Jump to content

U.S.A. at Henri Deglane


MPhillips

Recommended Posts

Some big wins by DeSanto and Lugo.  After the HWC being dormant for so long, its good to see them start to get back into the swing of things.  DeSanto taking out Nashon, and Lugo over Henderson, suggests they'll be in the hunt for a Final X spot.

  • Fire 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, LJB said:

i can not imagine desanto or lugo considering either of those "big" wins... 

I can't speak for them, but can you think of any bigger domestic freestyle wins either has had?

I don't think either has sniffed the top ranks of US freesyle, yet both knocked off a world team runner-up.

  • Fire 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, BAC said:

I can't speak for them, but can you think of any bigger domestic freestyle wins either has had?

I don't think either has sniffed the top ranks of US freesyle, yet both knocked off a world team runner-up.

They are definitely solid wins, but, if they don’t expect to beat the domestic also rans then they should move into the next phase of their lives…

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I haven't seen results from Henri Deglane so I thought I'd give them here.  These are just for the USA athletes.  So here they are.

Men's Freestyle

Nick Suriano, 57kg - Gold

  • Quarters: 9-0 over Valentin Damour, FRA
  • Semis: 8-2 over Giorgi Gegelashvili, GEO
  • Finals: 10-0 over Diamantino Iuna, GBS 

57 kg: Akhil Vega, 57kg - Did not place

  • Quarters: 10-2 loss to Guesseppe Rea, ECU
  • Repechage match 1: 10-0 loss to Karamjeet Holstein, GER

Austin DeSanto, 61kg - Gold

  • Quarters: 6-3 win over Giorgi Goniashvili, GEO
  • Semis: 14-13 win over Nahshon Garrett, USA
  • Finals: 5-4 over Shelton Mack, USA

Shelton Mack, 61kg - Silver

  • Quarters: 6-3 over Daniel Popov, ISR
  • Semis: 10-0 over Kyle Mills, CAN
  • Finals: 5-4 loss to Austin DeSanto, USA

Nahshon Garrett, 61kg - Bronze

  • Quarters: 10-0 over Levan Metreveli, ESP
  • Semis: 14-13 loss to Austin DeSanto, USA
  • Bronze: Pinned Daniel Popov, ISR

Pat Lugo, 65kg - Gold

  • Rd 16: Fall over Aminjon Sadulloev, POL
  • Quarters: 4-3 over Nico Megerle, GER
  • Semis: 6-2 over Matt Kolodzik, USA
  • Finals: 7-0 over Kizhan Clarke, GER

 Ridge Lovett, 65kg - Bronze

  • Rd 16: 15-4 over Nariman Serikbayev, KAZ
  • Quarters: 4-1 loss to Kizhan Clark, GER
  • Repechage match 1: 5-3 over Khamzat Arsamerzouev, FRA
  • Repechage match 2: 8-2 over Agustin Destribats, ARG
  • Bronze: 15-12 over Matt Kolodzik, USA

Matt Kolodzik, 65kg - 5th

  • Rd 32: 10-0 over M'bunde Cumba, GBS
  • Rd 16: 10-7 win over Niklas Dorn, GER
  • Quarters: 10-0 win over Marwane Yezza, FRA
  • Semis: 6-2 loss to Pat Lugo, USA
  • Bronze: 15-12 loss Ridge Lovett, USA

Evan Henderson, 65kg - 5th

  • Rd 16: 7-6 over Khamzat Arsamerzouev, FRA
  • Quarters: 12-7 win over Agustin Destribats, ARG
  • Semis: 10-8 loss to Kizhan Clark, GER
  • Bronze: Forfeited to Marwane Yezza, FRA

Anthony Ashnault, 65kg - Did not place

  • Rd 32: 8-6 loss to Agustin Destribats, ARG
  • Repechage match 1: 6-5 win over Quentin Sticker, FRA
  • Repechage match 2: 13-3 win over Nariman Serikbayev, KAZ
  • Repechage match 3: 6-5 loss to Agustin Destribats, ARG

Alec Pantaleo, 70kg - Gold

  • Quarters: 10-0 over Arnaud Mambou, CON
  • Semis: 10-0 over Leon Gerstenberger, GER
  • Finals: 12-1 over Giorgi Tcholadze, GEO

Cody Chittum, 70kg - Bronze

  • Quarters: 10-10 loss to Kevin Henkel, GER
  • Repechage match 1: 16-5 over Muhammad Abdurachmanov, BEL
  • Bronze: 5-1 over Leon Gerstenberger, GER

Joey Lavallee, 74kg - Gold

  • Rd 16: 11-0 over Stefan Kaeppeler, GER
  • Quarters: 10-0 over Szymon Wojtkowski, POL
  • Semis: Pinned Saifedine Alekma, FRA
  • Finals: Pinned Vincenzo Joseph, USA

Vincenzo Joseph, 74kg - Silver

  • Rd 16: 6-0 over Mitch Finesilver, ISR
  • Quarters: 12-0 over Lucas Kahnt, GER
  • Semis: 16-6 over Collin Purinton, USA
  • Finals: Pinned by Joey Lavallee, USA

Collin Purinton, 74kg - Bronze

  • Rd 16: 10-0 over Jasmit Phulka, CAN
  • Quarters: 11-9 over Rasul Altemirov, FRA
  • Semis: 16-6 loss to Vincenzo Joseph, USA
  • Bronze: 14-10 over Josh Shields, USA

Josh Shields, 74kg - 5th

  • Rd 16: 10-0 over Lautaro Seghesso, ARG
  • Quarters: 15-1 loss to Saifedine Alekma, FRA
  • Repechage match 1: Pinned Stefan Kaeppeler, GER
  • Repechage match 2: 11-0 over Raul Zarbaliev, ISR
  • Bronze: 14-10 loss to Collin Purinton, USA

Evan Wick, 79kg - Gold

  • Quarters: 14-3 over Ansgar Reinke, GER
  • Semis: Pinned Taylor Lujan, USA
  • Finals: 6-5 over Alex Marinelli, USA

Alex Marinelli, 79kg - Silver

  • Rd 16: 10-0 over Callum McNeice, CAN
  • Quarters: 10-0 over Gabriel Ramos, ESP
  • Semis: 3-2 over Evsem Shvelidze, GEO
  • Finals: 6-5 loss Evan Wick, USA

Taylor Lujan, 79kg - Bronze

  • Rd 16: 10-0 over Kevin Spiegel, GER
  • Quarters: 15-5 over Max Kasperovich, ISR
  • Semis: Pinned by Evan Wick, USA
  • Bronze: 11-0Callum McNeice, CAN

Owen Webster, 86kg - 5th

  • Quarters: 8-7 over Daviti Koguashvili, GEO
  • Semis: 6-0 loss to Taimuraz Friev, ESP
  • Bronze: 6-1 loss to Uri Kalashnikov, ISR

Eric Schultz, 92kg - Gold

  • Round robin match 1: 8-1 over Jay Aiello, USA
  • Round robin match 2: 10-0 over Aimar Eguinoa, ESP
  • Round robin match 3: 16-2 over Adlan Viskhanov, FRA

Jay Aiello, 92kg - Silver

  • Round robin match 1: 8-1 loss to Eric Schultz, USA
  • Round robin match 2: Pinned Adlan Viskhanov, FRA
  • Round robin match 3: Pinned Aimar Eguinoa, ESP

J’den Cox, 97kg - Did not place

  • Round robin match 1: 11-0 over Ricardo Baez, ARG
  • Round robin match 2: Forfeited to Ilja Matuhin, GER
  • Round robin match 3: Forfeited to Lukas Krasauskas, LTU

Morgan Smith, 97kg - Silver

  • Round robin match 1: 8-0 loss to Merab Suleimanishvili, GEO
  • Round robin match 2: 3-1 over Johannes Mayer, GER
  • Semis: 8-4 over Lukas Krasauskas, LTU
  • Finals: 11-0 loss to Merab Suleimanishvili, GEO

Christian Lance, 125kg - Silver

  • Round robin match 1: Pinned Catriel Muriel, ARG
  • Round robin match 2: 11-0 over Krzysztof Cieslak, POL
  • Semis: 5-1 over Gennadij Cudinovic, GER
  • Finals: 6-4 loss to Nika Berulava, GEO

Women’s Freestyle

Audrey Jimenez, 50kg - Silver

  • Rd 16: 10-0 over Juliette Lescure, FRA
  • Quarters: 11-2 over Katie Dutchak, CAN
  • Semis: 13-2 over Natalia Walczak, POL
  • Finals: 7-2 loss to Christianah Ogunsanya, NGR

Emily Shilson, 50kg - Did not place

  • Rd 16: 6-2 loss to Julie Sabatie, FRA
  • Repechage match 1: 6-0 win over Svenja Jungo, SUI
  • Repechage match 2: forfeit to Augusta Eve, CAN

Savannah Cosme, 57kg - Did not place

  • Rd 16: Pinned by Anna Michalcova, CZE
  • Repechage: 3-2 loss to Celeste Sion, FRA

Forrest Molinari, 68kg - Bronze

  • Quarters: 11-1 win over Eyleen Sewina, GER
  • Semis: 5-3 loss to Pauline LeCarpentier, FRA
  • Bronze match: 11-1 win over Sofiya Hristova Georgieva, BUL

Kennedy Blades, 76kg - Did not place

  • Round Robin 1: Pinned Taylor Follensbee, CAN
  • Round Robin 2: Pinned by Elmira Syzdykova, KAZ
  • Round Robin 3: Forfeited to Laura Kuehn, GER

Men’s Greco-Roman

72 kg: Duncan Nelson

  • Rd 16: 8-0 loss to Nika Korshia, GEO
  • Repechage match 1: 9-0 over Piotr Lewandowski,  POL
  • Repechage match 2: 8-0 loss to Kamil Czarnecki, POL

mspart

  • Fire 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, mspart said:

Interesting because I just read a flo article written 21 hours ago stating he and Snyder might meet up in the tourney.   As far as the google FLO knows, Cox is wrestling in Zagreb. 

mspart

Fixed that for ya. 

I saw it last night. Basch reported it on ROKFIN.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Zagreb, Croatia, Feb 1

U.S. MEN’S FREESTYLE GOLD MEDAL MATCHUPS

65 kg: Joey McKenna vs Tulga Tumur-Ochir (Mongolia)
70 kg: Alec Pantaleo vs Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
74 kg: Jason Nolf vs Yones Emamichoghaei (Iran)

U.S. MEN’S FREESTYLE BRONZE MEDAL MATCHUPS
57 kg: Zane Richards vs Aman Aman (India)
65 kg: Evan Henderson vs Ismail Muskukaev (Hungary)
74 kg: Joey Lavallee vs Fazli Eryilmaz (Turkey)
86 kg: Zahid Valencia vs Myles Amine (San Marino)
86 kg: Mark Hall vs Abubakr Abakarov (Azerbaijan)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/2/2023 at 12:05 AM, El Luchador said:

At 86 who lost to Yazdani and who lost to Ishiguro? Were Hall and Valencia competitive? 

 Hayato ISHIGURO (JPN) df. Zahid VALENCIA (USA) 11-0 SEMI

 Hassan Aliazam YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) df. Mark John HALL II (USA)  10-0 SEMI

 Hassan Aliazam YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) df. Hayato ISHIGURO (JPN) 13-2 FINAL

  • Fire 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...