Menu

2022-23 InterMat Preseason All-Conference Teams

clockwise from top left, Cohlton Schultz, Keegan O'Toole, Jonathan Millner, Mekhi Lewis, Izzak Olejnik, Yianni Diakomihalis and Spencer Lee (Schultz/O'Toole photos courtesy of Tony Rotundo; others from Sam Janicki)


All-ACC Team

125: Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech)
133: Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh)
141: Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh)
149: Zach Sherman (North Carolina)
157: Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech)
165: Justin McCoy (Virginia)
174: Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)
184: Trent Hidlay (NC State)
197: Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh)
285: Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech)

Freshman of the Year: Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina)

Wrestler of the Year: Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)

Preseason Team Pick: Virginia Tech


All-Big Ten Team

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa)
133: Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
141: Real Woods (Iowa)
149: Austin Gomez (Wisconsin)
157: Brayton Lee (Minnesota)
165: Cam Amine (Michigan)
174: Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184: Aaron Brooks (Penn State)
197: Max Dean (Penn State)
285: Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State)

Freshman of the Year: Jesse Mendez (Ohio State)

Wrestler of the Year: Spencer Lee (Iowa)

Preseason Team Pick: Penn State


All-Big 12 Team

125: Killian Cardinale (West Virginia)
133: Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)
141: Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado)
149: Brock Mauller (Missouri)
157: Jared Franek (North Dakota State)
165: Keegan O'Toole (Missouri)
174: Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)
184: Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa)
197: Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming)
285: Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force)

Freshman of the Year: Mitchell Mesenbrink (California Baptist)

Wrestler of the Year: Keegan O'Toole (Missouri)

Preseason Team Pick: Missouri


All-EIWA Team

125: Patrick Glory (Princeton)
133: Vito Arujau (Cornell)
141: Matt Kazimir (Columbia)
149: Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell)
157: Quincy Monday (Princeton)
165: Julian Ramirez (Cornell)
174: Mickey O'Malley (Drexel)
184: Jonathan Loew (Cornell)
197: Louie DePrez (Binghamton)
285: Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard)

Freshman of the Year: Vince Cornella (Cornell)

Wrestler of the Year: Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell)

Preseason Team Pick: Cornell


All-MAC Team

125: Anthony Noto (Lock Haven)
133: Richie Koehler (Rider)
141: Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville)
149: Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan)
157: Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven)
165: Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)
174: Jay Nivison (Buffalo)
184: Will Feldkamp (Clarion)
197: Ethan Laird (Rider)
285: Isaac Reid (Lock Haven)

Freshman of the Year: Blake West (Northern Illinois)

Wrestler of the Year: Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

Preseason Team Pick: Lock Haven


All-Pac-12 Team

125: Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)
133: Michael McGee (Arizona State)
141: Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State)
149: Kyle Parco (Arizona State)
157: Luka Wick (Cal Poly)
165: Shane Griffith (Stanford)
174: Tyler Eischens (Stanford)
184: Trey Munoz (Oregon State)
197: Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)
285: Cohlton Schultz (Arizona STate)

Freshman of the Year: Cael Valencia (Arizona State)

Wrestler of the Year: Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)

Preseason Team Pick: Arizona State



All-SoCon Team

125: Caleb Smith (Appalachian State)
133: Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga)
141: Shannon Hanna (Campbell)
149: Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State)
157: Cody Bond (Appalachian State)
165: Will Formato (Appalachian State)
174: Rocky Jordan (Chattanooga)
184: Caleb Hopkins (Campbell)
197: Levi Hopkins (Campbell)
285: Taye Ghadiali (Campbell)

Freshman of the Year: Kamdyn Munro (Chattanooga)

Wrestler of the Year: Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State)

Preseason Team Pick: Campbell

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment