Menu

Open Tournament Results (11/6/2022)

Northwestern 157 lber Trevor Chumbley (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

Southeast Open

Open Division

125 lbs


1st Place - Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech) dec Cooper Flynn (Virginia Tech) 1-1TB
3rd Place - Jack Wagner (North Carolina) dec Nick Babin (Columbia) 6-5
5th Place - Joe Haynes (Virginia) dec Cooper Hilton (Unattached) 2-1

133 lbs

1st Place - Joey Melendez (North Carolina) dec Pat Phillips (Franklin & Marshall) 8-1
3rd Place - Marlon Yarbrough (Virginia) MedFFT Angelo Rini (Columbia)
5th Place - Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) MedFFT Brandon Wittenberg (Virginia Tech)

141 lbs

1st Place - Tom Crook (Virginia Tech) dec Dylan Cedeno (Virginia) 7-3
3rd Place - Collin Gerardi (Virginia Tech) dec Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) 7-1
5th Place - Matt Kazimir (Columbia) MedFFT Evan Buchanan (Virginia)

149 lbs

1st Place - Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) dec Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) 3-0
3rd Place - Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia) dec Jayden Scott (North Carolina) 8-3
5th Place - Denton Spencer (Virginia) dec Danny Fongaro (Columbia) 8-3

157 lbs

1st Place - Sonny Santiago (Unattached) MedFFT Caleb Dowling (West Virginia)
3rd Place - Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) dec Tommy Askey (Appalachian State) 4-3
5th Place - Cesar Alvan (Columbia) fall Clay Ulrey (Virginia Tech) 2:08

165 lbs

1st Place - Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) dec Drew Nicholson (Chattanooga) 9-6
3rd Place - Connor Brady (Virginia Tech) MedFFT Peyton Hall (West Virginia)
5th Place - Joey Mazzara (North Carolina) dec Oren Bost (Appalachian State) 6-1

174 lbs

1st Place - Nick Fine (Columbia) MedFFT Clay Lautt (North Carolina)
3rd Place - Vic Marcelli (Virginia) MedFFT Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)
5th Place - Aaron Ayzerov (Columbia) dec Kyle Mosher (Columbia) 4-3

184 lbs

1st Place - Anthony Carman (West Virginia) dec Sam Fisher (Virginia Tech) 7-3
3rd Place - Gavin Kane (North Carolina) dec Neil Antrassian (Virginia) 6-3
5th Place - Hadyn Danals (Virginia) dec James Conway (Franklin & Marshall) 10-6

197 lbs

1st Place - Andy Smith (Virginia Tech) maj Austin Cooley (West Virginia) 10-2
3rd Place - Max Shaw (North Carolina) maj John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall) 18-6
5th Place - Tyler Mousaw (VMI) fall Michael Battista (Virginia) 2:15

285 lbs

1st Place - Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech) dec Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) 4-1
3rd Place - Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) fall Jacob Sartorio (Appalachian State) :21
5th Place - Dan Conley (Columbia) dec Gabe Christensen (Virginia) 4-2SV


Michigan State Open

Open Division

125 lbs


1st Place - Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) dec Joey Prata (Oklahoma) 5-3
3rd Place - Blake West (Northern Illinois) dec Andre Gonzales (Ohio State) 5-3
5th Place - Brady Koontz (Ohio State) MedFFT Benny Gomez (Michigan State)

133 lbs

1st Place - Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) dec Lucas Byrd (Illinois) 3-2
3rd Place - Wyatt Henson (Oklahoma) MedFFT Haiden Drury (Utah Valley)
5th Place - Jake Manley (Cleveland State) dec Dylan Koontz (Ohio State) 6-4SV

141 lbs

1st Place - Cole Mattin (Michigan) dec Mosha Schwartz (Oklahoma) 5-4SV
3rd Place - Jordan Decatur (Ohio State) dec Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State) 3-1
5th Place - Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) MedFFT Ty Smith (Utah Valley)

149 lbs

1st Place - Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) fall Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 1:56
3rd Place - Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) dec Isaiah Delgado (Utah Valley) 3-1
5th Place - Kevon Davenport (Illinois)/Mason Shrader (Central Michigan) No Match

