Wisconsin) 3-2

    144 lbs - Nebi Tsarni (Maryland) over Skylar Slade (Iowa) 10-2

    152 lbs - Mishell Rebisch (Michigan) over Genevieve An (Georgia) 9-6

    164 lbs - Ella Pagel (Minnesota) over Piper Fowler (Tennessee) 10-0

    180 lbs - Sabrina Nauss (Michigan) over Kali Hayden (Oklahoma) Fall 2:28

    200 lbs - Savannah Isaac (Ohio) fall Mariyah Brumley (Missouri) Fall :20



    Third Place Results

    94 lbs - Caley Graber (Minnesota) over Annalise Maralit (South Carolina) 12-2

    100 lbs - Gigi Bragg (Michigan) over Lauren Nguyen (California) 10-0

    106 lbs - Angelina Cassioppi (Illinois) over Ana Malovich (Pennsylvania) 7-4

    112 lbs - Aubre Krazer (Pennsylvania) over Cecilia Williams (Michigan) 4-1

    117 lbs - Bella Williams (Oklahoma) over Ashley Naranjo (Washington) 6-2

    122 lbs - Haylie Jaffe (Pennsylvania) over Alejandra Valdiviezo (California) 4-2

    127 lbs - Alicen Dillard (Texas) over Kayla Edwards (California) Fall 2:56

    132 lbs - Isis France (Arizona) over Morgan Lucio (Arizona) 10-0

    138 lbs - Madison Westerberg (New York) over Gianna DiBenedetto (California) 13-2

    144 lbs - Sydney Perry (Illinois) over Emma Peach (Iowa) 4-2

    152 lbs - Skylur Lewis (Arkansas) over Savannah Holderby (Ohio) 2-1

    164 lbs - Olivia Stean (Kansas) over Noami Simon (Iowa) 8-7

    180 lbs - Aurellia Ramos (Utah) over Tirza Twoteeth (Montana) 10-0

    200 lbs - Blythe Cayko (Colorado) over Cheyenne Cruce (Florida) Fall 2:57


    Fifth Place Results

    94 lbs - Zoey Jewett (New York) over Kendall Moe (Indiana) 10-0

    100 lbs - Gabriele Tedesco (Florida) over Madison Heinzer (California) 9-9

    106 lbs - Aspen Blasko (Minnesota) over Mikayla Garcia (California) 4-3

    112 lbs - Reanah Utterback (Iowa) over Calli Gilchrist (Connecticut) Fall 1:04

    117 lbs - Kira Cole (Ohio) over Evelyn Holmes-Smith (Alabama) 2-2

    122 lbs - Savannah Witt (Pennsylvania) over Audrey Rogotzke (Minnesota) 11-0

    127 lbs - Jordyn Fouse (Pennsylvania) over Dealya Collins (Wisconsin) Fall 3:35

    132 lbs - Janiah Jones (Missouri) over Mackenzie Pratt (Illinois) 6-3

    138 lbs - Sofia Delgado (Florida) over Annabelle Davis (Texas) 10-0

    144 lbs - May Cuyler (Virginia) over Jahlia Miguel (Hawaii) :43

    152 lbs - Alison Evans (Colorado) over Cali Dupree (Missouri) 3-3

    164 lbs - KyLee Lindsley (Montana) over Jael Miller (Pennsylvania) 1:53

    180 lbs - Isabella Renfro (Missouri) over Symphony Veloz (Oklahoma) 9-0

    200 lbs - Tilisa Matakaiongo (Utah) over Kiona Michel (Washington) Fall :26


    Seventh Place Results

    94 lbs - Kyler Menza (Washington) over Alexandra Sebek (Illinois) 4-4

    100 lbs - Mia Galindo (Virginia) over Avy Perez (California) Fall :37

    106 lbs - Jillian Worthen (Iowa) over Harlee Hiller (Illinois) 12-2

    112 lbs - Angelina Vargas (Missouri) over BK Martinez (California) Fall 1:47

    117 lbs - Isabella Cepak (Michigan) over Jessa Joiner (Missouri) Fall 2:23

    122 lbs - Sophie Bowers (Illinois) over Ella Gahl (Indiana) 5-0

    127 lbs - Regan Rosseter (Nebraska) over Ciara Riner (West Virginia) Fall 2:24

    132 lbs - Isabella Dias (Pennsylvania) over Janessa O'Connell (Washington) 7-4

    138 lbs - Taydem Bylin (Washington) over Lena Johannson (Alabama) 9-2

    144 lbs - Madeline Haynes (Missouri) over Raegen Snider (Pennsylvania) 7-3

    152 lbs - Lexi Ritchie (Illinois) over Adriana Palumbo (New York) Fall 1:42

    164 lbs - Bella Porcelli (Iowa) over Rachel Schauer (Wisconsin) 13-4

    180 lbs - Ellie Poulette (Missouri) over Taylor Waddy (Virginia) Fall 1:08

    200 lbs - Phoenix Lindseth (North Dakota) over Savannah Sistad (Iowa) Fall 1:57

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...