Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2023 Big Ten Quarterfinal Results

    Minnesota 125 lber Patrick McKee (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

    2023 Big Ten Quarterfinal Results

    125 lbs


    Spencer Lee (Iowa) tech Jack Medley (Michigan) 17-0
    Patrick McKee (Minnesota) fall Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) 4:36
    Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) maj Matt Ramos (Purdue) 9-1
    Liam Cronin (Nebraska) dec Braxton Brown (Maryland) 11-7


    133 lbs

    Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) maj Brody Teske (Iowa) 13-2
    Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) fall Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 6:00
    Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) dec Lucas Byrd (Illinois) 4-2SV
    Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) dec Joey Heilmann (Rutgers) 4-0


    141 lbs

    Real Woods (Iowa) fall Parker Filius (Purdue) 2:08
    Frankie Tal-Shahar (Northwestern) dec Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) 7-5
    Brock Hardy (Nebraska) maj Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) 12-0
    Beau Bartlett (Penn State) dec Cole Mattin (Michigan) 4-2

    149 lbs

    Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) maj Chance Lamer (Michigan) 12-4
    Max Murin (Iowa) dec Shayne Van Ness (Penn State) 4-2
    Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) dec Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) 6-2
    Graham Rooks (Indiana) dec Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) 6-5


    157 lbs

    Peyton Robb (Nebraska) maj Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) 11-3
    Chase Saldate (Michigan State) dec Cobe Siebrecht (Iowa) 9-2
    Kendall Coleman (Purdue) dec Will Lewan (Michigan) 4-2
    Levi Haines (Penn State) dec Derek Gilcher (Indiana) 6-0


    165 lbs

    Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) maj Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) 8-0
    Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) dec Alex Facundo (Penn State) 3-1
    Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) maj Maxx Mayfield (Northwestern) 11-3
    Cam Amine (Michigan) dec Caleb Fish (Michigan State) 4-2SV


    174 lbs

    Carter Starocci (Penn State) maj Troy Fisher (Northwestern) 10-2
    Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota) dec Edmond Ruth (Illinois) 4-2
    Ethan Smith (Ohio State) maj DJ Washington (Indiana) 10-1
    Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) dec Nelson Brands (Iowa) 5-2


    184 lbs

    Aaron Brooks (Penn State) tech Brian Soldano (Rutgers) 18-2
    Matt Finesilver (Michigan) fall Abe Assad (Iowa) 4:19
    Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota) dec Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) 8-5
    Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) dec Lenny Pinto (Nebraska) 4-3


    197 lbs

    Max Dean (Penn State) dec Michial Foy (Minnesota) 2-0
    Jacob Warner (Iowa) dec Cam Caffey (Michigan State) 3-2
    Zac Braunagel (Illinois) dec Jaxon Smith (Maryland) 6-4SV
    Silas Allred (Nebraska) dec Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) 6-2


    285 lbs

    Mason Parris (Michigan) maj Jacob Bullock (Indiana) 12-2
    Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) dec Lucas Davison (Northwestern) 3-1SV
    Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) fall Boone McDermott (Rutgers) 2:54
    Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) maj Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 9-1

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...