Jump to content



  • Photo: Pitt-Johnstown athletics

    Photo: Pitt-Johnstown athletics

    2022 NCAA DII Super Region I Results and National Qualifiers

    149 lb Super Regional champion Jacob Ealy (photo/UPJ athletics)


    Team Scores

    1) Pitt-Johnstown 147
    2) Gannon 129.5
    3) Kutztown 110.5
    4) Mercyhurst 99.5
    5) Millersville 82
    6) Seton Hill 62.5
    7) Alderson Broaddus 49.5
    8) American International 48.5
    9) Shippensburg 32
    10) East Stroudsburg 25
    11) Fairmont State 3

    Championship Finals

    125 lbs - Jacob Dunlap (Gannon) dec Tyshawn White (Shippensburg) 6-2

    133 lbs - Collin Wickramaratna (Kutztown) dec Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst) 8-5

    141 lbs - Caleb Morris (Pitt-Johnstown) tech Joel Cawoski (Seton Hill) 18-1

    149 lbs - Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown) fall Josh Laubach (Alderson Broaddus) 2:58

    157 lbs - JoJo Gonzalez (American International) dec Nick Young (Gannon) 8-4

    165 lbs - Dillon Keane (Pitt-Johnstown) maj Brandon Connor (Millersville) 8-0

    174 lbs - Joseph Petrella (Gannon) dec Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst) 3-1SV

    184 lbs - Matt Weinberg (Kutztown) dec Anthony Giamppietro (Millersville) 7-2

    197 lbs - Brian Kennerly (Kutztown) maj Joel Leise (Gannon) 15-6

    285 lbs - Andrew Dunn (Kutztown) dec Jacob Robb (Mercyhurst) 3-1SV


    NCAA Qualifiers by Team

    Alderson Broaddus


    Josh Laubach (149 - 2nd)

    Gino Sita (197 - 3rd)


    American International

    JoJo Gonzalez (157 - 1st)


    Gannon

    Jacob Dunlap (125 - 1st)

    Dom Means (149 - 3rd)

    Nick Young (157 - 2nd)

    Evan Fisler (165 - 3rd)

    Joseph Petrella (174 - 1st)

    Cam Page (184 - 3rd)

    Joel Leise (197 - 2nd)

    Freddie Nixon (285 - 3rd)


    Kutztown

    Collin Wickramaratna (133 - 1st)

    Matt Weinberg (184 - 1st)

    Brian Kennerly (197 - 1st)

    Andrew Dunn (285 - 1st)


    Mercyhurst

    Eric Bartos (133 - 2nd)

    Alexis Soriano (141 - 3rd)

    Dillon Walker (174 - 2nd)

    Jacob Robb (285 - 2nd)


    Millersville

    Devin Flannery (133 - 3nd)

    Brandon Connor (165 - 2nd)

    Anthony Giampietro (184 - 2nd)


    Pitt-Johnstown

    Matt Siszka (125 - 3rd)

    Caleb Morris (141- 1st)

    Jacob Ealy (149 - 1st)

    Nathan Smith (157 - 3rd)

    Dillon Keane (165 - 1st)

    Brock Biddle (174 - 3rd)


    Seton Hill

    Joel Cawoski (141 - 2nd)


    Shippensburg

    Tyshawn White (125 - 2nd)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...