Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2022 U23 Freestyle National Results

    74 kg champion Patrick Kennedy (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    U23 Men's Freestyle Best Two-out-of-Three Finals

    57 kg - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) over Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) Fall 3:00, 4-0, 4-2

    61 kg - Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota) 12-2, 13-6

    65 kg - Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) over Dylan D'Emilio (Ohio State) 10-6, 8-4

    70 kg - Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) over Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) 13-0, 10-0

    74 kg - Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) over Peyton Hall (West Virginia) 8-3, 5-0

    79 kg - Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) over Mickey O'Malley (Drexel) 6-2, 8-0

    86 kg - Trent Hidlay (NC State) over Trent Munoz (Oregon State) 12-1, 10-1

    92 kg - Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) over Evan Bockman (Utah Valley) 7-2, 4-2

    97 kg - Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) over Nick Stemmet (Stanford) 10-0, 10-3

    125 kg - Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) over Zach Elam (Missouri) 11-4, 13-2


    Third Place Bouts

    57 kg - Greg Diakomihalis (Cornell) over Ryan Miller (Penn) 10-0

    61 kg - Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield) over Julian Tagg (North Carolina) 4-1

    65 kg - Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) over Jordan Decatur (Ohio State) 10-0

    70 kg - Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) over Cole Siebrecht (Iowa) 17-7

    74 kg - Peyton Robb (Nebraska)/Bubba Wilson (Nebraska)

    79 kg - Brennan Swafford (Iowa) over Max Maylor (Michigan) 7-5

    86 kg - Abe Assad (Iowa) over Jonathan Loew (Cornell) 3-1

    92 kg - Andrew Davison (Michigan) over JT Davis (Lehigh) 10-0

    97 kg - Garrett Joles (Minnesota) over Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) 4-0

    125 kg - Tyrie Houghton (NC State) over Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) InjDef


    Fifth Place Bouts

    57 kg - Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) over Dominic Chavez (Presbyterian) Injury Default

    61 kg - Michael Colaiocco (Penn) over Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) 9-7

    65 kg - Beau Bartlett (Penn State) over Joshua Saunders (Cornell) 12-6

    70 kg - Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) over Drew Roberts (Minnesota) Fall :32

    74 kg - Sonny Santiago (North Carolina) over Justin McCoy (Virginia) MedFFT

    79 kg - Danny Braunagel (Illinois) over Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) MedFFT

    86 kg - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) over Chris Foca (Cornell) 20-12

    92 kg - Austin Cooley (West Virginia) over Nick Willham (Indiana) 6-2

    97 kg - Trey Rogers (Hofstra) over Brandon Hoselton (Campbell) 11-0

    125 kg - Lucas Davison (Northwestern) over Owen Trephan (NC State) 11-3


    Seventh Place Bouts

    57 kg - Jarrett Trombley (NC State) over Blake West (Northern Illinois) 10-0

    61 kg - Julian Farber (Northern Iowa) over Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado) 11-5

    65 kg - Kyren Butler (Virginia) over Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) MedFFT

    70 kg - Daniel Manibog (Oklahoma State) over Ed Scott (NC State) 10-0

    74 kg - Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) over Matt Lee (Penn State)

    79 kg - Edmond Ruth (Illinois) over Justin Phillips (Virginia) 12-2

    86 kg - Jack Jessen (Northwestern) over Michial Foy (Minnesota) 10-0

    92 kg - Robert Striggow (Michigan) over Mason McCready (Bucknell) 6-2

    97 kg - Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State) over Eli Daugherty (Campbell) 12-3

    125 kg - Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) over Taye Ghadiali (Campbell) MedFFT

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...