Jump to content



  • Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Photo: Tony Rotundo

    2022 World Team Trials Qualifiers

    86 kg US Open champion Mark Hall (photos courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)


    The following athletes at each weight class have qualified for the World Team Trials this weekend in Coralville, Iowa. Athletes may have qualified at a different weight class than they intend on competing at.

    Men's Freestyle

    57 kg


    - Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Thomas Gilman

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Vito Arujau

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Nathan Tomasello

    Olympic Trials 4th: Zane Richards

    Bill Farrell 2nd: Michael Tortice

    US Open 1st: Matt Ramos

    US Open 2nd: Anthony Molton

    US Open 3rd: Jakob Camacho

    US Open 4th: Greg Diakomihalis

    US Open 5th: Caleb Smith

    US Open 6th: Aden Reeves

    US Open 7th: Gabe Townsell

    Last Chance 1st: Timothy Levine

    2022 NCAA Champion: Nick Suriano

    2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Patrick Glory


    61 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Daton Fix

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Carter Young

    2021 WTT's 4th: Seth Gross

    2022 Bill Farrell 1st: Tyler Graff

    US Open 1st: Nico Megaludis

    US Open 2nd: Josh Rodriguez

    US Open 3rd: Jesse Mendez

    US Open 4th: Daniel DeShazer

    US Open 7th: Josh Kramer

    Last Chance 1st: Shelton Mack

    2022 NCAA Champion: Roman Bravo-Young

    2022 NCAA 3rd Place: Austin DeSanto


    65 kg

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Joey McKenna

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Nick Lee

    Olympic Trials 4th: Yianni Diakomihalis

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Evan Henderson

    2021 WTT's 4th: Luke Pletcher

    2021 Junior World Medalist: Beau Bartlett

    Bill Farrell 2nd: Ian Parker

    US Open 1st: Kendric Maple

    US Open 2nd: Matt Kolodzik

    US Open 6th: Pat Lugo

    US Open 7th: Dean Heil

    Last Chance 1st: Joshua Saunders

    2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Kizhan Clarke

    2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Ridge Lovett


    70 kg

    Olympic Trials 1st: Jordan Oliver

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Ryan Deakin

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Zain Retherford

    2021 WTT's 4th: Tyler Berger

    2021 Junior World Medalist: Bryce Andonian

    Bill Farrell 1st: Anthony Ashnault

    US Open 1st: Alec Pantaleo

    US Open 3rd: Doug Zapf

    US Open 4th: Michael Blockhus

    US Open 5th: Sammy Sasso

    US Open 7th: Dayne Morton

    Last Chance 1st: Jarod Verkleeren

    2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Quincy Monday

    2022 NCAA 3rd: David Carr


    74 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (New York): Kyle Dake

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Jason Nolf

    2021 Junior World Medalist: Keegan O'Toole

    Bill Farrell 1st: Josh Shields

    US Open 3rd: Collin Purinton

    US Open 4th: Peter Pappas

    US Open 5th: Andrew Cerniglia

    US Open 6th: Tommy Gantt

    US Open 7th: Josh Ogunsanya

    Last Chance 1st: Joey Lavallee

    2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Shane Griffith


    79 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (New York): Jordan Burroughs

