Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2024 NCAA DII Super Regional II Final Results

    DII Super Regional II Final Results

    Team Scores

    1. Lander 160.5

    2. UNC Pembroke  127.5

    3. Newberry  118

    4. King  82.5

    5. Mount Olive  77

    6. Belmont Abbey  64

    7. Limestone  61

    8. Emmanuel  59

    9. Coker  41.5

    10. Montevallo  32.5

    11. Lincoln Memorial  1.5


     

    Championship Finals

    125 lbs - James Joplin (Lander) dec Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)  7-2

    133 lbs - Gabe Hixenbaugh (Montevallo) dec Elijah Lusk (Lander)  10-4

    141 lbs - Isham Pearce (Lander) InjDef John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey)

    149 lbs - Zeth Brower (Lander) tech Devan Moore (Newberry)  20-4

    157 lbs - Maxwell Kiel (Belmont Abbey) dec Jack Tangen (Lander)  7-3

    165 lbs - David Hunsberger (Lander) fall Caleb Grau (UNC Pembroke)  3:42

    174 lbs - Scott Joll (UNC Pembroke) MedFFT Brandon Matthews (Lander)

    184 lbs - Anthony Yacovetti (Lander) fall Markis Hill (Emmanuel)  3:27

    197 lbs - John Parker-Wilson (Newberry) dec Jack Trautman (Limestone)  6-0

    285 lbs - Juan Edmond-Holmes (Lander) dec Devon Rice (Newberry)  4-1SV

     

    Third Place Results

    125 lbs - Zach Shupp (Newberry) maj William Finnearty (Limestone)  16-4

    133 lbs - Franky Medina (King) dec Elijah Boyd (Belmont Abbey)  4-3

    141 lbs - Omar Armengol (Coker) maj Avery Buenocore (UNC Pembroke)  10-1

    149 lbs - Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke) dec Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive)  6-5TB

    157 lbs - Keegan Roberson (UNC Pembroke) dec Keagan Judd (Newberry)  4-2

    165 lbs - Christian Trimble (Emmanuel) fall Patrick Wunderlich (Newberry)  1:55

    174 lbs - Andrew Reed (Newberry) dec Calan Staub (Mount Olive)  11-7

    184 lbs - Jaquez Bostic (Limestone) dec Kyle Pickard (Belmont Abbey)  4-2

    197 lbs - Ethan Lopez (King) dec Garrett Steele (UNC Pembroke)  4-2

    285 lbs - Massimo Sullivan (UNC Pembroke) fall Hamilton Cooper (Coker)  4:42
     

    NCAA Qualifiers

    Belmont Abbey: John Carayiannis (141), Maxwell Kiel (157)

    Coker: Omar Armengol (141)

    Emmanuel: Christian Trimble (165), Markis Hill (184)

    King: Franky Medina (133), Ethan Lopez (197)

    Lander: James Joplin (125), Elijah Lusk (133), Isham Pearce (141), Zeth Brower (149), Jack Tangen (157), David Hunsberger (165), Brandon Matthews (174), Anthony Yacovetti (184), Juan Edmond-Holmes (285)

    Limestone: Jaquez Bostic (184), Jack Trautman (197)

    Montevallo: Gabe Hixenbaugh (133)

    Newberry: Zach Shupp (125), Devan Moore (149), Andrew Reed (174), John Parker-Wilson (197), Devon Rice (285)

    UNC Pembroke: Logan Seliga (125), Jake Piccirilli (149), Keegan Roberson (157), Caleb Grau (165), Scott Joll (174), Massimo Sullivan (285)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...