Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2023 NCAA DIII National Tournament: Day One Results

    2022 National Champion Jaritt Shinhoster of Wisconsin-Whitewater (Photo/Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

    2023 NCAA DIII National Championships

    Day One Results

    Team Scores


    1) Augsburg 62.5
    2) Baldwin Wallace 40
    2) Wartburg 40
    4) St. Cloud State 38
    5) Wisconsin-La Crosse 35.5
    6) Stevens Institute of Technology 34
    7) US Coast Guard Academy 27
    8) Johnson & Wales 26
    9) Coe 23
    10) Dubuque 21.5


    Quarterfinal Results

    125 lbs


    Josiah Fry (Johnson & Wales) dec Brady Koontz (Dubuque) 3-2
    Christian Guzman (North Central) dec Zac Blasioli (Millikin) 3-2

    Jake Craig (Southern Maine) dec Luca Paladino (UW-Stevens Point) 10-4
    Jacob Decatur (Baldwin Wallace) dec Mason Barrett (Averett) 3-2

    133 lbs

    Robbie Precin (North Central) fall Jayden Cardenas (SUNY-Cortland) 1:07
    Tyler Fleetwood (UW-Eau Claire) dec Dylan Koontz (Dubuque) 5-3

    141 lbs

    Ethan Harsted (Wheaton) dec James Rodriguez (Castleton) 3-1
    Domenic Difranscecenton (College of New Jersey) dec Kyle Slendorn (Stevens Institute) 9-6

    Sam Stuhl (Augsburg) dec Josh Wilson (Greensboro) 4-1
    Jacob Reed (Ohio Northern) dec Cameron Johnson (Aurora) 5-4

    149 lbs

    Michael Petrella (Baldwin Wallace) tech Chase Sumner (Ohio Northern) 19-3
    Hunter Gutierrez (Stevens Institute) fall Kristian Rumph (Wartburg) 2:33

    Javen Estrada (North Central) maj Thomas Monn (McDaniel) 16-5
    Hayden Brown (Johnson & Wales) dec Charlie Stuhl (Johnson & Wales) 6-1

    157 lbs

    David Hollingsworth (Wartburg) dec Thomas West (Baldwin Wallace) 8-6
    Tyler Shilson (Augsburg) maj Ryan Luth (Washington and Lee) 8-0

    Zeke Smith (Loras) dec Jason Rezac (Alvernia) 9-7
    Nolan Hertel (UW-La Crosse) dec Peter Kane (Williams) 3-2

    165 lbs

    Nathan Lackman (Rhode Island) dec Luke Reicosky (John Carroll) 5-2
    Nicholas Sacco (College of New Jersey) dec Cooper Pontelandolfo (New York) 2-0

    Noah Leisgang (UW-La Crosse) dec Austin Lamb (RIT) 2-1
    Matt Lackman (Alvernia) dec Cooper Willis (Augsburg) 5-0


    174 lbs

    LJ Richardson (Coe) dec Anson Dewar (Muhlenberg) 6-0
    Jared Stricker (UW-Eau Claire) fall Stefan Major (Stevens Institute) 5:19

    Charlie Grygas (Oswego State) dec Seth Brossard (UW-La Crosse) 5-3
    Zane Mulder (Wartburg) dec Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg) 8-2


    184 lbs

    Jaritt Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater) maj Mahlic Sallah (Roanoke) 12-0
    Donovan Corn (Luther) dec Sampson Wilkins (Castleton) 5-0

    Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg) dec Tristan Westphal (Coe) 5-2
    Shane Liegel (Loras) dec Colby Giroux (RIT) 9-7


    197 lbs

    Coy Spooner (US Coast Guard Academy) dec Demitrius Henry (SUNY Cortland) 6-4SV
    Eze Chukwuezi (Ithaca) dec Beau Yineman (UW-OshKosh) 7-3

    Tyler Hannah (UW-Platteville) fall Doug Byrne (Baldwin Wallace) 6:12
    Massoma Endene (Wartburg) dec Camden Farrow (York) 9-7


    285 lbs

    Jack Heldt (Wabash) maj Carl DiGiorgio (US Coast Guard Academy) 11-0
    Tyler Kim (Augsburg) maj Daniel Skold (Augustana) 9-1

    Kaleb Reeves (Coe) fall RayShawn Dixon (Ferrum) :23
    Donovan King (Olivet) fall Evan Anderson (New York) 1:38

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...