Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2023 NCAA DII Super Regional II Final Results and National Qualifiers

    Lander national champion Zeth Brower (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

    DII Super Regional II

    Final Team Scores


    1. Lander 164
    2. Mount Olive 115
    3. Newberry 111.5
    4. UNC Pembroke 87
    5. Belmont Abbey 85.5
    6. King 69
    7. Limestone 55.5
    8. Emmanuel 54.5
    9. Coker 24
    10. Lincoln Memorial 4

    Championship Finals

    125 - James Joplin (Lander) dec Zach Shupp (Newberry) 3-2
    133 - Elijah Lusk (Lander) dec Taylor Robinson (Mount Olive) 8-5
    141 - Zeth Brower (Lander) dec Josh Blatt (Newberry) 3-2
    149 - Devan Moore (Newberry) dec Jack Tangen (Lander) 8-2
    157 - Maxwell Kiel (Belmont Abbey) dec Trent Mahoney (King) 12-6
    165 - David Hunsberger (Lander) dec Patrick Wunderlich (Newberry) 5-2
    174 - Calan Staub (Mount Olive) dec Hunter Haven (Limestone) 13-11SV
    184 - Logan Hall (Lander) dec Shylik Scriven (UNC Pembroke) 7-4
    197 - Anthony Yacovetti (Lander) dec Bryce Walker (UNC Pembroke) 1-0
    285 - Juan Edmond-Holmes (Lander) dec Nico Ramirez (Mount Olive) 13-2

    Third Place Matches

    125 - Kevin Radcliff (Limestone) dec Corey Gallivan (Coker) 10-7
    133 - Logan Robinson (UNC Pembroke) dec dec Franky Medina (King) 3-1
    141 - John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey) fall Hayden Waddell (Mount Olive) 2:26
    149 - Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive) dec Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke) 4-3
    157 - Gage Bernall (Lander) dec Jake Nicolosi (Mount Olive) 6-1
    165 - Mike Vernagallo (Mount Olive) fall Bo Perkins (King) :50
    174 - Dayton Fields (Newberry) dec Kyler Pickard (Belmont Abbey) 9-3
    184 - Clinton Morrisette (King) dec Kyle Daley (Limestone) 6-1
    197 - Micha Clemson (Emmanuel) dec Khris Walton (Newberry) 7-4
    285 - Devon Rice (Newberry) dec Massimo Sullivan (UNC Pembroke) 3-2

    Fifth Place Matches

    125 - Gavin Hayes (Emmanuel) MedFFT Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)
    133 - Elijah Boyd (Belmont Abbey) dec Eli Holton (Emmanuel) 12-7
    141 - Joshua Feliz (UNC Pembroke) MedFFT Joshua Kincaid (Emmanuel)
    149 - Tyler Pepe (Belmont Abbey) fall Demetri Teddlie (King) 6:50
    157 - Noah Korenoski (Coker) dec Avery Dinardi (Limestone) 4-3
    165 - Justin Crawford (Belmont Abbey) MedFFT Garrett Starks (Limestone)
    174 - Jack Bond (Lander) MedFFT Vincent Galang (King)
    184 - Markis Hall (Emmanuel) MedFFT ZeBrandon Gant (Newberry)
    197 - Jonathan Clack (Mount Olive) fall Christos Avgeros (Belmont Abbey) 4:37
    285 - Joseph Bannister-Pesce (Belmont Abbey) MedFFT Jacob Telles (King)


    NCAA Qualifiers by Team

    Belmont Abbey:
    John Carayiannis (141), Maxwell Kiel (157)

    Emmanuel: Micha Clemson (197)

    King: Trent Mahoney (157), Clinton Morrisette (184)

    Lander: James Joplin (125), Elijah Lusk (133), Zeth Brower (141), Jack Tagen (149), Gage Bernall (157), David Hunsberger (165), Logan Hall (184), Anthony Yacovetti (197), Juan Edmond-Holmes (285)

    Limestone: Kevin Radcliff (125), Hunter Haven (174)

    Mount Olive: Taylor Robinson (133), Dallas Wilson (149), Mike Vernagallo (165), Calan Staub (174), Nico Ramirez (285)

    Newberry: Zach Shupp (125), Josh Blatt (141), Devan Moore (149), Patrick Wunderlich (165), Dayton Fields (174), Devon Rice (285)

    UNC Pembroke: Logan Robinson (133), Shylik Scriven (184), Bryce Walker (197)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...