157 lbs

1st Place - Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) dec Paddy Gallagher (Ohio State) 5-3SV
3rd Place - Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) MedFFT Maxx Mayfield (Northwestern)
5th Place - Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) MedFFT Daniel Segura (Ohio)

165 lbs

1st Place - Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) dec Danny Braunagel (Illinois) 6-2
3rd Place - Caleb Fish (Michigan State) dec Sean O'Dwyer (Ohio) 6-1
5th Place - Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) MedFFT Gerrit Nijenhuis (Oklahoma)

174 lbs

1st Place - Ethan Smith (Ohio State) dec Troy Fisher (Northwestern) 10-5
3rd Place - Edmond Ruth (Illinois) dec Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) 3-1SV
5th Place - Max Maylor (Michigan) MedFFT Alex Cramer (Central Michigan)

184 lbs

1st Place - Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) dec Matt Finesilver (Michigan) 12-5
3rd Place - Jaden Bullock (Michigan) MedFFT Greyden Penner (Oklahoma)
5th Place - DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) MedFFT Tate Picklo (Oklahoma)

197 lbs

1st Place - Zac Bruanagel (Illinois) fall Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) 4:20
3rd Place - Andrew Davison (Northwestern) maj Anthony Perrine (Cleveland State) 10-1
5th Place - Seth Seago (Oklahoma) MedFFT Evan Bockman (Utah Valley)

285 lbs

1st Place - Mason Parris (Michigan) maj Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) 12-1
3rd Place - Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State) fall Bryan Caves (Central Michigan) :13
5th Place - Chase Trussell (Utah Valley) MedFFT Ryan Vasbinder (Michigan State)


Maryville Open

Elite Division

125 lbs


1st Place - Jacob Moran (Indiana) dec Christian Mejia (McKendree) 3-1SV
3rd Place - Luke Lilledahl (Unattached) dec Davian Guanajuato (SIU Edwardsville) 3-0
5th Place - Reid Nelson (Little Rock) fall Ben Lindley (Lindenwood) 6:19

133 lbs

1st Place - Henry Porter (Indiana) maj Joseph Semerad (McKendree) 11-3
3rd Place - Ryan Ripplinger (McKendree) fall Hayden Williams (Missouri Valley) 2:33
5th Place - Austin Wadlow (Maryville) MedFFT Tyler Delaware (McKendree)

141 lbs

1st Place - Kannon Webster (Unattached) dec Tyler Jokerst (Maryville) 11-4
3rd Place - Cayden Rooks (Indiana) dec Ronan Schuelke (McKendree) 3-2
5th Place - Cole Rhemrev (Indiana) MedFFT Ethan Harsted (Unattached)

149 lbs

1st Place - Graham Rooks (Indiana) dec Nico Bolivar (Indiana) 3-2
3rd Place - Luke Baughman (Indiana) dec Tyler Stegall (Maryville) 10-5
5th Place - Jacob Adams (Little Rock) maj Jaylen York (U of the Ozarks) 8-0

157 lbs

1st Place - Derek Gilcher (Indiana) dec Grant LaDuke (SIU Edwardsville) 6-1
3rd Place - Austin Keal (Little Rock) dec Gavin Morawitz (Quincy) 4-2
5th Place - Ryan Haynes (McKendree) fall Luke Ebers (Maryville) :46

165 lbs

1st Place - Cory Peterson (McKendree) dec Matt Ortiz (McKendree) 3-2
3rd Place - Cole Ritter (Maryville) dec Robert Major (Indiana) 4-3
5th Place - Drew Kreitzer (Indianapolis) MedFFT Owen Zablocki (Indianapolis)

174 lbs

1st Place - DJ Washington (Indiana) maj Nick South (Indiana) 12-3
3rd Place - Bret Heil (Maryville) fall Zeke Waltz (McKendree) 1:43
5th Place - Owen Butler (Indianapolis) MedFFT Warren Hoyt (Little Rock)

184 lbs

1st Place - Deron Pulliam (SIU Edwardsville) dec Micah Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) 3-2
3rd Place - Tylynn Lukens (Little Rock) fall Joey Williams (Maryville) 4:17
5th Place - Josh Jones (McKendree) MedFFT Brooks Sacharczyk (Little Rock)

197 lbs

1st Place - Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) dec Logan Kvien (McKendree) 4-0
3rd Place - Phoenix Rodgers (Indianapolis) tech Athonie Banuelos (Missouri Valley) 17-1
5th Place - Griffin Stine (Indianapolis) dec Drayden McKerrow (Kentucky Wesleyan) 2-1

285 lbs

1st Place - Jacob Kaminski (Indiana) fall Aric Bohn (SIU Edwardsville) 4:03
3rd Place - Joshua Isaac (Missouri Valley) InjDef Ian Kuehl (McKendree)
5th Place - Ryan Herman (Maryville) dec Dan McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) 7-4


Clarion Open


125 lbs


1st Place - Matt Ramos (Purdue) dec Colton Camacho (Pittsburgh) 6-3
3rd Place - Jax Forrest (Unattached) maj Aiden Lewis (Edinboro) 16-5
5th Place - Zach Espalin (Navy) dec Drew West (Gardner-Webb) 6-4

133 lbs

1st Place - Dustin Norris (Purdue) MedFFT Jacob Mactangay (Purdue)
3rd Place - Hunter Adrian (Brown) fall Clayton Bashor (Clarion) 2:26
5th Place - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Brendan Ferretti (Navy) 9-6

141 lbs

1st Place - Parker Filius (Purdue) maj Josh Koderhandt (Navy) 18-10
3rd Place - Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Dylan Chappell (Bucknell) 7-3
5th Place - Luke Lucerne (Navy) fall Amonn Ohl (Edinboro) 3:59

149 lbs

1st Place - Meyer Shapiro (Unattached) fall Tyler Badgett (Pittsburgh) 2:09
3rd Place - Ryan Burgos (Edinboro) dec Blake Saito (Brown) 10-3
5th Place - Kaemen Smith (Navy)/Kelin Laffey (Pittsburgh)

157 lbs

1st Place - Kendall Coleman (Purdue) MedFFT Nate Camiscioli (Purdue)
3rd Place - Luke Kemerer (Edinboro) dec Sam McMonagle (Brown) 9-6
5th Place - Dylan Evans (Unattached) dec Jack Pletcher (Pittsburgh) 6-4SV

165 lbs

1st Place - Enrique Munguia (Kent State) dec Val Park (Navy) 6-4
3rd Place - Cooper Noehre (Purdue) tech Gaven Bell (Maryland) 16-0
5th Place - Jared Keslar (Pittsburgh) dec Rodrick Mosley (Gardner-Webb) 4-4RTTB

174 lbs

1st Place - Jared McGill (Edinboro) InjDef John Worthing (Clarion)
3rd Place - Samuel Barnes (Bucknell) dec Sammy Starr (Navy) 7-4
5th Place - Brody Baumann (Purdue) dec Suds Dubler (Clarion) 9-8

184 lbs

1st Place - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) fall Reece Heller (Pittsburgh) 1:41
3rd Place - Ben Vanadia (Purdue) fall Nicholas Meglino (Pittsburgh) 4:12
5th Place - David Key (Navy) dec Jha'Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) 3-1

197 lbs

1st Place - Mac Stout (Pittsburgh) dec Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) 9-5
3rd Place - Jake Koser (Navy) maj Mason McCready (Bucknell) 12-1
5th Place - Geoff Magin (Pittsburgh) maj Hayden Filipovich (Purdue) 13-5

285 lbs

1st Place - Grady Griess (Navy) dec Hayden Copass (Purdue) 3-1
3rd Place - Brendan Fuhrman (Spartan Combat) dec Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) 5-3
5th Place - Tristan Ruhlman (Purdue) dec Austin Chapman (Clarion) 4-0


Princeton Open

125 lbs


1st Place - Patrick Glory (Princeton) dec Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) 11-9
3rd Place - Dean Peterson (Rutgers) MedFFT Matt Maloney (Lock Haven)
5th Place - Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh) dec Markel Barker (George Mason) 3-2

133 lbs

1st Place - Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) maj Joe Sparacio (Hofstra) 11-2
3rd Place - Jacob Brasseur (Presbyterian) dec D'amani Almodovar (Rider) 4-3
5th Place - Nico Messina (Rutgers) dec Ryan Luna (Presbyterian) 12-6

