Menu

Women's Freestyle Seeds Released for 2022 Senior World Championships

The top seed at 50 kg Sarah Hildebrandt (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

The Senior World Championships are less than a month away, as they will take place September 10th-18th from Belgrade, Serbia. Today, UWW announced the top-eight seeds at each women's freestyle weight. 7 of the 10 American entrants have received a seed and two are seeded number one. Here is the full release and article from UWW, below are the seeds themselves.

50kg seeds:
No. 1 Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA)
No. 2 Yui SUSAKI (JPN)
No. 3 Miglena Georgieva SELISHKA (BUL)
No. 4 Emilia Alina VUC (ROU)
No. 5 Otgonjargal DOLGORJAV (MGL)
No. 6 Madison Bianca PARKS (CAN)
No. 7 Mariya STADNIK (AZE)
No. 8 Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR)

53kg seeds:
No. 1 Akari FUJINAMI (JPN)
No. 2 Iulia LEORDA (MDA)
No. 3 Samantha Leigh STEWART (CAN)
No. 4 Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL)
No. 5 Emma Jonna Denise MALMGREN (SWE)
No. 6 Zeynep YETGIL (TUR)
No. 7 Dominique Olivia PARRISH (USA)
No. 8 Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE)

55kg seeds
No. 1 Nina HEMMER (GER)
No. 2 Oleksandra KHOMENETS (UKR)
No. 3 Andreea Beatrice ANA (ROU)
No. 4 Jacarra Gwenisha WINCHESTER (USA)
No. 5 Roksana Marta ZASINA (POL)
No. 6 Karla Lorena GODINEZ GONZALEZ (CAN)
No. 7 Sushma SHOKEEN (IND)
No. 8 Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ)

57kg seeds:
No. 1 Helen Louise MAROULIS (USA)
No. 2 Evelina NIKOLOVA (BUL)
No. 3 Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
No. 4 Alma Jane VALENCIA ESCOTO (MEX)
No. 5 Sandra PARUSZEWSKI (GER)
No. 6 Mansi MANSI (IND)
No. 7 Alina HRUSHYNA AKOBIIA (UKR)
No. 8 Anhelina LYSAK (POL)

59kg seeds:
No. 1 Sarita SARITA (IND)
No. 2 Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL)
No. 3 Jowita Maria WRZESIEN (POL)
No. 4 Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE)
No. 5 Anastasia NICHITA (MDA)
No. 6 Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR)
No. 7 Diana KAYUMOVA (KAZ)
No. 8 Elena Heike BRUGGER (GER)

62kg seeds:
No. 1 Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ)
No. 2 Lais NUNES (BRA)
No. 3 Kayla Colleen Kiyoko MIRACLE (USA)
No. 4 Nonoka OZAKI (JPN)
No. 5 Ilona PROKOPEVNIUK (UKR)
No. 6 Marwa AMRI (TUN)
No. 7 Ana Paula GODINEZ GONZALEZ (CAN)
No. 8 Luisa Helga Gerda NIEMESCH (GER)

65kg seeds:
No. 1 Miwa MORIKAWA (JPN)
No. 2 Elis MANOLOVA (AZE)
No. 3 Kriszta Tunde INCZE (ROU)
No. 4 Mimi Nikolova HRISTOVA (BUL)
No. 5 Tetiana RIZHKO (UKR)
No. 6 Koumba Selene Fanta LARROQUE (FRA)
No. 7 Asli DEMIR (TUR)
No. 8 Mallory Maxine VELTE (USA)

68kg seeds
No. 1 Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ)
No. 2 Tamyra Mariama MENSAH STOCK (USA)
No. 3 Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR)
No. 4 Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE)
No. 5 Natalia Iwona STRZALKA (POL)
No. 6 Irina RINGACI (MDA)
No. 7 ZHOU Feng (CHN)
No. 8 Pauline Denise LECARPENTIER (FRA)

72kg seeds:
No. 1 Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ)
No. 2 Buse CAVUSOGLU TOSUN (TUR)
No. 3 Masako FURUICHI (JPN)
No. 4 Davaanasan ENKH AMAR (MGL)
No. 5 Alexandra Nicoleta ANGHEL (ROU)
No. 6 Bipasha BIPASHA (IND)
No. 7 Kendra Augustine Jocelyne DACHER (FRA)
No. 8 Anastasiya ALPYEYEVA (UKR)

76kg seeds:
No. 1 Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ)
No. 2 Samar Amer Ibrahim HAMZA (EGY)
No. 3 Epp MAEE (EST)
No. 4 Yasemin ADAR (TUR)
No. 5 Francy RAEDELT (GER)
No. 6 Anastasiia OSNIACH SHUSTO)VA (UKR)
No. 7 Martina KUENZ (AUT
No. 8 Catalina AXENTE (ROU)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment