Menu

2022 Matteo Pellicone Day One Results

Senior World Team member Cohlton Schultz (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)


55 kg Greco-Roman

Round 1

Mohammad Hosseinvand Panahisani (Iran) over Florin Tita (Romania) 11-7

Round 2

Max Nowry (USA) over Mohammad Hosseinvand Panahisani (Iran) 5-4

Round 3

Florin Tita (Romania) over Max Nowry (USA) 2-0


60 kg Greco-Roman

Gold Medal Match

Murad Mammadov (Azerbaijan) over Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan) 9-1

Bronze Medal Match

Nihat Mammadli (Azerbaijan) over Helary Maegisalu (Estonia) 10-0

US Results

Nihat Mammadli (Azerbaijan) over Max Nowry (USA) 9-4

Ekrem Ozturk (Turkey) over Max Nowry (USA) 5-2

Murad Mammadov (Azerbaijan) over Max Nowry (USA) 9-0


63 kg Greco-Roman

Gold Medal Match

Taleh Mammadov (Azerbaijan) over Victor Ciobanu (Moldova) 4-2

Bronze Medal Match

Razvan Arnaut (Romania) over Justas Petravicius (Lithuania) Injury Default

US Results

Taleh Mammadov (Azerbaijan) over Jesse Thielke (USA) 10-0

Victor Ciobanu (Moldova) over Jesse Thielke 9-0


67 kg Greco-Roman

Gold Medal Match

Hasrat Jafarov (Azerbaijan) over Furkan Yildiz (Turkey) 9-0

Bronze Medal Matches

Mohammad Rezaei (Iran) over Niklas Oehlen (Sweden) 7-2

Tigran Galustyan (France) over Mihai Mihut (Romania) 3-1

US Results

Tigran Galustyan (France) over Alex Sancho (USA) 8-0


87 kg Greco-Roman

Gold Medal Match

Islam Abbasov (Azerbaijan) over Erik Szilvassy (Hungary) 1-1

Bronze Medal Matches

Istvan Takacs (Hungary) over Alex Kessidis (Sweden) Injury Default

Tamas Levai (Hungary) over Kristoffer Berg (Sweden) 9-1

US Results

Istvan Takacs (Hungary) over Alan Vera (USA) 4-0


97 kg Greco-Roman

Gold Medal Match

David Losonczi (Hungary) over Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (Italy) 2-1

Bronze Medal Matches

Alex Szoke (Hungary) over Mehdi Balimhamzehdeh (Iran) 7-4

Arvi Savolainen (Finland) over Aleksandr Stjepanetic (Sweden) 8-0


130 kg Greco-Roman

Gold Medal Match

Riza Kayaalp (Turkey) over Sabah Shariati (Azerbaijan) 4-0

Bronze Medal Matches

Mantas Knystautas (Lithuania) over Oskar Marvik (Norway) 6-3

Beka Kandelaki (Azerbaijan) over Cohlton Schultz (USA) 4-2


US Results

Sabah Shariati (Azerbaijan) over Cohlton Schultz (USA) 10-0

Cohlton Schultz (USA) over Dariusz Vitek (Hungary) 4-2

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment