Menu

2022 Midlands Championships Quarterfinal Results

Pittsburgh freshman Dayton Pitzer (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

Midlands Quarterfinal Results

125 lbs


Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) maj Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh) 13-4
Dean Peterson (Rutgers) dec Ryan Miller (Penn) 3-2
Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) dec Markel Baker (George Mason) 12-6
Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) dec Blake West (Northern Illinois) 4-3


133 lbs

Lucas Byrd (Illinois) dec Julian Chlebove (Arizona State) 4-0
Michael Colaiocco (Penn) dec Taylor LaMont (Wisconsin) 8-1
Chris Cannon (Northwestern) dec Hunter Adrian (Brown) 4-1
Ryan Crookham (Lehigh) dec Joe Heilmann (Rutgers) 2-1


141 lbs

Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) dec Joey Olivieri (Rutgers) 2-1
Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) dec Jesse Vasquez (SIU Edwardsville) 6-3
Josh Edmond (Missouri) dec Brian Courtney (Unattached) 3-2
Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) maj Danny Pucino (Illinois) 12-2


149 lbs

Kyle Parco (Arizona State) dec Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 3-1
Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) dec Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) 4-2
Doug Zapf (Penn) dec Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia) 9-3
Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) dec Tyler Badgett (Pittsburgh) 12-5


157 lbs

Andy Clark (Rutgers) dec Anthony Artalona (Penn) 5-3SV
Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) tech Cael Berg (Harvard) 18-3
Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) maj Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) 8-0
Garrett Model (Wisconsin) dec Derek Gilcher (Indiana) 4-2


165 lbs

Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) maj Cardi Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) 9-0
Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) dec Justin McCoy (Virginia) 3-2
Danny Braunagel (Illinois) dec Peyton Hall (West Virginia) 7-6
Quincy Monday (Princeton) dec Holden Heller (Pittsburgh) 6-2

174 lbs

Edmond Ruth (Illinois) dec Luca Augustine (Pittsburgh) 5-3
Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) dec Kole Mulhauser (Princeton) 4-0
Nick Incontrera (Penn) maj Josh Otto (Wisconsin) 10-1
Danny Wask (Navy Prep) dec Troy Fisher (Northwestern) 4-3


184 lbs

Brian Soldano (Rutgers) fall Evan Bates (Northwestern) 3:54
Jaritt Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater) dec Neil Antrassian (Virginia) 7-3
Anthony Carman (West Virginia) dec Dylan Fishback (NC State) 6-4
Reece Heller (Pittsburgh) dec Dylan Connell (Illinois) 2-0SV

197 lbs

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) fall John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall) 2:33
Mac Stout (Pittsburgh) InjDef Austin Cooley (West Virginia)
Luke Stout (Princeton) tech Cole Urbas (Penn) 20-4
Zac Braunagel (Illinois) dec Michael Battista (Virginia) 4-1

285 lbs

Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh) dec Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) 4-0
Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) dec Boone McDermott (Rutgers) 6-0
Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) dec Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard) 9-2
Lucas Davison (Northwestern) maj Ben Goldin (Penn) 8-0

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment