Menu

2023 Southern Scuffle Final Results

2023 Southern Scuffle Final Results

Championship Finals


125 - Matt Ramos (Purdue) dec Noah Surtin (Missouri) 4-3

133 - Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) dec Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) 7-3

141 - Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) dec Allan Hart (Missouri) 8-4

149 - Kellyn March (North Dakota State) dec Victor Voinovich (Oklahoma State) 5-3SV

157 - Jared Franek (North Dakota State) dec Kendall Coleman (Purdue) 2-2RTTB

165 - Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Michael Caliendo (North Dakota State) 3-2

174 - Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) dec Peyton Mocco (Missouri) 12-7

184 - Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) dec DJ Parker (North Dakota State) 3-1

197 - Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) InjDef Louie DePrez (Binghamton)

285 - Zach Elam (Missouri) dec Cory Day (Binghamton) 5-0


Third Place

125 - Nico Provo (Stanford) dec Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) 9-3

133 - Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) dec Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) 10-3

141 - Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) dec McKenzie Bell (Rider) 7-1

149 - Jaden Abas (Stanford) dec Ethen Miller (Maryland) 3-2

157 - Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) dec Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) 4-2

165 - Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) InjDef Cam Steed (Missouri)

174 - Triston Wills (Little Rock) MedFFT Bailee O'Reilly (Minnesota)

184 - Gavin Stika (Oklahoma State) dec Sam Fisher (Virginia Tech) 6-0

197 - Luke Surber (Oklahoma State) MedFFT Jaxon Smith (Maryland)

285 - Konner Doucet (Oklahoma State) dec Juan Mora (North Dakota State) 2-1TB


Fifth Place

125 - Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) dec Stevo Poulin (Northern Colorado) 5-4

133 - Zach Redding (Iowa State) MedFFT Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield)

141 - Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) MedFFT Darren Miller (Bucknell)

149 - Michael Gioffre (Virginia) MedFFT Quinn Kinner (Rider)

157 - Charlie Darracott (Stanford) MedFFT Jarrett Jacques (Missouri)

165 - Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) dec Cael Carlson (Minnesota) 5-3SV

174 - Andrew Berreyesa (Northern Colorado) MedFFT Jared Krattiger (Minnesota)

184 - Jacob Ferreira (Hofstra) dec Joel Devine (Iowa State) 8-3

197 - Stephen Little (Little Rock) MedFFT Ethan Laird (Rider)

285 - Jonah Niesenbaum (Duke) fall Garrett Joles (Minnesota) 5:41


Seventh Place

125 - Braxton Brown (Maryland) MedFFT Troy Spratley (Minnesota)

133 - Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State) dec Sean Carter (Appalachian State) 5-3

141 - Angelo Martinoni (CSU Bakersfield) dec Carter Young (Oklahoma State) 5-4

149 - Blaine Brenner (Minnesota) MedFFT Marcos Polano (Minnesota)

157 - Tommy Askey (Appalachian State) MedFFT Vinny Zerban (Northern Colorado)

165 - Hunter Garvin (Stanford) dec Grant Stotts (Iowa State) 6-4

174 - Tyler Eischens (Stanford) dec Julien Broderson (Iowa State) 7-6

184 - Kyle Haas (Oklahoma State) MedFFT Jacob Nolan (Binghamton)

197 - Nick Stemmet (Stanford) dec TJ Stewart (Virginia Tech) 6-1

285 - Josiah Hill (Little Rock) dec Peter Ming (Stanford) 5-2

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment