Menu

True Third Place Bouts Announced for Both Final X Sites

Vincenzo Joseph (left) and Carter Starocci (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


USA Wrestling has announced that there will be 11 True Third National Team Wrestle-offs held to determine the No. 3 athlete on USA Wrestling's National Team

These wrestle-offs are held after the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament under a specific circumstance. These matches are held in weight classes where a World medalist has previously qualified for Final X, and when the runner-up at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament did not wrestle against the third-place finisher.

Basically, this True Third National Team Wrestle-off match will determine the No. 3 athlete for the 2022-23 National Team, which makes the winner eligible for National Team support, including financial support, training opportunities and competition opportunities.

There will be six True Third National Team Wrestle-offs in men's freestyle, four in women's freestyle and one in Greco-Roman.

Two of the True Third National Team Wrestle-offs will be held prior to Final X Stillwater at Gallagher Iba Arena at Oklahoma State on Friday, June 3, starting at 12:30 p.m.

Seven of the True Third National Team Wrestle-offs will be held prior to Final X New York at Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden on Wednesday, June 8, also starting at 12:30 p.m.

Below are the match-ups for each location in the order of the bouts.

TRUE THIRD NATIONAL TEAM WRESTLE-OFFS

At Stillwater, Okla., Friday, June 3
Starting at 12:30 p.m. at Gallagher-Iba Arena
Men's freestyle 57 kg - Jakob Camacho (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC) vs. Zane Richards (Illinois RTC/TMWC)
Men's freestyle 74 kg - Joey Lavallee (Lehigh Valley WC/TMWC) vs. David Carr (Cyclone RTC/TMWC)

TRUE THIRD NATIONAL TEAM WRESTLE-OFFS

At New York, N.Y., Wednesday, June 8
Starting at 12:30 p.m. at Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden
Greco-Roman 97 kg - Hadyn Maley (Beaver Dam RTC) vs. Luke Sheridan (Army WCAP)
Women's Freestyle 55 kg - Lauren Mason (Brunson UVRTC) vs. Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
Men's Freestyle 61 kg -Daniel DeShazer (Gopher WC RTC) vs. Nico Megaludis (Pittsburgh WC/TMWC)
Women's Freestyle 57 kg - Cameron Guerin (Bearcat RTC/TMWC) vs. Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC/TMWC)
Men's Freestyle 79 kg - Vincenzo Joseph (California RTC/TMWC) vs. Carter Starocci (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
Women's Freestyle 62 kg - Macey Kilty vs. (Sunkist Kids) vs. Alexandria Liles (Army WCAP)
Men's Freestyle 86 kg - Mark Hall (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC) vs. Trent Hidlay (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)
Women's Freestyle 65 kg - Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/TMWC) vs. Maya Letona (NYC RTC)
Men's Freestyle 92 kg - Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC) vs. Jonathan Aiello (Cavalier WC/TMWC)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment