Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2023 Navy Classic Final Results

    2023 Navy Classic Results

    1) Nebraska  212

    2) Navy  137

    3) Princeton 134.5

    4) Bucknell  112.5

    5) The Citadel  75

    Championship Finals

    125 - Caleb Smith (Nebraska) maj Tucker Owens (Air Force)  9-1

    133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Jacob Van Dee (Nebraska)  3-2

    141 - Brock Hardy (Nebraska) dec Josh Koderhandt (Navy)  4-0

    149 - Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) fall Dylan Chappell (Bucknell)  :48

    157 - Peyton Robb (Nebraska) dec Jonathan Ley (Navy)  8-1

    165 - Antrell Taylor (Nebraska) dec Giano Petrucelli (Air Force)  10-3

    174 - Danny Wask (Navy) dec Christopher Minto (Nebraska)  5-0

    184 - Lenny Pinto (Nebraska) maj David Key (Navy)  18-8

    197 - Luke Stout (Princeton) dec Silas Allred (Nebraska)  4-1SV

    285 - Grady Griess (Navy) dec Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State)  3-0
     

    Third Place Bouts

    125 - Evan Tallmadge (Navy) fall Malik Hardy (The Citadel)  1:57

    133 - Kyle Burwick (Nebraska) fall Gable Strickland (Lock Haven)  3:28

    141 - Dylan Layton (Cleveland State) dec Jacob Silka (The Citadel)  9-6

    149 - Jeffrey Boyd (The Citadel) dec Eligh Rivera (Princeton)  4-1

    157 - Cade Wirnsberger (Bucknell) dec Nick Delp (Bucknell)  4-2

    165 - Garrett Thompson (Ohio) tech Noah Mulvaney (Bucknell)  17-2

    174 - Michael Squires (Princeton) dec Brodie Porter (The Citadel)  10-9

    184 - Nathan Dugan (Princeton) maj Gage Musser (Air Force)  14-4

    197 - Aidan Conner (Princeton) dec Ben Smith (Cleveland State)  4-1

    285 - Dorian Crosby (Bucknell) fall Jamier Frere (Navy)  3:45
     

    Fifth Place Bouts

    125 - Drew Heethuis (Princeton) tech Nick Gonzalez (Air Force)  18-1

    133 - Sean Pierson (Princeton) dec Jacob Brenneman (Edinboro)  12-9

    141 - Tyler Vasquez (Princeton) fall Billy Meiszner (Kent State)  :21

    149 - Nick Vafiadis (Navy) MedFFT Derek Raike (Ohio) 

    157 - Daniel Segura (Ohio) dec Thomas Snipes (The Citadel)  10-4

    165 - Avery Bassett (Lock Haven) fall Tate Geiser (Cleveland State)  6:24

    174 - Adam Thebeau (Nebraska) fall Myles Takats (Bucknell)  :30

    184 - Zyan Hall (Navy) dec Mikey Bartush (Bucknell)  22-20

    197 - Blake Schaffer (Kent State) maj Nick Lodato (Edinboro)  18-8

    285 - Matthew Cover (Princeton) fall Ben Stemmet (The Citadel)  8:30

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...