Jump to content



  • Photo: Mark Lundy

    Photo: Mark Lundy

    2023 NCAA DII National Tournament: Day One Results

    Central Oklahoma 285 lber Shawn Streck (Photo/Mark Lundy; LutteLens.com)

    2023 NCAA DII National Championships

    Day One Results

    Team Scores


    1) Central Oklahoma 62.5
    2) Lander 56
    3) West Liberty 38.5
    4) St. Cloud State 38
    5) Western Colorado 31.5
    6) Nebraska-Kearney 29
    7) Indianapolis 27.5
    8) Adams State 24.5
    9) Gannon 24
    10) Glenville State 23
    10) Pitt-Johnstown 23


    Quarterfinal Results

    125 lbs


    Cole Laya (West Liberty) dec Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa) 4-0
    Jaxson Rohman (Augustana) dec Shane Corrigan (UW-Parkside) 6-4

    James Joplin (Lander) maj Brandon Mendoza (Tiffin) 16-7
    Brendon Garcia (Adams State) dec Patrick Allis (Western Colorado) 8-2


    133 lbs

    Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State) dec Dylan Lucas (Central Michigan) 5-3
    Devin Flannery (Millersville) dec Elijah Lusk (Lander) 9-6

    Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State) dec Reece Barnhardt (Mary) 7-4
    Vincent Scollo (West Liberty) dec Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst) 7-3


    141 lbs

    Zeth Brower (Lander) maj Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) 11-0
    Christian Small (Lake Erie) dec Peter Kuster (Drury) 3-0

    Zackary Donathan (Tiffin) fall Nate Keim (Central Oklahoma) :30
    John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey) dec Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst) 12-8


    149 lbs

    Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown) fall Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma) :47
    Jason Hanenberg (Western Colorado) fall Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) 6:06

    Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside) dec Nick Young (Gannon) 8-4
    Josiah Rider (Adams State) dec Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State) 8-3


    157 lbs

    Dominic Means (Gannon) dec Noah Hermosillo (Adams State) 7-6
    Logan Bailey (Indianapolis) dec Casey Barnett (Tiffin) 6-4

    Nathan Smith (Pitt-Johnstown) dec Trent Mahoney (King) 5-2
    Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) dec Avery Shay (Shippensburg) 8-1


    165 lbs

    Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado) dec Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside) 7-6
    David Hunsberger (Lander) fall Alec Cook (West Liberty) :57

    Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) dec Aaden Valdez (Adams State) 10-5
    Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma) dec Alex Farenchak (Gannon) 5-2


    174 lbs

    Abner Romero (St. Cloud State) fall Kolby Kost (Augustana) 4:23
    Cade Lindsey (Fort Hays State) fall Anthony DesVigne (Central Oklahoma) 1:41

    Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney) tech Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado) 16-0
    James Penfold (Lake Erie) maj Chase Morgan (West Liberty) 10-2


    184 lbs

    Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) dec Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma) 3-2
    Logan Hall (Lander) dec Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside) 3-2

    Ty McGeary (West Liberty) dec Keegan Gehlhausen (Chadron State) 8-6
    Daniel Beemer (Ashland) fall Josh Jones (McKendree) 1:32


    197 lbs

    Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) maj Luke McGonigal (Mercyhurst) 9-1
    Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) dec Cole Huss (Northern State) 3-1SV

    Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State) maj Dakoda Rodger (Pitt-Johnstown) 15-1
    Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) dec Kash Anderson (Colorado Mesa) 8-3


    285 lbs

    Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma) dec Juan Edmond-Holmes (Lander) 8-3
    Johnny Green (Ouachita Baptist) dec Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty) 3-1SV

    Jared Campbell (Glenville State) dec Darrell Mason (Minnesota State) 6-2
    Cale Gray (Indianapolis) dec Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) 9-8

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...