Jump to content



  • Photo: Mark Lundy

    Photo: Mark Lundy

    2022 HS State Tournament Results for Wrestling Recruits

    Missouri 138 lbs state champion Carter McCallister of Rock Bridge HS (photo courtesy of Mark Lundy; LutteLens.com)


    Last weekend, the ball got rolling for the high school state tournament season. This weekend it was in full force as some of the traditional powers like Illinois and Iowa held their much-anticipated season-ending tournaments. As these tournaments conclude, it begs the question, "how did my favorite team's recruits fare?" In some smaller states, it's almost a given that your college-bound studs are collecting another state title, while in the power states, with the deepest talent pools, such achievements are not guaranteed.

    Either way, we've combed through results from all of the state tournaments that have taken place thus far to find out how everyone's recruits have finished.

    For those wrestlers that go to the National Prep Championships, those results will be added as that tournament is conducted.

    We will update this article each week as more results become official.

    If you do not see a recruit that should be added, please fill out our commitment form.


    Air Force

    Evan Binder (Whitfield) - Missouri Class 3 State Champion (132)

    Drake Buchanan (Center Grove) - Indiana State Champion (182)

    Peyton Hahn (Boonville) - Missouri Class 2 State Champion (285)


    Appalachian State

    Hunter Adams (Gainesville) - Georgia 3A State Champion (182)

    Levi Andrews (Avery County) - North Carolina 1A State Champion (285)

    Ethan Shell (Avery County) - North Carolina 1A State Champion (138)


    Arizona State

    Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) - Nebraska Class A State Champion (152)

    Corey Camden (College Park) - Texas 6A State Qualifier (138)

    Diego Chavez (Santa Cruz Valley) - Arizona D4 State Champion (175)

    Michael Kilic (Woodward Academy) - Georgia 5A State Champion (160)


    Army West Point

    Gage Cook (Granger) - Washington 1B/2B State Champion (285)

    Gunner Filipowicz (Woodward Academy) - Georgia 5A State Champion (170)

    Jaime Rivera (Sunnyside) - Arizona D1 State Champion (150)


    Averett

    Braeden Fluke (Great Bridge) - Virginia 4A State third-place (220)


    Binghamton

    Will Ebert (Fairfield) - Connecticut Class LL State Champion (170)

    Fin Nadeau (Flathead) - Montana AA State Champion (145)


    Bucknell

    Murphy Menke (Ponderosa) - Colorado 5A State Champion (160)


    Campbell

    Dom Baker (New Kent) - Virginia 3A State Champion (170)

    Devon Bell (Laney) - North Carolina 4A State Champion (182)

    Jack Hawbaker (Great Bridge) - Virginia 4A State Runner-Up (152)

    Hagen Heistand (Underwood) - Iowa 1A State Champion (145)


    Chadron State

    Jackson Tonkovich (Batavia) - Illinois 3A State Qualifier (182)


    Chattanooga

    Cole Cochran (Woodland Cartersville) - Georgia 5A State Champion (160)

    Jeremy Paradice (Colquitt County) - Georgia 7A State Champion (160)


    Clarion

    Chase Cordia (Osage) - Missouri Class 2 State Champion (182)


    Cleveland State

    Keith Ransom (Mexico) - Missouri Class 2 State Runner-Up (145)


    Columbia

    Evan Frost (Dowling Catholic) - Iowa 3A State Champion (132)

    Jacob Frost (Dowling Catholic) - Iowa 3A State Runner-Up (138)

    Yianni Vines (Thompson) - Alabama 7A State Champion (126)


    Cornell

    Foster Cardinale (Liberty) - Virginia 4A State Runner-Up (126)


    Davidson

    Jarek Stewart-Karolweics (Brevard) - North Carolina 2A State Runner-Up (285)


    Gardner-Webb

    Josh McCuthen (Valdosta) - Georgia 6A State Champion (195)


    George Mason

    Alex Frowert (Atlee) - Virginia 4A State Champion (152)

    Donovan Sprouse (Patriot) - Virginia 6A State Runner-Up (220)


    Hofstra

    Alex Turley (Webster Groves) - Missouri Class 3 third-place (126)


    Illinois

    Brian Beers (Barrington) - Illinois 3A State fifth-place (126)

    Kole Brower (Moline) - Illinois 3A State Champion (138)

    Kannon Webster (Washington) - Illinois 2A State Champion (132)


    Indiana

    Cole Rhemrev (Stevenson) - Illinois 3A State fifth-place (138)

    Gabe Sollars (Mater Dei) - Indiana State Champion (195)


    Indianapolis

    Nathan Smith (Southport) - Indiana State third-place (106)


    Iowa

    Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) - Iowa 3A State Champion (138) - Class of 2023

    Easton Fleshman (West Lyon) - Iowa 2A State Champion (285)

    Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) - Iowa 3A State Runner-Up (195)

    Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) - Iowa 3A State sixth-place (145)

    Nate Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) - Iowa 3A State Champion (126) - Class of 2023

    Ben Kueter (City High) - Iowa 3A State Champion (220) - Class of 2023

    Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) - Iowa 3A State Runner-Up (160)

    Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) - Iowa 3A State Runner-Up (152)

    Drake Rhodes (Billings West) - Montana AA State Champion (160)

    Jace Rhodes (Mason City) - Iowa 3A State Runner-Up (132)

    Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) - Iowa 3A State Champion (160)


    Iowa State

    Carter Fousek (Crestwood) - Iowa 2A State Champion (138)

    Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar) - Iowa 3A State Champion (170) - Class of 2023

    Christian Stanek (Xavier) - Iowa 3A State third-place (160)

    Fernando Villaescusa (Gilbert) - Iowa 2A State Runner-Up (182)


    Kent State

    Eli Ashcroft (Kearney) - Missouri Class 3 State Champion (145)

    Keith Barr (Hickman) - Missouri Class 4 State sixth-place (138)

    Billy Meiszner (Providence Catholic) - Illinois 3A State fourth-place (132)


    Lander

    Samuel Gerard (Robinson) - Virginia 6A State Champion (152)


    Little Rock

    Kyle Dutton (Liberty) - Missouri Class 4 State Champion (145)

    Cael Keck (Park Hill) - Missouri Class 4 Runner-Up (132)

    Keith Miley (Whitfield) - Missouri Class 2 State Champion (285)


    Maryland

    Kal Miller (Park Hill) - Missouri Class 4 Runner-Up (145)


    McKendree

    Logan Rathjen (Liberty) - Missouri Class 4 Runner-Up (152)


    Michigan

    Codei Khawaja (Floyd Central) - Indiana State Qualifier (170)

    Josh Knudten (Libertyville) - Illinois 3A State Champion (182)


    Missouri

    Ryan Boersma (Mt. Carmel) - Illinois 3A State Champion (285)

    J Conway (Floyd Central) - Indiana State Champion (160)

    David Cross (Francis Howell Central) - Missouri Class 4 Runner-Up (138)

    Easton Hilton (Liberty) - Missouri Class 4 third-place (138)

    Carter McCallister (Rock Bridge) - Missouri Class 4 State Champion (138) - Class of 2023

    Kaden Moore (Allen) - Texas 6A State Champion (138)

    Peyton Moore (Nixa) - Missouri Class 4 third-place (126)

    Zeke Seltzer (Cathedral) - Indiana State Champion (132)

    Owen Uhls (Fulton) - Missouri Class 2 State Champion (138)


    Mount Olive

    Lucas Cotto (Laney) - North Carolina 4A State Qualifier (113)


    Navy

    Nick Vafiadis (New Kent) - Virginia 3A State Champion (160)


    NC State

    Jackson Baglio (Central Cabarrus) - North Carolina 3A State Champion (120) - Class of 2023

    Danny Curran (Dekalb) - Illinois 3A State fifth-place (132)

    Tommy Curran (Dekalb) - Illinois 3A State Champion (145)

    Chase Horne (West Laurens) - Georgia 4A State Champion (285)

    Jeremiah Price (Surry Central) - North Carolina 2A State Champion (152) - Class of 2023

    Vincent Robinson (Homewood) - Illinois 3A State Runner-Up (126) - Class of 2023

    Cheaney Schoeff (Avon) - Indiana State third-place (132) - Class of 2023

    Matthew Singleton (Woodward Academy) - Georgia 5A State Champion (182)


    Nebraska

    Antrell Taylor (Millard South) - Nebraska Class A State Champion (170)


    Nebraska-Kearney

    Joey Airola (Boulder) - Colorado 5A State sixth-place (132)

    Jacob Awiszus (Gering) - Nebraska Class B State Champion (182)


    Newberry

    Aidan Lambert (Kellam) - Virginia 6A State fifth-place (160)


    North Carolina

    Nasir Bailey (Rich Township) - Illinois 3A State Champion (132)

    Cole Hunt (Cass) - Georgia 5A State Champion (120)

