Menu

2022 World Team Trials Qualifiers

86 kg US Open champion Mark Hall (photos courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)


The following athletes at each weight class have qualified for the World Team Trials this weekend in Coralville, Iowa. Athletes may have qualified at a different weight class than they intend on competing at.

Men's Freestyle

57 kg


- Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Thomas Gilman

Olympic Trials 2nd: Vito Arujau

Olympic Trials 3rd: Nathan Tomasello

Olympic Trials 4th: Zane Richards

Bill Farrell 2nd: Michael Tortice

US Open 1st: Matt Ramos

US Open 2nd: Anthony Molton

US Open 3rd: Jakob Camacho

US Open 4th: Greg Diakomihalis

US Open 5th: Caleb Smith

US Open 6th: Aden Reeves

US Open 7th: Gabe Townsell

Last Chance 1st: Timothy Levine

2022 NCAA Champion: Nick Suriano

2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Patrick Glory


61 kg

- Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Daton Fix

2021 WTT's 3rd: Carter Young

2021 WTT's 4th: Seth Gross

2022 Bill Farrell 1st: Tyler Graff

US Open 1st: Nico Megaludis

US Open 2nd: Josh Rodriguez

US Open 3rd: Jesse Mendez

US Open 4th: Daniel DeShazer

US Open 7th: Josh Kramer

Last Chance 1st: Shelton Mack

2022 NCAA Champion: Roman Bravo-Young

2022 NCAA 3rd Place: Austin DeSanto


65 kg

Olympic Trials 2nd: Joey McKenna

Olympic Trials 3rd: Nick Lee

Olympic Trials 4th: Yianni Diakomihalis

2021 WTT's 3rd: Evan Henderson

2021 WTT's 4th: Luke Pletcher

2021 Junior World Medalist: Beau Bartlett

Bill Farrell 2nd: Ian Parker

US Open 1st: Kendric Maple

US Open 2nd: Matt Kolodzik

US Open 6th: Pat Lugo

US Open 7th: Dean Heil

Last Chance 1st: Joshua Saunders

2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Kizhan Clarke

2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Ridge Lovett


70 kg

Olympic Trials 1st: Jordan Oliver

2021 WTT's 2nd: Ryan Deakin

2021 WTT's 3rd: Zain Retherford

2021 WTT's 4th: Tyler Berger

2021 Junior World Medalist: Bryce Andonian

Bill Farrell 1st: Anthony Ashnault

US Open 1st: Alec Pantaleo

US Open 3rd: Doug Zapf

US Open 4th: Michael Blockhus

US Open 5th: Sammy Sasso

US Open 7th: Dayne Morton

Last Chance 1st: Jarod Verkleeren

2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Quincy Monday

2022 NCAA 3rd: David Carr


74 kg

- Waiting in Final X (New York): Kyle Dake

2021 WTT's 3rd: Jason Nolf

2021 Junior World Medalist: Keegan O'Toole

Bill Farrell 1st: Josh Shields

US Open 3rd: Collin Purinton

US Open 4th: Peter Pappas

US Open 5th: Andrew Cerniglia

US Open 6th: Tommy Gantt

US Open 7th: Josh Ogunsanya

Last Chance 1st: Joey Lavallee

2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Shane Griffith


79 kg

- Waiting in Final X (New York): Jordan Burroughs

2021 WTT's 2nd: Alex Dieringer

2021 WTT's 3rd: Carter Starocci

2021 WTT's 4th: Evan Wick

Bill Farrell 1st: Chance Marsteller

US Open 1st: David McFadden

US Open 2nd: Vincenzo Joseph

US Open 4th: Taylor Lujan

US Open 6th: Brayden Thompson

Last Chance 1st: Isaiah Martinez

2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Mekhi Lewis


86 kg

- Waiting in Final X (New York): David Taylor

Olympic Trials 2nd: Bo Nickal

Olympic Trials 3rd: Zahid Valencia

Olympic Trials 4th: Patrick Downey

Bill Farrell 1st: Myles Martin

US Open 1st: Mark Hall

US Open 2nd: Marcus Coleman

US Open 4th: Caden Steffan

US Open 5th: Owen Webster

US Open 6th: Caleb Hopkins

US Open 7th: Julien Broderson

Last Chance 1st: Andrew Morgan

2022 NCAA Champion: Aaron Brooks

2022 NCAA 3rd: Parker Keckeisen


92 kg

- Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): J'den Cox

2021 WTT's 2nd: Kollin Moore

2021 WTT's 3rd: Trent Hidlay

2021 WTT's 4th: Drew Foster

2021 Junior World Medalist: Rocky Elam

Bill Farrell 1st: Nick Reenan

US Open 1st: Cam Caffey

US Open 2nd: Isaac Trumble

US Open 3rd: Max Shaw

US Open 4th: Michael Battista

US Open 5th: Andy Smith

US Open 6th: Jake Koser

US Open 7th: Levi Hopkins

Last Chance 1st: Nate Jackson

2022 NCAA Champion: Max Dean

2022 NCAA Runner-Up: Jacob Warner

2022 NCAA 3rd: Stephen Buchanan


97 kg


- Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Kyle Snyder

Olympic Trials 3rd: Kyven Gadson

Olympic Trials 4th: Mike Macchiavello

2021 U23 World Medalist: Jay Aiello

Bill Farrell 2nd: Joe Rau

US Open 4th: TJ Dudley

US Open 5th: Sam Mitchell

US Open 6th: Ethan Laird

US Open 7th: Duncan Lee

Last Chance 1st: Jason Carter


125 kg

Olympic Trials 2nd: Nick Gwiazdowski

Olympic Trials 3rd: Mason Parris

Olympic Trials 4th: Tony Nelson

2021 WTT's 3rd: Hayden Zillmer

2021 WTT's 4th: Dom Bradley

2021 U23 World Medalist: Tony Cassioppi

Bill Farrell 3rd: Ceron Francisco

US Open 3rd: Ty Walz

US Open 4th: Demetrius Thomas

US Open 5th: Lucas Davison

US Open 6th: Christian Lance

Last Chance 1st: Derek White

2022 NCAA 3rd: Jordan Wood


Women's Freestyle

50 kg


- Waiting in Final X (New York): Sarah Hildebrandt

Olympic Trials 2nd: Victoria Anthony

2021 Junior World Medalist: Emily Shilson

Bill Farrell 3rd: Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez

US Open 1st: Erin Golston

US Open 3rd: Charlotte Fowler

US Open 5th: Arelys Valles

US Open 6th: Caitlyn Walker

US Open 7th: Mariah Anderson

Last Chance 1st: Nyla Valencia

2022 NCWWC 1st (101): Olivia Shore

2022 NCWWC 2nd (101): Angelina Gomez

2022 NCWWC 2nd (109): Sydney Petzinger

2022 NAIA 1st (101): Nina Pham

2022 NAIA 2nd (101): Ivy Navarro

2022 NAIA 2nd (109): Mia Palumbo


53 kg

Olympic Trials 3rd: Dom Parrish

Olympic Trials 3rd: Alyssa Lampe

Olympic Trials 4th: Katherine Shai

2021 WTT's 1st: Amy Fearnside

2021 WTT's 3rd: Areana Villaescusa

Bill Farrell 1st: Sage Mortimer

US Open 3rd: Danielle Garcia

US Open 4th: Haley Franich

US Open 5th: Estrella Dorado Marin

US Open 7th: Angela De La Cruz

Last Chance 1st: Janieliz Cotto

2022 NCWWC 2nd (116): Felicity Taylor

2022 NAIA 1st (109): Peyton Prussin

2022 NAIA 1st (116): Alleida Martinez

2022 NAIA 2nd (116): Salyna Shotwell


55 kg

- Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Jenna Burkert

Olympic Trials 1st: Jacarra Winchester

Olympic Trials 2nd: Ronna Heaton

2021 WTT's 3rd: Marissa Gallegos

2021 WTT's 4th: Amanda Martinez

Bill Farrell 1st: Alisha Howk

US Open 3rd: Lauren Mason

US Open 6th: Cara Romeike

US Open 7th: Victoria Smith

Last Chance 1st: Torieonna Buchanan

2022 NCWWC 1st (123): Alex Hedrick

2022 NCWWC 2nd (123): Cheyenne Sisenstein

2022 NAIA 1st (123): Caro Moreno

2022 NAIA 2nd (123): Leilah Castro


57 kg

- Waiting in Final X (New York): Helen Maroulis

