Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2024 NCAA DII Super Regional III Final Results

    DII Super Regional III Final Results

    Team Scores

    1. Ashland  128.5

    2. West Liberty  125

    3. Glenville State  122.5

    4. Grand Valley State  97.5

    5. Tiffin  95.5

    6. Lake Erie  83

    7. Findlay  51.5

    8. Notre Dame  48

    9. Davenport  33.5

    10. Davis & Elkins  1

    11. Bluefield State  0
     

    Championship Finals

    125 lbs - Luke Acuna (Ashland) dec Anthony Aniciete (Tiffin)  8-5

    133 lbs - Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State) maj Ryan Wehner (Lake Erie)  18-4

    141 lbs - Zack Donathan (Tiffin) dec Corey Gamet (Lake Erie)  4-2

    149 lbs - Christian Small (Lake Erie) dec Chris Donathan (Grand Valley State)  4-3

    157 lbs - Jack Haskin (Lake Erie) dec Guy DeLeonardis (Glenville State)  7-2

    165 lbs - Sevriano Garza (Ashland) dec Brady Ross (Glenville State)  5-3

    174 lbs - Josh Kenny (Grand Valley State) maj Nate Barrett (Ashland)  15-5

    184 lbs - Ty McGeary (West Liberty) dec Daniel Beemer (Ashland)  7-3

    197 lbs - Nicholas Johnson (Glenville State) maj Mason Christian (West Liberty)  15-4

    285 lbs - Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty) dec Gavin Shamblin (Glenville State)  9-2

     

    Third Place Results

    125 lbs - Manuel Leija (Davenport) dec Hunter Ross (Glenville State)  4-3

    133 lbs - Maximus Shore (Tiffin) tech Collin Twigg (Grand Valley State)  17-2

    141 lbs - Khyvon Grace (West Liberty) maj Ashton Anderson (Findlay)  11-2

    149 lbs - Nico Taddy (West Liberty) tech Ethan Hardy (Glenville State)  16-1

    157 lbs - Drew Wiechers (Ashland) fall Matthew Kaufmann (Notre Dame)  3:16

    165 lbs - Alec Cook (West Liberty)  dec Trammel Robinson (Grand Valley State)  6-1

    174 lbs - David Davis (Tiffin) dec Kenny Snyder (Findlay)  7-3

    184 lbs - Seth Konynenbelt (Grand Valley State) dec Isaiha Castro (Glenville State)  4-1

    197 lbs - Wyatt Miller (Grand Valley State) dec Walker Uhl (Ashland)  4-1

    285 lbs - La’Ron Parks (Notre Dame) fall Clayton Ours (Tiffin)  4:50
     

    NCAA Qualifiers

    Ashland: Luke Acuna (125), Drew Wiechers (157), Sevriano Garza (165), Nate Barrett (174), Daniel Beemer (184)

    Davenport: Manuel Lejia (125)

    Glenville State: Gavin Quiocho (133), Guy DeLeonardis (157), Brady Ross (165), Nicholas Johnson (197), Gavin Shamblin (285)

    Grand Valley State: Chris Donathan (149), Josh Kenny (174), Seth Konynenbelt (184), Wyatt Miller (197)

    Lake Erie: Ryan Wehner (133), Corey Gamet (141), Christian Small (149), Jack Haskin (157)

    Notre Dame: La’Ron Parks (285)

    Tiffin: Anthony Aniciete (125), Maximus Shore (133), Zack Donathan (141), David Davis (174)

    West Liberty: Khyvon Grace (141), Nico Taddy (149), Alec Cook (165), Ty McGeary (184), Mason Christian (197), Francesco Borsellino (285)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...