Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2022 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational Quarterfinal Results

    2022 CKLV Invitational semifinalist Cael Happel (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    125 lbs

    Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) dec Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) 8-6
    Richie Figueroa (Arizona State) dec Brett Ungar (Cornell) 6-2
    Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) dec Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech) 6-4
    Matt Ramos (Purdue) dec Jake Ferri (Kent State) 6-2


    133 lbs

    Vito Arujau (Cornell) maj Cody Phippen (Air Force) 16-4
    Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) dec Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 7-2
    Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) dec Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield) 6-1
    Michael McGee (Arizona State) maj Kai Orine (NC State) 18-4


    141 lbs

    Brock Hardy (Nebraska) fall Cole Mattin (Michigan) :39
    Ryan Jack (NC State) dec Cleveland Belton (Oregon State) 6-1
    Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) dec Tom Crook (Virginia Tech) 7-1
    Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) dec Vince Cornella (Cornell) 3-1


    149 lbs

    Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) fall Alec Hagan (Ohio) 2:51
    Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) dec Colin Realbuto (Northern Iowa) 5-2
    Kyle Parco (Arizona State) dec Chance Lamer (Oregon State) 4-1
    Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) dec Jackson Arrington (NC State) 6-0


    157 lbs

    Will Lewan (Michigan) dec Tommy Askey (Appalachian State) 8-2
    Kendall Coleman (Purdue) dec Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) 6-5
    Ed Scott (NC State) dec Cael Swensen (South Dakota State) 4-0
    Peyton Robb (Nebraska) tech Peyten Keller (Ohio) 15-0


    165 lbs

    Tanner Cook (South Dakota State) fall Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) :37
    Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) maj Tony Negron (Arizona State) 11-2
    Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) dec Matthew Olguin (Oregon State) 5-2
    Julian Ramirez (Cornell) dec Will Formato (Appalachian State) 6-1


    174 lbs

    Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) fall Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) 1:51
    Chris Foca (Cornell) dec Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 8-4
    Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) fall Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) 5:44
    Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) dec Sal Perrine (Ohio) 9-2

    184 lbs

    Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) dec Anthony Montalvo (Arizona State) 5-3
    Lenny Pinto (Nebraska) dec Trent Munoz (Oregon State) 5-4
    Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) dec Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) 3-2
    Trent Hidlay (NC State) dec Matt Finesilver (Michigan) 7-3


    197 lbs

    Andy Smith (Virginia Tech) dec Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) 5-2
    Tanner Harvey (Oregon State) dec Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) 5-2
    Silas Allred (Nebraska) dec Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) 5-2
    Isaac Trumble (NC State) fall Jake Koser (Navy) 5:49


    285 lbs

    AJ Nevills (South Dakota State) dec Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) 5-2
    Lucas Davison (Northwestern) dec Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) 6-1
    Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) maj Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard) 10-2
    Mason Parris (Michigan) dec Owen Trephan (NC State) 8-1

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...