    Max Martin (Great Bridge) - Virginia 4A State sixth-place (120)

    Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) - Iowa 1A State Champion (170)

    Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) - Iowa 1A State Champion (195)


    North Dakota State

    Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) - North Dakota Class B State Champion (160)


    Northern Colorado

    Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockport) - Illinois 3A State Champion (220)

    Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) - Colorado 4A State Champion (170)

    Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) - Colorado 3A State Runner-Up (138)

    Kobi Johnson (Loveland) - Colorado 4A State Champion (120)


    Northern Illinois

    Tom Bennett (Brother Rice) - Illinois 2A State Champion (170)

    Damien Lopez (Dekalb) - Illinois 3A State third-place (152)

    Eli Rocha (Platte County) - Missouri Class 3 State Champion (138)


    Northern Iowa

    Trever Anderson (Ankeny) - Iowa 3A State Runner-Up (120)

    Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) - Iowa 1A State Champion (285)

    Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) - Iowa 1A State Runner-Up (132)

    Cory Land (Moody) - Alabama 5A/6A State Champion (138)

    Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) - Iowa 2A State Champion (195)


    Northwestern

    Sammie Hayes (Carl Sandburg) - Illinois 3A State sixth-place (120)

    Kai Neumark (Deerfield) - Illinois 2A State Runner-Up (138)


    Ohio

    Charlie Heydorn (Lake Forest) - Illinois 2A State fourth-place (182)


    Ohio State

    Jesse Mendez (Crown Point) - Indiana State Champion (138)


    Oklahoma

    Zan Fugitt (Nixa) - Missouri Class 4 State Champion (120) - Class of 2023


    Oregon State

    Isaiah Anderson (Chiawana) - Washington 4A State Champion (195)

    CJ Hamblin (Mountain View) - Washington 3A State Champion (170)

    Austin Scott (Mountain View) - Arizona D2 State Champion (157)


    Penn

    Christian Carroll (New Prairie) - Indiana State Champion (220) - Class of 2023


    Presbyterian

    Ty Chittum (Great Bridge) - Virginia 4A State Champion (160)


    Princeton

    Drew Lang (West) - Utah 6A State Champion (144)


    Purdue

    Brody Baumann (Mater Dei) - Indiana State Champion (170)


    SIU Edwardsville

    Andrew Doehring (Lafayette) - Missouri Class 4 fourth-place (138)

    Bradley Gillum (Dekalb) - Illinois 3A State Runner-Up (182)

    Marcel Lopez (New London) - Iowa 1A State Champion (126)

    Brock Woodcock (St. Clair) - Missouri Class 2 State Champion (145) - Class of 2023


    St. Cloud State

    Archer Heelan (Kearney) - Nebraska Class A State fifth-place (120)

    Donnie Hidden (Washington) - Illinois 2A State Runner-Up (195)

    Nick Renteria (IC Catholic) - Illinois 1A State Champion (120)

    Jaydon Walls (Platte County) - Missouri Class 3 State Champion (195)


    Stanford

    Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) - Colorado 5A State Champion (152)

    Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) - Iowa 3A State Champion (152)

    Lain Yapoujian (Byers) - Colorado 2A State Champion (138) - Class of 2023


    The Citadel

    Aiden Curry (Central Academy) - North Carolina 3A State Champion (160)

    Caelan Riley (Libertyville) - Illinois 3A State third-place (120)

    Dillon Roman (Monarch) - Colorado 5A State Runner-Up (138)

    Hayden Watson (Center Grove) - Indiana State Champion (145)


    Virginia

    Robert Avila Jr. (Iowa City West) - Iowa 3A State Runner-Up (145)

    Griffin Gammel (Waukee Northwest) - Iowa 3A State Champion (182)

    Garrett Grice (Bellevue East) - Nebraska Class A State Champion (138)

    Nick Hamilton (Papillion-La Vista) - Nebraska Class A State Champion (160)

    RJ May (Maggie Walker) - Virginia 3A State Champion (182)

    Kyle Montaperto (Central Academy) - North Carolina 3A State Champion (126)

    Cooper Rudolph (Robinson) - Virginia 6A State Champion (285)


    Virginia Tech

    Logan Frazier (Crown Point) - Indiana State Champion (126) - Class of 2023

    Caleb Henson (Woodland-Cartersville) - Georgia 5A State Champion (152)


    Wyoming

    Kevin Zimmer (Carl Sandburg) - Illinois 3A State Runner-Up (285)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...