Jump to content



  • Photo: SCSU athletics

    Photo: SCSU athletics

    2022 NCAA DII Super Region V Results and National Qualifiers

    197 lb regional champion Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State (photo/SCSU athletics)


    Team Scores

    1) St. Cloud State 136.5
    2) Augustana 129.5
    3) UW-Parkside 82.5
    4) Northern State 73.5
    5) Mary 72.5
    6) Minnesota State 71.5
    7) Upper Iowa 44
    8) SW Minnesota State 41.5
    9) Minot State 29.5
    10) MSU Moorhead 24.5

    Championship Finals

    125 lbs - Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State) dec Joe Arroyo (UW-Parkside) 5-3

    133 lbs - Jack Huffman (Augustana) dec Reece Barnhardt (Mary) 3-1

    141 lbs - Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) maj Keaten Schorr (Augustana) 9-0

    149 lbs - Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) dec Hunter Burnett (Augustana) 4-1

    157 lbs - Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) dec Tyler Wagener (Augustana) 5-2

    165 lbs - Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside) maj Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana) 10-2

    174 lbs - Cade Mueller (Augustana) dec Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State) 3-1SV

    184 lbs - Caden Steffen (SW Minnesota State) dec Reece Woracheck (UW-Parkside) 3-1

    197 lbs - Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) dec Cole Huss (Northern State) 3-2

    285 lbs - Darrell Mason (Minnesota State) dec Kam Teacher (St. Cloud State) 2-1TB


    NCAA Qualifiers by Team

    Augustana

    Jaxson Rohman (125 - 3rd)

    Jack Huffman (133 - 1st)

    Keaten Schorr (141 - 2nd)

    Hunter Burnett (149 - 2nd)

    Tyler Wagener (157 - 2nd)

    Miles Fitzgerald (165 - 2nd)

    Cade Mueller (174 - 1st)

    Steven Hajas (285 - 3rd)


    Mary

    Reece Barnhardt (133 - 2nd)

    Braydon Huber (157 - 3rd)

    Leo Mushinsky (165 - 3rd)

    Matt Kaylor (197 - 3rd)


    Minnesota State

    Trevor Turriff (174 - 2nd)

    Darrell Mason (285 - 1st)


    Northern State

    Wyatt Turnquist (149 - 3rd)

    Treyton Cacek (184 - 3rd)

    Cole Huss (197 - 2nd)


    St. Cloud State

    Paxton Creese (125 - 1st)

    Garrett Vos (133 - 3rd)

    Joey Bianchini (141 - 1st)

    Nick Novak (149 - 1st)

    Anthony Herrera (157 - 1st)

    Noah Ryan (197 - 1st)

    Kam Teacher (285 - 2nd)


    SW Minnesota State

    Caden Steffen (184 - 1st)


    Upper Iowa

    Tate Murty (141 - 3rd)


    UW-Parkside

    Joe Arroyo (125 - 2nd)

    Shane Gantz (165 - 1st)

    Job Ayala (174 - 3rd)

    Reece Woracheck (184 - 1st)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...