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Alex Dieringer

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Carter Starocci

    2021 WTT's 4th: Evan Wick

    Bill Farrell 1st: Chance Marsteller

    US Open 1st: David McFadden

    US Open 2nd: Vincenzo Joseph

    US Open 4th: Taylor Lujan

    US Open 6th: Brayden Thompson

    Last Chance 1st: Isaiah Martinez

    2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Mekhi Lewis


    86 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (New York): David Taylor

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Bo Nickal

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Zahid Valencia

    Olympic Trials 4th: Patrick Downey

    Bill Farrell 1st: Myles Martin

    US Open 1st: Mark Hall

    US Open 2nd: Marcus Coleman

    US Open 4th: Caden Steffan

    US Open 5th: Owen Webster

    US Open 6th: Caleb Hopkins

    US Open 7th: Julien Broderson

    Last Chance 1st: Andrew Morgan

    2022 NCAA Champion: Aaron Brooks

    2022 NCAA 3rd: Parker Keckeisen


    92 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): J'den Cox

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Kollin Moore

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Trent Hidlay

    2021 WTT's 4th: Drew Foster

    2021 Junior World Medalist: Rocky Elam

    Bill Farrell 1st: Nick Reenan

    US Open 1st: Cam Caffey

    US Open 2nd: Isaac Trumble

    US Open 3rd: Max Shaw

    US Open 4th: Michael Battista

    US Open 5th: Andy Smith

    US Open 6th: Jake Koser

    US Open 7th: Levi Hopkins

    Last Chance 1st: Nate Jackson

    2022 NCAA Champion: Max Dean

    2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Jacob Warner

    2022 NCAA 3rd: Stephen Buchanan


    97 kg


    - Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Kyle Snyder

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Kyven Gadson

    Olympic Trials 4th: Mike Macchiavello

    2021 U23 World Medalist: Jay Aiello

    Bill Farrell 2nd: Joe Rau

    US Open 4th: TJ Dudley

    US Open 5th: Sam Mitchell

    US Open 6th: Ethan Laird

    US Open 7th: Duncan Lee

    Last Chance 1st: Jason Carter


    125 kg

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Nick Gwiazdowski

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Mason Parris

    Olympic Trials 4th: Tony Nelson

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Hayden Zillmer

    2021 WTT's 4th: Dom Bradley

    2021 U23 World Medalist: Tony Cassioppi

    Bill Farrell 3rd: Ceron Francisco

    US Open 3rd: Ty Walz

    US Open 4th: Demetrius Thomas

    US Open 5th: Lucas Davison

    US Open 6th: Christian Lance

    Last Chance 1st: Derek White

    2022 NCAA 3rd: Jordan Wood


    Women's Freestyle

    50 kg


    - Waiting in Final X (New York): Sarah Hildebrandt

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Victoria Anthony

    2021 Junior World Medalist: Emily Shilson

    Bill Farrell 3rd: Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez

    US Open 1st: Erin Golston

    US Open 3rd: Charlotte Fowler

    US Open 5th: Arelys Valles

    US Open 6th: Caitlyn Walker

    US Open 7th: Mariah Anderson

    Last Chance 1st: Nyla Valencia

    2022 NCWWC 1st (101): Olivia Shore

    2022 NCWWC 2nd (101): Angelina Gomez

    2022 NCWWC 2nd (109): Sydney Petzinger

    2022 NAIA 1st (101): Nina Pham

    2022 NAIA 2nd (101): Ivy Navarro

    2022 NAIA 2nd (109): Mia Palumbo


    53 kg

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Dom Parrish

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Alyssa Lampe

    Olympic Trials 4th: Katherine Shai

    2021 WTT's 1st: Amy Fearnside

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Areana Villaescusa

    Bill Farrell 1st: Sage Mortimer

    US Open 3rd: Danielle Garcia

    US Open 4th: Haley Franich

    US Open 5th: Estrella Dorado Marin

    US Open 7th: Angela De La Cruz

    Last Chance 1st: Janieliz Cotto

    2022 NCWWC 2nd (116): Felicity Taylor

    2022 NAIA 1st (109): Peyton Prussin

    2022 NAIA 1st (116): Alleida Martinez

    2022 NAIA 2nd (116): Salyna Shotwell


    55 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Jenna Burkert

    Olympic Trials 1st: Jacarra Winchester

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Ronna Heaton

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Marissa Gallegos

    2021 WTT's 4th: Amanda Martinez

    Bill Farrell 1st: Alisha Howk

    US Open 3rd: Lauren Mason

    US Open 6th: Cara Romeike

    US Open 7th: Victoria Smith

    Last Chance 1st: Torieonna Buchanan

    2022 NCWWC 1st (123): Alex Hedrick

    2022 NCWWC 2nd (123): Cheyenne Sisenstein

    2022 NAIA 1st (123): Caro Moreno

    2022 NAIA 2nd (123): Leilah Castro


    57 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (New York): Helen Maroulis

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Abby Nette

    Olympic Trials 4th: Cameron Guerin

    US Open 1st: Adriana Dorado Marin

    US Open 5th: Jerzie Estrada

    US Open 6th: Elvie Villa

    US Open 7th: Tateum Park

    Last Chance 1st: Genesis Ramirez



    59 kg

    2021 WTT's 1st: Maya Nelson

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Megan Black

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Xochitl Mota-Pettis

    2021 WTT's 4th: Michaela Beck

    Bill Farrell 3rd: Ngao Shoua Whitethorn

    US Open 3rd: Claire DiCugno

    US Open 4th: Bridgette Duty

    US Open 5th: Hailey Corona

    US Open 7th: Esther Han

    Last Chance 1st: Montana DeLawder

    2022 NCWWC 2nd (130); Niya Gaines

    2022 NAIA 1st (130): Lexie Basham

    2022 NAIA 2nd (130): Nanea Estrella


    62 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (New York): Kayla Miracle

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Macey Kilty

    Olympic Trials 4th: Jennifer Page

    2021 WTT's 4th: Gracie Figueroa

    2021 Junior World Medalist: Korina Blades

    Bill Farrell 1st: Andrea Schlabach

    US Open 5th: Emmily Patneaud

    US Open 7th: Cierra Foster

    Last Chance 1st: Alex Liles

    2022 NAIA 1st (136): Zoe Nowicki

    2022 NAIA 2nd (136): Adaugo Nwachukwu


    65 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Forrest Molinari

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Emma Bruntil

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Mallory Velte

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Alara Boyd

    Bill Farrell 2nd: Rachel Watters

    US Open 3rd: Maya Letona

    US Open 4th: Amanda Hendey

    US Open 5th: Emily Se

    Last Chance 1st: Sierra Brown Ton

    2022 NCWWC 1st (143): Ashlynn Ortega

    2202 NAIA 1st (143): Destiny Lyng

    2022 NAIA 2nd (143): Emma Walker


    68 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Tamyra Mensah-Stock

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Kennedy Blades

    Olympic Trials 4th: Alex Glaude

    2021 Junior World Medalist: Amit Elor

    US Open 1st: Sienna Ramirez

    US Open 2nd: Katerina Lange

    US Open 3rd: Nahiela Magee

    US Open 4th: Dalia Garibay

    US Open 5th: Solin Pearcy

    US Open 6th: Olivia Pizano

    US Open 7th: Kairah Cantillo

    Last Chance 1st: Ana Luciano

    2022 NAIA 2nd (155): Kaylynn Albrecht


    72 kg

    2021 WTT's 1st: Kylie Welker

    2021 WTT's 4th: Skylar Grote

    Bill Farrell 1st: Aury Naylor

    US Open 2nd: Marlynne Deede

    US Open 3rd: Michelle Montague

    US Open 4th: Aine Drury

    US Open 5th: Marilyn Garcia

    US Open 7th: Jessica Kemgne

    Last Chance 1st: Skie Roulo

    2022 NCWWC 1st (155): Alyvia Fiske

    2022 NCWWC 2nd (155): Kayla Marano

    2022 NCWWC 1st (155): Kenya Sloan


    76 kg

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Victoria Francis

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Yelena Makoyed

    2021 WTT's 4th: Dymond Guiflord

    Bill Farrell 1st: Precious Bell

    US Open 5th: Tristan Kelly

    US Open 6th: Emily Cue

    US Open 7th: Jordan Nelson

    Last Chance 1st: Melissa Jacobs

    2022 NCWWC 2nd (170): Joye Levendusky

    2022 NAIA 2nd (170): Olivia Robinson

    2022 NCWWC 1st (191): Sydnee Kimber

    2022 NCWWC 2nd (191): Jaycee Foeller

    2022 NAIA 1st (191): Kelani Corbett

    2022 NAIA 2nd (191): Gabrielle Hamilton


    Greco-Roman


    55 kg


    2021 WTT's 1st: Max Nowry

    2022 WTT's 2nd: Brady Koontz

    2022 WTT's 3rd: Dylan Duffield

    2022 WTT's 4th: Jacob Cochran

    Bill Farrell 1st: Cole Smith

    US Open 3rd: Drew West

    US Open 5th: Camden Russell

    US Open 6th: Dominic Robertson

    Last Chance 1st: Jonathan Gurule


    60 kg

    Olympic Trials 1st: Ildar Hafizov

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Ryan Mango

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Leslie Fuenffinger

    2021 WTT's 1st: Dalton Roberts

    2021 WTT's 3rd: King Sandoval

    2021 WTT's 4th: Dylan Koontz

    2020 Ibrahim Mustapha 1st - Randon Miranda

    Bill Farrell 4th: Max Black

    US Open 4th: Mitchell Brown

    US Open 5th: Phillip Moomey

    Last Chance 1st: Garrett Totten


    63 kg

    2021 WTT's 1st: Sam Jones

    2021 WTT's 2nd: David Stepanian

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Dylan Gregerson

    2021 WTT's 4th: We Rachel

    2021 WTT's 4th: Jesse Thielke

    2021 Veterans B 1st: David Yi

    Bill Farrell 3rd: Mason Carzino-Hartshorn

    US Open 2nd: Aidan Nutter

    US Open 3rd: Corbin Nirschl

    US Open 4th: Ty Lydic

    US Open 5th: Logan Savvy

    US Open 6th: Nicholas Leonetti

    Last Chance 1st: Diego Romero


    67 kg

    Olympic Trials 1st: Alejandro Sancho

    Olympic Trials 4th: Xavier Johnson

    2021 WTT's 1st: Peyton Omania

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Hayden Tuma

    Bill Farrell 3rd: Lenny Merkin

    US Open 3rd: Alston Nutter

    US Open 5th: Nathan Moore

    US Open 6th: Morgan Flaherty

    Last Chance 1st: Jessy Williams


    72 kg

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Benji Peak

    2021 WTT's 1st: Pat Smith

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Jamel Johnson

    2021 WTT's 4th: Michael Hooker

    2021 Veterans World Division A gold: Reece Humphrey

    2021 Veterans World Division D silver: Stephen Horton

    Bill Farrell 2nd: Orlando Ponce

    US Open 2nd: PJ Ogunsanya

    US Open 4th: Brody Olson

    US Open 5th: Eddie Smith

    US Open 6th: Ryan Wheeler

    Last Chance 1st: Noah Wachsmuth


    77 kg

    Olympic Trials 1st: Jesse Porter

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Peyton Walsh

    Olympic Trials 3rd: RaVaughn Perkins

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Fritz Schierl

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Britton Holmes

    2021 Veterans World Division D bronze: Jon Banko

    Bill Farrell 4th: Kamal Bey

    US Open 2nd: Alec Ortiz

    US Open 3rd: Payton Jacobson

    US Open 4th: Jack Ervien

    US Open 5th: Tyler Eischens

    Last Chance 1st: Chad Walsh


    82 kg

    2021 WTT's 1st: Ben Provisor

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Spencer Woods

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Ryan Epps

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Richard Carlson

    2021 WTT's 4th: Tommy Brackett

    Bill Farrell 3rd: Tyler Cunningham

    US Open 5th: Jacob Fisher

    Last Chance 1st: Adrian Artsisheuskiy


    87 kg

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Patrick Martinez

    2021 WTT's 1st: Alan Vera

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Tyler Hannah

    2021 WTT's 4th: George Sikes

    2021 Veterans World Division C gold: Octavius Bellamy

    Bill Farrell 3rd: Christian DuLaney

    2022 US Open 3rd: Timothy Young

    2022 US Open 5th: Austin Craig

    2022 US Open 6th: Sione Halo

    Last Chance 1st: Gevorg Arakelov


    97 kg

    - Waiting in Final X (New York): G'Angelo Hancock

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Braxton Amos

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Lucas Sheridan

    Olympic Trials 4th: Daniel Miller

    2021 WTT's 2nd: Nicholas Boykin

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Khymba Johnson

    2021 WTT's 4th: James Souza

    2021 Veterans World Division D silver: Gelu Bors

    Bill Farrell 2nd: Christian Rouleau

    2021 US Open 3rd: Haydn Maley

    2021 US Open 4th: Brady Vogel

    2021 US Open 5th: Chad Porter

    2021 US Open 6th: Guy Patron

    Last Chance 1st: Timothy Eubanks


    130 kg

    Olympic Trials 1st: Adam Coon

    Olympic Trials 2nd: Cohlton Schultz

    Olympic Trials 3rd: Jacob Mitchell

    Olympic Trials 4th: Donny Longendyke

    2021 WTT's 3rd: Tanner Farmer

    2021 Veterans World Division A bronze: Ronald Dombrowski

    2021 Veterans World Division C bronze: Gregory Conn

    2021 Veterans World Division E bronze: Brian Jones

    2022 NCAA Division III 3rd: Kaleb Reeves

    Bill Farrell 2nd: Courtney Freeman

    US Open 2nd: West Cathcart

    US Open 6th: Malcolm Allen

    Last Chance 1st: Tom Foote

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...