Olympic Trials 3rd: Abby Nette

Olympic Trials 4th: Cameron Guerin

US Open 1st: Adriana Dorado Marin

US Open 5th: Jerzie Estrada

US Open 6th: Elvie Villa

US Open 7th: Tateum Park

Last Chance 1st: Genesis Ramirez



59 kg

2021 WTT's 1st: Maya Nelson

2021 WTT's 2nd: Megan Black

2021 WTT's 3rd: Xochitl Mota-Pettis

2021 WTT's 4th: Michaela Beck

Bill Farrell 3rd: Ngao Shoua Whitethorn

US Open 3rd: Claire DiCugno

US Open 4th: Bridgette Duty

US Open 5th: Hailey Corona

US Open 7th: Esther Han

Last Chance 1st: Montana DeLawder

2022 NCWWC 2nd (130); Niya Gaines

2022 NAIA 1st (130): Lexie Basham

2022 NAIA 2nd (130): Nanea Estrella


62 kg

- Waiting in Final X (New York): Kayla Miracle

Olympic Trials 2nd: Macey Kilty

Olympic Trials 4th: Jennifer Page

2021 WTT's 4th: Gracie Figueroa

2021 Junior World Medalist: Korina Blades

Bill Farrell 1st: Andrea Schlabach

US Open 5th: Emmily Patneaud

US Open 7th: Cierra Foster

Last Chance 1st: Alex Liles

2022 NAIA 1st (136): Zoe Nowicki

2022 NAIA 2nd (136): Adaugo Nwachukwu


65 kg

- Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Forrest Molinari

2021 WTT's 2nd: Emma Bruntil

2021 WTT's 2nd: Mallory Velte

2021 WTT's 3rd: Alara Boyd

Bill Farrell 2nd: Rachel Watters

US Open 3rd: Maya Letona

US Open 4th: Amanda Hendey

US Open 5th: Emily Se

Last Chance 1st: Sierra Brown Ton

2022 NCWWC 1st (143): Ashlynn Ortega

2202 NAIA 1st (143): Destiny Lyng

2022 NAIA 2nd (143): Emma Walker


68 kg

- Waiting in Final X (Stillwater): Tamyra Mensah-Stock

Olympic Trials 2nd: Kennedy Blades

Olympic Trials 4th: Alex Glaude

2021 Junior World Medalist: Amit Elor

US Open 1st: Sienna Ramirez

US Open 2nd: Katerina Lange

US Open 3rd: Nahiela Magee

US Open 4th: Dalia Garibay

US Open 5th: Solin Pearcy

US Open 6th: Olivia Pizano

US Open 7th: Kairah Cantillo

Last Chance 1st: Ana Luciano

2022 NAIA 2nd (155): Kaylynn Albrecht


72 kg

2021 WTT's 1st: Kylie Welker

2021 WTT's 4th: Skylar Grote

Bill Farrell 1st: Aury Naylor

US Open 2nd: Marlynne Deede

US Open 3rd: Michelle Montague

US Open 4th: Aine Drury

US Open 5th: Marilyn Garcia

US Open 7th: Jessica Kemgne

Last Chance 1st: Skie Roulo

2022 NCWWC 1st (155): Alyvia Fiske

2022 NCWWC 2nd (155): Kayla Marano

2022 NCWWC 1st (155): Kenya Sloan


76 kg

Olympic Trials 3rd: Victoria Francis

2021 WTT's 3rd: Yelena Makoyed

2021 WTT's 4th: Dymond Guiflord

Bill Farrell 1st: Precious Bell

US Open 5th: Tristan Kelly

US Open 6th: Emily Cue

US Open 7th: Jordan Nelson

Last Chance 1st: Melissa Jacobs

2022 NCWWC 2nd (170): Joye Levendusky

2022 NAIA 2nd (170): Olivia Robinson

2022 NCWWC 1st (191): Sydnee Kimber

2022 NCWWC 2nd (191): Jaycee Foeller

2022 NAIA 1st (191): Kelani Corbett

2022 NAIA 2nd (191): Gabrielle Hamilton


Greco-Roman


55 kg


2021 WTT's 1st: Max Nowry

2022 WTT's 2nd: Brady Koontz

2022 WTT's 3rd: Dylan Duffield

2022 WTT's 4th: Jacob Cochran

Bill Farrell 1st: Cole Smith

US Open 3rd: Drew West

US Open 5th: Camden Russell

US Open 6th: Dominic Robertson

Last Chance 1st: Jonathan Gurule


60 kg

Olympic Trials 1st: Ildar Hafizov

Olympic Trials 2nd: Ryan Mango

Olympic Trials 3rd: Leslie Fuenffinger

2021 WTT's 1st: Dalton Roberts

2021 WTT's 3rd: King Sandoval

2021 WTT's 4th: Dylan Koontz

2020 Ibrahim Mustapha 1st - Randon Miranda