141 lbs

1st Place - Joey Olivieri (Rutgers) dec Ty Linsenbigler (Lock Haven) 9-3
3rd Place - Kyle Slendorn (Stevens Tech) dec Braden Basile (USMAPS) 7-5
5th Place - Michael Rapuano (George Mason) tech McKenzie Bell (Rider) 20-4

149 lbs

1st Place - Quinn Kinner (Rider) tech Connor Eck (Lock Haven) 15-0
3rd Place - Drew Munch (Lehigh) dec Hunter Gutierrez (Stevens Tech) 8-5
5th Place - Nick Stonecheck (Lock Haven) dec Rocco Camillaci (Princeton) 8-7

157 lbs

1st Place - Andrew Clark (Rutgers) dec Al DeSantis (Rutgers) 3-0
3rd Place - Trevor Tarsi (Unattached) dec Colton Washleski (Rider) 9-2
5th Place - Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) dec Cole McComas (Rider) 14-10

165 lbs

1st Place - Simon Ruiz (Unattached) dec Hunter Mays (Rider) 2-1
3rd Place - Luca Frinzi (Lehigh) maj Connor O'Neill (Rutgers) 17-3
5th Place - Gunner Filipowicz (USMAPS) dec Luke Gayer (Rutgers) 6-4

174 lbs

1st Place - Kole Mulhauser (Princeton) MedFFT Thayne Lawrence (Lehigh)
3rd Place - Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) tech Michael Wilson (Rider) 16-0
5th Place - Logan Messer (George Mason) dec Raymond Weed (Rider) 9-3SV

184 lbs

1st Place - John Poznanski (Rutgers) dec Nate Dugan (Princeton) 7-0
3rd Place - Malachi Duvall (George Mason) dec Tyler Kocak (George Mason) 6-4SV
5th Place - Michael Squires (Princeton) MedFFT Jack Wilt (Lehigh)

197 lbs

1st Place - Ethan Laird (Rider) dec Luke Stout (Princeton) 4-3
3rd Place - Aiden Conner (Princeton) tech Nik Miller (Hofstra) 15-0
5th Place - Malcolm Wiley (Presbyterian) MedFFT Jon List (George Mason)

285 lbs

1st Place - Matthew Cover (Princeton) dec Travis Stefanik (Princeton) 2-2RTTB
3rd Place - PJ Casale (Rutgers) fall Evan Anderson (USMAPS) 1:28
5th Place - David Szuba (Rider) dec Karam Chakif (Lehigh) 11-7

Women's Division

101 lbs


1st Place - Samantha Miller (Presbyterian) fall Emma Acampora (Rider WC) :23
3rd Place - Hope Eastes (Emmanuel) fall Sheila Cortez (Rider WC) 3:27
5th Place - Anni Futch (Lehigh WC) MedFFT Gabi Severin (Crash GWC)

109 lbs

1st Place - Kaelani Shufeldt (Lock Haven) over Kaura Coles (Alverna) 10-0
3rd Place - Johnae Drumright (Rider WC) over Cassy Lopez (Presbyterian) 12-0
5th Place - Julia Horger (Misfits Girls) fall Dinayah Vasquez (Emmanuel) 3:39

116 lbs

1st Place - Alex Szkotnicki (Headhunters WC) over Chloe Ayres (Princeton WC) 10-0
3rd Place - Ainslie Lane (Presbyterian) over Calli Gilchrist (Unattached) 12-2
5th Place - Ava Rose (Princeton WC) over Sara McLaughlin (Doughgirls WC) 11-0

123 lbs

1st Place - Savannah Witt (Palisades) over Katrina Kling (NYC RTC) 12-1
3rd Place - Valarie Maldonado (Unattached) fall Zoe Pasetsky (MIT) :46
5th Place - Bridgette Schoultz (Delaware Valley) fall Caroline Schmitt (Limestone) :15

130 lbs

1st Place - Sierramarie Miller (Presbyterian) fall Lily Sherer (Lock Haven) :28
3rd Place - Olivia Palmer (Unattached) fall Maya Hemo (Cherry Hill East) 1:02
5th Place - Evelyne Vazquez (Emmanuel) fall Viveca Pannell (MIT) 2:11

136 lbs

1st Place - Paige Wehrmeister (Presbyterian) over Marisol Nugent (North Carolina) 10-0
3rd Place - Haylie Jaffe (Kennet) fall Madison Matta (Lock Haven) 5:05
5th Place - Melinda Modisette (Harvard WC) MedFFT Sam Larios (Emmanuel)

143 lbs

1st Place - Grace Stem (Lock Haven) over Veloria Pannell (MIT) 10-0
3rd Place - Alina Antillon (NYC RTC) fall Gianna Anaya (Emmanuel) :38
5th Place - Clara Padua Cruz (Limestone) over Morgan Edwards (Blair Academy) 12-2

155 lbs

1st Place - Maya Letona (NYC RTC) over Chloe Ogden (Tar Heel WC) 6-3
3rd Place - Genevieve An (Level Up) over Jessica Johnson (Lock Haven) 8-8
5th Place - Shelsy Renous (Limestone) fall Emma Matera (Rider WC) 4:03

170 lbs

1st Place - Cristina Santoyo (Emmanuel) fall Jessica Kemgne (NYC RTC) :47
3rd Place - Kalani Rivas (Limestone) fall Kascidy Garren (Olentangy Orange) :47
5th Place - Brianna Felipe (Rutgers WC) InjDef Precious Opara (Rutgers WC)

191 lbs

1st Place - Sarah Sams (MIT) fall Alyssa Arana (Emmanuel) 1:26
3rd Place - Journey Land (Limestone) fall Trinity Monaghan (Lock Haven) 2:26
5th Place - Talia Mitchell (Olentangy Orange) fall Giselle Kimball (Lehigh WC) 1:03


Menlo Open

125 lbs

1st Place - Nico Provo (Stanford) dec Richard Sandoval (CSU Bakersfield) 6-1
3rd Place - Zachary Wright (San Francisco State) dec Dom Mendez (Cal Poly) 14-10

133 lbs

1st Place - Jackson Disario (Stanford) dec Jovan Garcia (Menlo) 3-0
3rd Place - Johnny Lopez (Cal Poly) fall Antonio Margiotta (San Francisco State) :42

141 lbs

1st Place - Jose Landin (CSU Bakersfield) dec Tyler Deen (CSU Bakersfield) 6-5
3rd Place - Jason Miranda (Stanford) fall Luis Ramos (CSU Bakersfield) 2:32

149 lbs

1st Place - Jaden Abas (Stanford) dec Joshua Fuentes Norikiyo (San Francisco State) 8-2
3rd Place - Jonathan Viveros (CSU Bakersfield) fall Thomas Chapman (Menlo) 4:38

157 lbs

1st Place - Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) dec Charlie Darracott (Stanford) 7-4
3rd Place - Kydyn Lima (Unattached) MedFFT Marco Ruffinelli (San Francisco State)

165 lbs

1st Place - Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Hunter Garvin (Stanford) 4-1
3rd Place - Cash Stewart (Cal Poly) dec Conrad Trevino-Oceguera (San Francisco State) 7-1

174 lbs

1st Place - Tyler Eischens (Stanford) fall Maximus Zamora (Menlo) :35
3rd Place - Kendall LaRosa (Cal Poly) dec Kweli Hernandez (Unattached) 3-2

184 lbs

1st Place - Brook Byers (Stanford) dec Jack Darrah (Stanford) 5-4
3rd Place - Nick Addison (Stanford) InjDef Isaiah Morales (Menlo)

197 lbs

1st Place - Nick Stemmet (Stanford) maj Hunter Gonzalez (Unattached) 16-7
3rd Place - Afton Silvis (Menlo) InjDef Laith Gilmore (San Francisco State)

285 lbs

1st Place - Seamus O'Malley (Stanford) fall Antonio Dacosta (Menlo) 4:45
3rd Place - Nate Glass (Cal Poly) fall Peter Ming (Stanford) 4:00

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

Harolddavies0 (1) about a month ago
3rd Place - Kendall LaRosa (Cal Poly) dec Kweli Hernandez (Unattached) 3-2
www.driving-directionsmaps.com/
stumblenel567 (1) about 2 weeks ago
Thanks for sharing the helpful list. Good one.
Let me share my site: https://stumbleguys3.com/
stumblenel567 (1) about 2 weeks ago
Thanks for sharing the helpful list. Good one.
Let me share my site: stumbleguys3.com