Menu

Men's Freestyle Seeds Released for 2022 Senior World Championships

The top seed at 57 kg Thomas Gilman (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

The Senior World Championships are less than a month away, as they will take place September 10th-18th from Belgrade, Serbia. Today, UWW announced the top-eight seeds at each men's freestyle weight. 7 of the 10 American entrants have received a seed and four are seeded number one. Here is the full release and article from UWW, below are the seeds themselves.

57kg SEEDS:
No. 1 Thomas GILMAN (USA)
No. 2 Ravi KUMAR (IND)
No. 3 Horst LEHR (GER)
No. 4 Alireza SARLAK (IRI)
No. 5 Vladimir EGOROV (MKD)
No. 6 Beka BUJIASHVILI (GEO)
No. 7 Oscar TIGREROS URBANO (COL)
No. 8 Muhammet KARAVUS (TUR)


61kg Seeds:
No. 1 Arsen HARUTYUNYAN (ARM)
No. 2 Georgi Valentinov VANGELOV (BUL)
No. 3 Ulukbek ZHOLDOSHBEKOV (KGZ)
No. 4 Suleyman ATLI (TUR)
No. 5 Eduard GRIGOREV (POL)
No. 6 Teimuraz VANISHVILI (GEO)
No. 7 Islam BAZARGANOV (AZE)
No. 8 Rei HIGUCHI (JPN)

65kg Seeds:
No. 1 Haji ALIYEV (AZE)
No. 2 Bajrang BAJRANG (IND)
No. 3 Sebastian C RIVERA (PUR)
No. 4 Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN)
No. 5 Alibek OSMONOV (KGZ)
No. 6 Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL)
No. 7 Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM)
No. 8 Munir Recep AKTAS (TUR)

70kg Seeds:
No. 1 Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ)
No. 2 Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO)
No. 3 Arman ANDREASYAN (ARM)
No. 4 Syrbaz TALGAT (KAZ)
No. 5 Amirmohammad Babak YAZDANICHERATI (IRI)
No. 6 Zain Allen RETHERFORD (USA)
No. 7 Selahattin KILICSALLAYAN (TUR)
No. 8 Bacar NDUM (GBS)

74kg Seeds:
No. 1 Kyle Douglas DAKE (USA)
No. 2 Tajmuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK)
No. 3 Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA)
No. 4 Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE)
No. 5 Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI)
No. 6 Hetik CABOLOV (SRB)
No. 7 Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR)
No. 8 Mitchell Louis FINESILVER (ISR)

79kg Seeds:
No .1 Jordan Ernest BURROUGHS (USA)
No. 2 Mohammad Ashghar NOKHODILARIMI (IRI)
No. 3 Georgios KOUGIOUMTSIDIS (GRE)
No. 4 Arman AVAGYAN (ARM)
No. 5 Vladimeri GAMKRELIDZE (GEO)
No. 6 Muhammet AKDENIZ (TUR)
No. 7 Saifedine ALEKMA (FRA)
No. 8 Baliyan GOURAV (IND)

86kg Seeds:
No. 1 Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (IRI)
No. 2 David Morris TAYLOR III (USA)
No. 3 Myles Nazem AMINE (SMR)
No. 4 Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE)
No. 5 Boris MAKOEV (SVK)
No. 6 Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ)
No. 7 Deepak PUNIA (IND)
No. 8 Ethan Adrian RAMOS (PUR)

92kg Seeds:
No. 1 Kamran GHASEMPOUR (IRI)
No. 2 Osman NURMAGOMEDOV (AZE)
No. 3 Jden COX (USA)
No. 4 Andrii VLASOV (UKR)
No. 5 Viky VIKY (IND)
No. 6 Adilet DAVLUMBAYEV (KAZ)
No. 7 Miriani MAISURADZE (GEO)
No. 8 Orgilokh DAGVADORJ (MGL)

97kg Seeds:
No. 1 Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA)
No. 2 Magomedgadji Omardibirovich NUROV (MKD)
No. 3 Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL)
No. 4 Mahamed ZAKARIIEV (UKR)
No. 5 Mohammadhossein Askari MOHAMMADIAN (IRI)
No. 6 Batyrbek TSAKULOV (SVK)
No. 7 Radu LEFTER (MDA)
No. 8 Mamed IBRAGIMOV (KAZ)

125kg Seeds:
No. 1 Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO)
No. 2 Taha AKGUL (TUR)
No. 3 Amir Hossein Abbas ZARE (IRI)
No. 4 Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR (MGL)
No. 5 Gennadij CUDINOVIC (GER)
No. 6 Robert BARAN (POL)
No. 7 Zhiwei DENG (CHN)
No. 8 Amarveer DHESI (CAN)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment