Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    Friday's Dual Results (2/18/2023)

    Michigan State 157 lber Chase Saldate (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

    Friday’s Dual Results

    Binghamton 19 American 13


    125 - Micah Roes (Binghamton) dec Max Leete (American) 3-2
    133 - Jack Maida (American) dec Ivan Garcia (Binghamton) 3-1SV
    141 - Nate Lucier (Binghamton) dec Ethan Szerencsits (American) 6-5
    149 - Michael Zarif (Binghamton) dec Patrick Ryan (American) 8-3
    157 - Jack Nies (American) maj Conner Decker (Binghamton) 8-0
    165 - Brevin Cassella (Binghamton) dec Caleb Campos (American) 4-3
    174 - Sam DePrez (Binghamton) dec Lucas White (American) 7-5
    184 - Jacob Nolan (Binghamton) maj Colin Shannon (American) 13-3
    197 - Connor Bourne (American) dec Dimitri Gamkrelidze (Binghamton) 3-2
    285 - William Jarrell (American) dec Charlie Tibbitts (Binghamton) 6-2


    Rider 27 George Mason 9

    125 - Tyler Klinsky (Rider) dec Markel Baker (George Mason) 3-1
    133 - Richie Koehler (Rider) maj Patrick Schellpfeffer (George Mason) 10-2
    141 - McKenzie Bell (Rider) maj Anthony Glasl (George Mason) 9-0
    149 - Quinn Kinner (Rider) fall Evan Maag (George Mason) 2:23
    157 - Peter Pappas (George Mason) dec Colton Washleski (Rider) 3-2
    165 - Drew Dickson (George Mason) dec Hunter Mays (Rider) 8-5
    174 - Michael Wilson (Rider) dec Logan Messer (George Mason) 3-2
    184 - Malachi Duvall (George Mason) dec Isaac Dean (Rider) 9-6
    197 - Ethan Laird (Rider) maj Tyler Kocak (George Mason) 12-3
    285 - David Szuba (Rider) dec Donovan Sprouse (George Mason) 4-2

    Chattanooga 32 Bellarmine 9

    125 - Jack Palmer (Bellarmine) dec Logan Ashton (Chattanooga) 3-2
    133 - Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) tech Michael Schiffhauer (Bellarmine) 20-5
    141 - Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) dec Chase Hall (Bellarmine) 5-3
    149 - Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) maj Zac Cowan (Bellarmine) 16-6
    157 - Lincoln Heck (Chattanooga) maj Tavius Hosley (Bellarmine) 10-2
    165 - Kamdyn Munro (Chattanooga) dec Cole Nance (Bellarmine) 8-5
    174 - Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga) dec Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) 8-1
    184 - Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) maj Kennedy Wyatt (Bellarmine) 12-4
    197 - Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) fall Luke LeClere (Bellarmine) 5:20
    285 - Thadd Huff (Bellarmine) fall Nick Benton (Chattanooga) 2:01

    West Virginia 24 Clarion 18

    125 - Joey Fischer (Clarion) fall Jace Schafer (West Virginia) 4:28
    133 - Mason Prinkey (Clarion) dec Davin Rhodes (West Virginia) 7-5SV
    141 - Jordan Titus (West Virginia) dec Seth Koleno (Clarion) 14-8
    149 - Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) dec Kyle Schickel (Clarion) 10-8
    157 - Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) maj Trevor Elfvin (Clarion) 10-2
    165 - Peyton Hall (West Virginia) tech Cam Pine (Clarion) 19-4
    174 - Scott Joll (West Virginia) dec John Worthing (Clarion) 13-9
    184 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) fall Anthony Carman (West Virginia) :31
    197 - Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) dec Austin Cooley (West Virginia) 4-0
    285 - Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) fall Austin Chapman (Clarion) 2:16

    Edinboro 23 Bloomsburg 18

    125 - Bronson Garber (Bloomsburg) maj Eamonn Jimenez (Edinboro) 10-2
    133 - Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) tech Cam Soda (Edinboro) 15-0
    141 - Amonn Ohl (Edinboro) maj Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) 14-4
    149 - Ryan Burgos (Edinboro) dec Cade Balestrini (Bloomsburg) 6-0
    157 - Luke Kemerer (Edinboro) fall John Noah Reho (Bloomsburg) :53
    165 - Alex Garee (Edinboro) dec Trenton Harder (Bloomsburg) 6-2
    174 - Jared McGill (Edinboro) dec Anthony DeRosa (Bloomsburg) 8-2
    184 - Bruno Stolfi (Bloomsburg) dec Jack Kilner (Edinboro) 4-0
    197 - Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) maj Tanner Culver (Bloomsburg) 12-2
    285 - Shane Noonan (Bloomsburg) fall Nick Lodato (Edinboro) 3:45

    Harvard 32 Brown 10

    125 - Diego Sotelo (Harvard) FFT
    133 - Hunter Adrian (Brown) maj Dante Frinzi (Harvard) 11-3
    141 - Joe Cangro (Harvard) dec Ian Oswalt (Brown) 5-3
    149 - Jack Crook (Harvard) dec Blake Saito (Brown) 7-2
    157 - Trevor Tarsi (Harvard) maj Sam McMonagle (Brown) 18-6
    165 - Josh Kim (Harvard) dec Keegan Rothrock (Brown) 9-2
    174 - Alex Whitworth (Harvard) dec Drew Clearie (Brown) 6-4SV
    184 - Leonardo Tarantino (Harvard) maj James Araneo (Brown) 10-1
    197 - Nick Olivieri (Brown) fall Michael Doggett (Harvard) 5:52
    285 - Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard) fall Alex Semenenko (Brown) 4:11

    Maryland 19 Binghamton 12

    125 - Braxton Brown (Maryland) dec Micah Roes (Binghamton) 3-1
    133 - Anthony Sobotker (Binghamton) dec King Sandoval (Maryland) 4-1
    141 - Kal Miller (Maryland) dec Christian Gannone (Binghamton) 6-1
    149 - Ethen Miller (Maryland) maj Michael Zarif (Binghamton) 11-0
    157 - Michael North (Maryland) dec Conner Decker (Binghamton) 2-0
    165 - Brevin Cassella (Binghamton) dec John Martin Best (Maryland) 3-1
    174 - Sam DePrez (Binghamton) dec Dom Solis (Maryland) 7-4
    184 - Jacob Nolan (Binghamton) dec Kevin Makosy (Maryland) 5-0
    197 - Jaxon Smith (Maryland) dec Dimitri Gamkrelidze (Binghamton) 8-2
    285 - Jaron Smith (Maryland) dec Cory Day (Binghamton) 3-2


    Virginia Tech 33 Virginia 3

    125 - Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech) dec Patrick McCormick (Virginia) 8-1
    133 - Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) dec Marlon Yarbrough (Virginia) 10-4
    141 - Collin Gerardi (Virginia Tech) dec Dylan Cedeno (Virginia) 2-0
    149 - Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) dec Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia) 8-4
    157 - Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) fall Jake Keating (Virginia) 1:32
    165 - Justin McCoy (Virginia) dec Connor Brady (Virginia Tech) 5-4
    174 - Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) fall Vic Marcelli (Virginia) 6:07
    184 - Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) dec Neil Antrassian (Virginia) 9-5
    197 - Andy Smith (Virginia Tech) dec Michael Battista (Virginia) 3-1SV
    285 - Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech) dec Ethan Weatherspoon (Virginia) 5-1


    NC State 28 North Carolina 6

    125 - Jack Wagner (North Carolina) dec Troy Hohman (NC State) 8-5
    133 - Kai Orine (NC State) maj Jace Palmer (North Carolina) 10-1
    141 - Ryan Jack (NC State) dec Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) 7-5
    149 - Jackson Arrington (NC State) dec Wil Guida (North Carolina) 10-6
    157 - Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) dec Ed Scott (NC State) 3-1
    165 - Matthew Singleton (NC State) dec Joey Mazzara (North Carolina) 7-2
    174 - Alex Faison (NC State) dec Clay Lautt (North Carolina) 6-1
    184 - Trent Hidlay (NC State) tech Carson Tenold (North Carolina) 24-9
    197 - Isaac Trumble (NC State) dec Max Shaw (North Carolina) 3-1
    285 - Owen Trephan (NC State) maj Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) 17-6

    Princeton 22 Bucknell 12

    125 - Nick Kayal (Princeton) dec Grayson McLellan (Bucknell) 11-4
    133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Anthony Clark (Princeton) 4-0
    141 - Darren Miller (Bucknell) fall Christopher Martino (Princeton) 1:49
    149 - Marshall Keller (Princeton) dec Dylan Chappell (Bucknell) 5-4
    157 - Ty Whalen (Princeton) dec Nick Delp (Bucknell) 6-5
    165 - Quincy Monday (Princeton) maj Chase Barlow (Bucknell) 15-4
    174 - Kole Mulhauser (Princeton) dec Sam Barnes (Bucknell) 5-1
    184 - Nate Dugan (Princeton) dec Mason McCready (Bucknell) 5-3
    197 - Nolan Springer (Bucknell) dec Aidan Conner (Princeton) 6-0
    285 - Travis Stefanik (Princeton) dec Luke Niemeyer (Bucknell) 3-1SV

    Michigan State 20 Central Michigan 13

    125 - Sean Spidle (Central Michigan) dec Tristan Lujan (Michigan State) 6-2
    133 - Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) maj Vince Perez (Central Michigan) 10-2
    141 - Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State) dec Mason Breece (Central Michigan) 6-4
    149 - Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) maj Peyton Omania (Michigan State) 12-4
    157 - Chase Saldate (Michigan State) dec Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) 4-3
    165 - Caleb Fish (Michigan State) dec Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) 4-2
    174 - Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) dec Ceasar Garza (Michigan State) 3-0
    184 - Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) dec Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) 6-4
    197 - Cam Caffey (Michigan State) maj Cameroon Wood (Central Michigan) 16-7
    285 - Bryan Caves (Central Michigan) dec Ryan Vasbinder (Michigan State) 5-1

    Cal Poly 18 Stanford 15

    125 - Nico Provo (Stanford) dec Koda Holeman (Cal Poly) 9-2
    133 - Ethan Rotondo (Cal Poly) dec Jackson DiSario (Stanford) 8-2
    141 - Lawrence Saenz (Cal Poly) dec Jason Miranda (Stanford) 5-3SV
    149 - Jaden Abas (Stanford) dec Dom Demas (Cal Poly) 4-0
    157 - Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) dec Luka Wick (Cal Poly) 6-2
    165 - Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Legend Lamer (Cal Poly) 2-0
    174 - Tyler Eischens (Stanford) dec Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly) 8-3
    184 - Jarad Priest (Cal Poly) dec Brook Byers (Stanford) 9-4
    197 - Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) dec Nick Stemmet (Stanford) 9-5
    285 - Trevor Tinker (Cal Poly) fall Peter Ming (Stanford) :58

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...