Bill Farrell 4th: Max Black

US Open 4th: Mitchell Brown

US Open 5th: Phillip Moomey

Last Chance 1st: Garrett Totten


63 kg

2021 WTT's 1st: Sam Jones

2021 WTT's 2nd: David Stepanian

2021 WTT's 3rd: Dylan Gregerson

2021 WTT's 4th: We Rachel

2021 WTT's 4th: Jesse Thielke

2021 Veterans B 1st: David Yi

Bill Farrell 3rd: Mason Carzino-Hartshorn

US Open 2nd: Aidan Nutter

US Open 3rd: Corbin Nirschl

US Open 4th: Ty Lydic

US Open 5th: Logan Savvy

US Open 6th: Nicholas Leonetti

Last Chance 1st: Diego Romero


67 kg

Olympic Trials 1st: Alejandro Sancho

Olympic Trials 4th: Xavier Johnson

2021 WTT's 1st: Peyton Omania

2021 WTT's 3rd: Hayden Tuma

Bill Farrell 3rd: Lenny Merkin

US Open 3rd: Alston Nutter

US Open 5th: Nathan Moore

US Open 6th: Morgan Flaherty

Last Chance 1st: Jessy Williams


72 kg

Olympic Trials 3rd: Benji Peak

2021 WTT's 1st: Pat Smith

2021 WTT's 3rd: Jamel Johnson

2021 WTT's 4th: Michael Hooker

2021 Veterans World Division A gold: Reece Humphrey

2021 Veterans World Division D silver: Stephen Horton

Bill Farrell 2nd: Orlando Ponce

US Open 2nd: PJ Ogunsanya

US Open 4th: Brody Olson

US Open 5th: Eddie Smith

US Open 6th: Ryan Wheeler

Last Chance 1st: Noah Wachsmuth


77 kg

Olympic Trials 1st: Jesse Porter

Olympic Trials 2nd: Peyton Walsh

Olympic Trials 3rd: RaVaughn Perkins

2021 WTT's 2nd: Fritz Schierl

2021 WTT's 3rd: Britton Holmes

2021 Veterans World Division D bronze: Jon Banko

Bill Farrell 4th: Kamal Bey

US Open 2nd: Alec Ortiz

US Open 3rd: Payton Jacobson

US Open 4th: Jack Ervien

US Open 5th: Tyler Eischens

Last Chance 1st: Chad Walsh


82 kg

2021 WTT's 1st: Ben Provisor

2021 WTT's 2nd: Spencer Woods

2021 WTT's 2nd: Ryan Epps

2021 WTT's 3rd: Richard Carlson

2021 WTT's 4th: Tommy Brackett

Bill Farrell 3rd: Tyler Cunningham

US Open 5th: Jacob Fisher

Last Chance 1st: Adrian Artsisheuskiy


87 kg

Olympic Trials 3rd: Patrick Martinez

2021 WTT's 1st: Alan Vera

2021 WTT's 3rd: Tyler Hannah

2021 WTT's 4th: George Sikes

2021 Veterans World Division C gold: Octavius Bellamy

Bill Farrell 3rd: Christian DuLaney

2022 US Open 3rd: Timothy Young

2022 US Open 5th: Austin Craig

2022 US Open 6th: Sione Halo

Last Chance 1st: Gevorg Arakelov


97 kg

- Waiting in Final X (New York): G'Angelo Hancock

Olympic Trials 2nd: Braxton Amos

Olympic Trials 3rd: Lucas Sheridan

Olympic Trials 4th: Daniel Miller

2021 WTT's 2nd: Nicholas Boykin

2021 WTT's 3rd: Khymba Johnson

2021 WTT's 4th: James Souza

2021 Veterans World Division D silver: Gelu Bors

Bill Farrell 2nd: Christian Rouleau

2021 US Open 3rd: Haydn Maley

2021 US Open 4th: Brady Vogel

2021 US Open 5th: Chad Porter

2021 US Open 6th: Guy Patron

Last Chance 1st: Timothy Eubanks


130 kg

Olympic Trials 1st: Adam Coon

Olympic Trials 2nd: Cohlton Schultz

Olympic Trials 3rd: Jacob Mitchell

Olympic Trials 4th: Donny Longendyke

2021 WTT's 3rd: Tanner Farmer

2021 Veterans World Division A bronze: Ronald Dombrowski

2021 Veterans World Division C bronze: Gregory Conn

2021 Veterans World Division E bronze: Brian Jones

2022 NCAA Division III 3rd: Kaleb Reeves

Bill Farrell 2nd: Courtney Freeman

US Open 2nd: West Cathcart

US Open 6th: Malcolm Allen

Last Chance 1st: Tom Foote

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment