Menu

U20 Freestyle World Team Trials Results

The 2022 U20 freestyle world team with James Green (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


Best of Three Finals Results

57 kg - Jore Volk (Wyoming/MN) 4-2, 3-6, 5-5 over Troy Spratley (Minnesota/TX)

61 kg - Nic Bouzakis (Ohio State/FL) 6-14, 12-7, 15-4 over Jesse Mendez (Ohio State/IN)

65 kg - Vince Cornella (Cornell/CO) 3-4, 12-10, 4-1 over Carter Young (Oklahoma State/OK)

70 kg - Mitchell Mesenbrink (Cal Baptist/WI) 2-2, 7-2 over Levi Haines (Penn State/PA)

74 kg - Alex Facundo (Penn State/MI) 10-0, 12-0 over Jack Thomsen (South Dakota State/IA)

79 kg - Brayden Thompson (Oklahoma State - verbal/IL) 3-2, 2-2 over Luca Augustine (Pittsburgh/PA)

86 kg - Bennett Berge (South Dakota State/MN) 6-11, 13-3, 11-0 over Sam Fisher (Virginia Tech/VA)

92 kg - Jaxon Smith (Maryland/GA) 13-6, 10-0 over Silas Allred (Nebraska/IN)

97 kg - Ben Kueter (Iowa - verbal/IA) 5-0, 7-0 over Noah Pettigrew (North Carolina/GA)

125 kg - Nick Feldman (Ohio State/PA) Fall 3:39, 5-0 over Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech/PA)


Challenge Tournament Finals

57 kg - Jore Volk (Wyoming/MN) over Cooper Flynn (Virginia Tech/TN) 5-2

61 kg - Jesse Mendez (Ohio State/IN) over Emilio Ysaguirre (Arizona State/AZ) 12-2

65 kg - Carter Young (Oklahoma State/OK) over Ryan Jack (NC State/CT) 11-5

70 kg - Levi Haines (Penn State/PA) over Hunter Garvin (Stanford/IA) 14-4

74 kg - Jack Thomsen (South Dakota State/IA) over Braeden Scoles (WI) 12-2

79 kg - Brayden Thompson (Oklahoma State - verbal) over Josh Barr (Penn State - verbal) 4-1

86 kg - Bennett Berge (South Dakota State/MN) over Tate Picklo (Oklahoma/OK) 5-2

92 kg - Silas Allred (Nebraska/IN) over Martin Cosgrove (Penn/NJ) Fall 4:18

97 kg - Noah Pettigrew (North Carolina/GA) over Zak Taylor (Nebraska/OH) 11-0

125 kg - Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech/PA) over Josiah Hill (Little Rock/CA) 14-3


Consolation Finals

57 kg - Richie Figueroa (Arizona State/CA) over Nate Jesuroga (Iowa - verbal/Iowa) 11-1

61 kg - Nasir Bailey (North Carolina - verbal/IL) over Kannon Webster (Illinois - verbal/IL) 7-6

65 kg - Tagen Jamison (Minnesota/TX) over Kaleb Larkin (Arizona State/AZ) 8-0

70 kg - Cody Chittum (TN) over Paniro Johnson (Iowa State/PA) 5-4

74 kg - Nicco Ruiz (Arizona State - verbal) over Derek Fields (NC State/OH) 11-0

79 kg - Rocco Welsh (Ohio State - verbal/PA) over James Rowley (Wisconsin/OR) 10-4

86 kg - Caden Rogers (Lehigh/PA) over Clayton Whiting (Missouri/WI) 6-4

92 kg - Hayden Walters (Michigan - verbal/OR) over Evan Bates (Northwestern/IN) 7-6

97 kg - None

125 kg - Aden Attao (ID) over Ben Kawczynski (UW-LaCrosse/WI) 12-0

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

smbdaily (1) 5 days ago
QuickBooks File Doctor Download
smbdaily.com/quickbooks-file-doctor/