Menu

MatMen Open Quarterfinal Results/Semifinal Matchups

The 2021 MatMen Open (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


125 lbs

Quarterfinals

#25 Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) dec Zurich Storm (Campbell) 3-2

#33 Ryan Miller (Penn) dec Blake West (Northern Illinois) 9-3

#29 Justin Cardani (Illinois) dec Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh) 3-2

#30 Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly) dec #26 Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) 7-5SV


Semifinal Matchups

#25 Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) vs. #33 Ryan Miller (Penn)

#29 Justin Cardani (Illinois) vs. #30 Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly)


133 lbs

Quarterfinals

#7 Lucas Byrd (Illinois) fall Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) 2:46

Drew Mattin (Michigan) dec #13 Michael Colaiocco (Penn) 10-3

Carter Bailey (Lehigh) fall #12 Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) 2:20

#6 Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) dec Joey Olivieri (Rutgers) 2-0


Semifinal Matchups

#7 Lucas Byrd (Illinois) vs. Drew Mattin (Michigan)

#6 Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) vs. Carter Bailey (Lehigh)


141 lbs

Quarterfinals

#4 Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) fall McKenzie Bell (Rider) 6:56

Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) dec #32 Carmen Ferrante (Penn) 5-2

#24 Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) dec Ethan Basile (Northern Iowa) 9-2

CJ Composto (Penn) maj #14 Parker Filius (Purdue) 9-1

Semifinal Matchups

#4 Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) vs. Joe Zargo (Wisconsin)

#24 Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) vs. CJ Composto (Penn)


149 lbs

Quarterfinals

#10 Josh Heil (Campbell) dec Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) 3-1

Anthony White (Rutgers) dec Kolby Depron (Bucknell) 5-1

#27 Anthony Artalona (Penn) dec Max Brignola (Lehigh) 6-3

#11 Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) fall Marshall Keller (Princeton) 1:15


Semifinal Matchups

#10 Josh Heil (Campbell) vs. Anthony White (Rutgers)

#11 Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) vs. #27 Anthony Artalona (Penn)


157 lbs

Quarterfinals

#10 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) dec Grant Zamin (Unattached) 6-2

#28 Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) dec Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly) 5-4

#33 Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) dec Jake Keating (Virginia) 7-2

#20 Doug Zapf (Penn) dec Garrett Model (Wisconsin) 9-6


Semifinal Matchups

#10 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) vs. #28 Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh)

#20 Doug Zapf (Penn) vs. #33 Alex Carida (Bloomsburg)

165 lbs

Quarterfinals

#8 Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) dec Holden Heller (Hofstra) 5-2

#14 Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) dec #18 Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) 6-3

#17 Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) dec #21 Danny Braunagel (Illinois) 10-0

#15 Zach Hartman (Bucknell) dec #29 Lucas Revano (Penn) 4-3


Semifinal Matchups

#8 Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) vs. #14 Phil Conigliaro (Harvard)

#15 Zach Hartman (Bucknell) vs. #17 Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin)


174 lbs

Quarterfinals

Reece Heller (Hofstra) fall Nate Dugan (Princeton) 4:41

#30 Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) dec #29 Joshua Kim (Harvard) 6-3

Manuel Rojas (High School) dec #25 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) 8-6

Edmond Ruth (Unattached) dec Nick Incontrera (Penn) 4-3


Semifinal Matchups

#30 Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) vs. Reece Heller (Hofstra)

Manuel Rojas (High School) vs. Edmond Ruth (Unattached)


184 lbs

Quarterfinals

Mark Hall (Unattached) dec #31 Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) 10-4

#6 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) dec #19 Zac Braunagel (Illinois) 6-1

#7 Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) dec #16 Trey Munoz (Oregon State)

#2 Myles Amine (Michigan) dec Neil Antrassian (Penn) 7-1


Semifinal Matchups

Mark Hall (Unattached) vs. #6 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)

#2 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs. #7 Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois)


197 lbs

Quarterfinals

#2 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) dec Levi Hopkins (Campbell) 11-3

Ryan Reyes (Oregon State) dec Cole Urbas (Penn) 4-2

#26 Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) dec Chris Kober (Campbell) 7-1

#12 Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) maj Cody Baldridge (North Central) 13-2


Semifinal Matchups

#2 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) vs. Ryan Reyes (Oregon State)

#12 Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) vs. #26 Braxton Amos (Wisconsin)



285 lbs

Quarterfinals

#5 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) maj Michael Woulfe (Purdue) 11-3

#29 Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) dec #26 Boone McDermott (Rutgers) 8-5

#17 Luke Luffman (Illinois) dec Ben Goldin (Penn) 6-2

Ethan Laird (Rider) maj Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly) 12-4


Semifinal Matchups

#5 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) vs. #29 Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh)

#17 Luke Luffman (Illinois) vs. Ethan Laird (Rider)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

biljiczop (1) about 3 weeks ago
that would be an interesting tournament ! https://techzpod.com/ get-mobdrovip.com