Menu

U20 Greco-Roman World Team Trials Results

55 kg U20 champion Jonathan Gurule at the World Team Trials (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


Best of Three Finals Results

**Note: 60, 77, 82, 87, 97 were conducted as round robin, so there was no challenge tournament or consolations***

55 kg - Jonathan Gurule (Northern Michigan) over Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) 9-0, 5-1

60 kg - Joseph Couch (Maryland) over Dyson Kunz (Northern Colorado WC) NC, 13-11

63 kg - Haiden Drury (Brunson/UVRTC) over Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania) 5-3, 6-3

67 kg - Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids) over Hunter Garvin (Big Game WC) 7-0, 8-2

72 kg - Richard Fedalen (Warhawk Wrestling) over Braden Stauffenberg (Illinois) 8-0, 6-0

77 kg - Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids) over Jared Stricker (Wisconsin) 9-1, 8-0

82 kg - Adrian Artsisheuskly (Elite Wrestling Academy) over Michael Altomer (West Point WC) 9-0, 8-0

87 kg - Kodiak Stephens (Beaver Dam Wrestling RTC) over Tyler Hannah (Combat WC) 6-3, 5-2

97 kg - Christian Carroll (Indiana) over Robert Plympton (Oregon) 8-0, 8-0

130 kg - Aden Attao (Suples WC) over Gary Powell (Gladiator WC) Fall :52; Fall 1:18


Challenge Tournament Finals

55 kg - Jonathan Gurule (Northern Michigan) over Kenneth Crosby (Colorado) Fall 3:46

60 kg - None

63 kg - Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Dayne Dalrymple (RTC South) MedFFT

67 kg - Hunter Gavin (Big Game WC) over Lydell Canady (Freco) Fall 4:42

72 kg - Braden Stauffenberg (Illinois) over Ashton Miess (Combat WC) 11-1

77 kg - None

82 kg - Aaron Dobbs (Northern Michigan)

87 kg - Wyatt Voelker (Big Game WC)

97 kg - MacAron Kukowski (Minnesota Storm)

130 kg - Gary Powell (Gladiator WC) over Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockport Junior Porters WC) Fall :17

Consolation Finals

55 kg - Cole Smith (Army WCAP) over Otto Black (Black Fox Wrestling Academy) 8-1

60 kg - None

63 kg - Carter Stephenson (Colorado) over Christopher Martino (Team Idaho) 7-6

67 kg - Jeremy Bockert (Interior Grappling Academy) over Dallas Koelzer (Kansas) 9-4

72 kg - Jadon Skellenger (Suples WC) over Kaden Reetz (Minnesota Storm) 14-5

77 kg - Dylan Kohn (Edinboro RTC) over Jake Jones (Pennsylvania)

82 kg - Ryan Cody (Greco Development) over John Richardson (Texas)

87 kg - Jack Darrah (Xtreme Training) over Joey Petrella (Ohio)

97 kg - Gavin White (Connecticut)

130 kg - Devon Dawson (Beaver WC) over Cameron Dubose (Ascend Wrestling Academy) 4-1

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment