Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2024 NCAA DII Super Regional VI Final Results

    DII Super Regional VI Final Results

    Team Scores

    1. Nebraska-Kearney  143.5

    2. Chadron State  109.5

    3. Colorado Mesa  103.5

    4. Western Colorado  90

    5. Colorado School of Mines  87

    6. San Francisco State  82

    7. Adams State  76

    8. CSU-Pueblo  30.5

    9. Fort Hays State  23.5

    10. Simon Fraser  16

    11. New Mexico Highlands  10

     

    Championship Finals

    125 lbs - Zachary Ourada (Nebraska-Kearney) dec Isaiah Gamez (Adams State)  3-2TB

    133 lbs - Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State) maj Oran Huff (Colorado Mesa)  13-2

    141 lbs - Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney) InjDef Ethan Leake (Chadron State)

    149 lbs - Cody Thompson (Colorado School of Mines) tech Dean Noble (Western Colorado)  19-4

    157 lbs - Ryan Wilson (Western Colorado) dec Cyruss Meeks (CSU-Pueblo)  5-4

    165 lbs - Aaden Valdez (Adams State) dec Kyle Botelho (San Francisco State)  2-1

    174 lbs - Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado) dec Trenton Munoz (Nebraska-Kearney)  7-5

    184 lbs - Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) dec Cole Gray (Western Colorado)  7-4

    197 lbs - Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State) dec Jackson Kinsella (Nebraska-Kearney)  4-1SV

    285 lbs - Crew Howard (Nebraska-Kearney) dec Tyler Doyle (Colorado Mesa)  4-1

     

    Third Place Results

    125 lbs - Dayson Torgerson (Colorado Mesa) dec Quade Smith (Chadron State)  8-4

    133 lbs - Patrick Allis (Western Colorado) dec Tony Margiotta (San Francisco State)  1-0

    141 lbs - Angel Flores (Adams State) dec Johnny Lopez (San Francisco State)  6-5

    149 lbs - John Burger (Nebraska-Kearney) InjDef Torry Early (Chadron State) 

    157 lbs - Basil Othman (San Francisco State) maj Jakob Smith (Colorado School of Mines)  8-0

    165 lbs - Kaden Hart (Nebraska-Kearney) tech Logan Berger (Chadron State)  17-2

    174 lbs - Gus Dalton (Colorado Mesa) dec Gage Mettler (San Francisco State)  9-2

    184 lbs - Jason Bynarowicz (Colorado Mesa) fall Donn Greer (CSU-Pueblo)  2:51

    197 lbs - Gabe Carranza (Colorado Mesa) dec Reese Jacobs (Chadron State)  11-4

    285 lbs - Taniela Feliciano-Takafua (Simon Fraser) dec Laith Ibrahim (Colorado School of Mines)  11-9


     

    NCAA Qualifiers

    Adams State: Isaiah Gamez (125), Angel Flores (141), Aaden Valdez (165)

    Chadron State: Quentrevion Campbell (133), Ethan Leake (141)

    Colorado Mesa: Dayson Torgerson (125), Oran Huff (133), Gus Dalton (174), Jason Bynarowicz (184), Gabe Carranza (197), Tyler Doyle (285)

    Colorado School of Mines: Cody Thompson (149)

    CSU-Pueblo: Cyruss Meeks (157)

    Fort Hays State: Tereus Henry (197)

    Nebraska-Kearney: Zachary Ourada (125), Nick James (141), John Burger (149), Kaden Hart (165), Trenton Munoz (174), Billy Higgins (184), Jackson Kinsella (197), Crew Howard (285)

    San Francisco State: Basil Othman (157), Kyle Botelho (165)

    Simon Fraser: Taniela Feliciano-Takafua (285)

    Western Colorado: Patrick Allis (133), Dean Noble (149), Ryan Wilson (157), Cole Hernandez (174), Cole Gray (184)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...