Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2021 Signing Day Tracker

    Cadet World silver medalist and Wisconsin-signee James Rowley (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    Yesterday was "Signing Day," the first day that wrestlers from the Class of 2022 could make their verbal commitments official by signing a National Letter of Intent with DI or DII schools. All day, InterMat was keeping track of social media accounts for schools at both levels, as many of them made graphics and announcements introducing their newest wrestlers. Here are the student-athletes that we have noted as signing with their school of choice, per the school's social media.

    We realize there are probably plenty of signings that have not yet been announced by the schools. They will be added as announced.

    Also, remember, Ivy League schools and service academies do not use NLI's, so their recruits do not appear below.

    Last Updated (11/11 at 10:45pm EST)

    Appalachian State

    Hunter Adams (Gainesville, Georgia)
    Levi Andrews (Moreland, North Carolina)
    Kaden Keiser (Winner, South Dakota)
    Ethan Shell (Cranberry, North Carolina)
    Lucas Uliano (Powell, Ohio)
    Braden Welch (Ashland, Ohio)

    Arizona State

    Diego Chavez (Tucson, Arizona)
    Michael Kilic (Marietta, Georgia)
    Kaleb Larkin (Tucson, Arizona)

    Augustana

    Max Ramberg (Baldwin, Wisconsin)

    Binghamton

    Carter Baer (Gouverneur, New York)
    Fin Nadeau (Bigfork, Montana)

    Buffalo

    Carter Gill (Hermitage, Pennsylvania)
    Chase Kranitz (Norwin, Pennsylvania)

    Gardner-Webb

    Jeff Jacome (South Plainfield, New Jersey)
    Tyson Lane (Brandon, Florida)
    Joshua McCutheon (Valdosta, Georgia)

    Indiana

    Tyler Lillard (Johns Creek, Georgia)

    Indianapolis

    Mason Cantu (Fountain, Michigan)
    Nathan Smith (Indianapolis, Indiana)

    Iowa

    Easton Fleshman (West Lyon, Iowa)
    Joel Jesuroga (Pleasant Hill, Iowa)
    Carson Martinson (Altoona, Iowa)
    Carter Martinson (Altoona, Iowa)
    Aiden Riggins (Janesville, Iowa)
    Jace Rhodes (Mason City, Iowa)

    Iowa State

    Connor Euton (Westerville, Ohio)
    Carter Fousek (Chester, Iowa)
    Manny Rojas (Bay City, Michigan)
    Casey Swiderski (Dundee, Michigan)
    Nando Villaescusa (Ames, Iowa)

    Kent State

    Eli Ashcroft (Kearney, Missouri)
    Mitchell Broskie (Dublin, Ohio)
    Nico Calello (Edison, New Jersey)

    Lander

    Sam Gerard (Fairfax, Virginia)
    William Hamilton (Bristol, Connecticut)
    Brayton Killiiri (Summerville, South Carolina)

    Lake Erie

    Sam Partain (Chagrin Falls, Ohio)
    Carsen Richards (Grand Blanc, Michigan)

    Maryland

    Kal Miller (Kansas City, Missouri)

    Mercyhurst

    Billy Smith (Sandusky, Ohio)

    Michigan

    Ira Jenkins (Whitehall, Michigan)
    Nathan Jerore (Woodhaven, Michigan)
    Codei Khawaja (Georgetown, Indiana)
    Rylan Rogers (Coeur d'Alene, Idaho)

    Minnesota

    Hunter Lyden (Stillwater, Minnesota)
    Troy Spratley (Bainbridge, New York)

    Missouri

    Ryan Boersma (Tinley Park, Illinois)
    J Conway (Charlestown, Indiana)
    Easton Hilton (Kansas City, Missouri)
    Kade Moore (Allen, Texas)
    Zeke Seltzer (Indianapolis, Indiana)
    Owen Uhls (Fulton, Missouri)
    Clayton Whiting (Oconto Falls, Wisconsin)

    NC State

    Jackson Arrington (Sidman, Pennsylvania)
    Dylan Fishback (Aurora, Ohio)
    Troy Hohman (Harrison City, Pennsylvania)
    Chase Horne (West Laurens, Georgia)
    Matthew Singleton (Moreland, Georgia)
    Finn Solomon (Murrysville, Pennsylvania)

    Nebraska

    Harley Andrews (Tuttle, Oklahoma)
    Antrell Taylor (Omaha, Nebraska)
    Jacob Van Dee (Erie, Pennsylvania)

    Nebraska-Kearney

    Joseph Airola (Nederland, Colorado)
    Jacob Awiszus (Gering, Nebraska)

    North Carolina

    Cole Hunt (Sugar Valley, Georgia)
    Danny Nini (Orlando, Florida)
    Jayden Scott (Henrietta, New York)

    North Dakota State

    Gavin Drexler (Stratford, Wisconsin)
    Landen Johnson (Owatonna, Minnesota)

    Northern Illinois

    Jacob Brya (St. Johns, Michigan)

    Ohio

    Mason Brugh (Wadsworth, Ohio)

    Ohio State

    Nic Bouzakis (Tampa, FL)
    Gavin Brown (Xenia, Ohio)
    Nick Feldman (Quarryville, Pennsylvania
    Luke Geog (Upper Arlington, Ohio)
    Brendan McCrone (Willoughby, Ohio)
    Jesse Mendez (Crown Point, Indiana)
    Seth Shumate (Dublin, Ohio)

    Oklahoma

    Christian Forbes (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
    John Wiley (Mustang, Oklahoma)

    Oklahoma State

    Zach Blankenship (Bixby, Oklahoma)
    Anthony Ferrari (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
    Jordan Williams (Owasso, Oklahoma)

    Oregon State

    Isaiah Anderson (Pasco, Washington)
    Chase DeBlaere (Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota)
    Damion Elliott (Loomis, California)
    Austin Scott (Tucson, Arizona)
    Nash Singleton (Roseburg, Oregon)
    Noah Tolentino (Poway, California)
    Gabe Whisenhunt (Corvallis, Oregon)

    Pittsburgh

    Jared Keslar (Connellsville, Pennsylvania)
    Dayton Pitzer (Mt. Pleasant, Pennsylvania)
    Jack Pletcher (Latrobe, Pennsylvania)
    Briar Priest (Greensburg, Pennsylvania)
    Mac Stout (Mt. Lebanon, Pennsylvania)

    Purdue

    Brody Baumann (Evansville, Indiana)

    South Dakota State

    Bennett Berge (Mantorville, Minnesota)
    Christian Noble (Big Lake, Minnesota)
    Luke Rasmussen (Brookings, South Dakota)
    Caleb Thoennes (St. Cloud, Minnesota)
    Kail Wynia (Mantorville, Minnesota)

    Stanford

    Daniel Cardenas (Arvada, Colorado)
    Luke Duthie (Fort Washington, Pennsylvania)
    Hunter Garvin (Iowa City, Iowa)
    Wyatt Richter (Cleveland, Ohio)

    St. Cloud State

    Brandon Ross (Caledonia, Minnesota)

    Virginia

    Peyton Fenton (Amherst, Ohio)
    Griffin Gammell (Waukee, Iowa)
    Jack Gioffre (Clovis, California)
    Michael Gioffre (Clovis, California)
    Kyle Montaperto (Charlotte, North Carolina)
    Keyveon Roller (Knoxville, Tennessee)
    Nick Sanko (Rochester, New York)

    Virginia Tech

    Tom Crook (Tampa, Florida)
    Caleb Henson (Cartersville, Georgia)
    TJ Stewart (Triangle, Virginia)

    West Virginia

    Ian Bush (Cameron, West Virginia)
    Brody Conley (Tiffin, Ohio)

    Wisconsin

    James Rowley (Corvallis, Oregon)

    Wyoming

    Garrison Dendy (Chickamauga, Georgia)
    David Harper (Lookout Mountain, Tennessee)
    Logan Ours (Wellsville, Ohio)
    Jore Volk (Lakeville, Minnesota)
    Kevin Zimmer (Orland Park, Illinois)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...