Menu

Weekend Dual Results (12/11/21)

Oklahoma State All-American Wyatt Sheets (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)


Saturday's Dual Results

Lock Haven 41 Messiah 3

125 - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) tech Hunter Rinehart (Messiah) 17-2
133 - Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) maj Jordan Floward (Messiah) 8-0
141 - Josiah Gehr (Messiah) dec Nick Stonecheck (Lock Haven) 16-11
149 - Connor Eck (Lock Haven) dec Jake Coniglio (Messiah) 7-5
157 - Ben Barton (Lock Haven) dec Nick Barnhart (Messiah) 11-5
165 - Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) tech Zach Needles (Messiah) 17-1
174 - Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) fall Jared Butler (Messiah) 5:26
184 - Thomas Dressler (Lock Haven) maj Ryder Slayton (Messiah) 8-0
197 - Parker McClellan (Lock Haven) fall Joe Embleton (Messiah) 2:39
285 - Colby Whitehill (Lock Haven) fall Carter Urich (Messiah) 1:04

Lock Haven 36 Stevens 11

125 - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) tech Akhil Vega (Stevens) 16-1
133 - Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) tech Arjun Khatri (Stevens) 20-2
141 - Kyle Slendorn (Stevens) fall Nick Stonecheck (Lock Haven)
149 - Brett Kaliner (Stevens) tech Connor Eck (Lock Haven) 16-1
157 - Ben Barton (Lock Haven) dec Nick Boggiano (Stevens) 16-11
165 - Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) maj Harrison Hinojosa (Stevens) 8-0
174 - Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) tech Blaise Wagner (Stevens) 16-0
184 - Colin Fegley (Lock Haven) maj Brendan Newbury (Stevens) 18-7
197 - Parker McClellan (Lock Haven) maj Michael Dooley (Stevens) 8-0
285 - Colby Whitehill (Lock Haven) fall Joseph Russell (Stevens)

Lock Haven 33 Millersville 15

125 - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) fall Bryce Beatty (Millersville) 1:30
133 - Devin Flannery (Millersville) fall Gable Strickland (Lock Haven)
141 - Tyler Dilley (Lock Haven) fall Joshua Tuckey (Millersville) 5:00
149 - Dashawn Farber (Lock Haven) tech Alex Bendinelli (Millersville) 17-1
157 - Ben Barton (Lock Haven) dec Jonathan Parrilla (Millersville) 3-1
165 - Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) dec Brandon Connor (Millersville) 5-2
174 - Anthony Yacovetti (Millersville) dec Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) 6-3
184 - Colin Fegley (Lock Haven) maj Patrick Johnson (Millersville) 15-4
197 - Parker McClellan (Lock Haven) fall Bruce Vaughan (Millersville) 1:34
285 - Bishop McCoy (Millersville) fall Kaleb Snodgrass (Lock Haven) 2:58

Clarion 36 Stevens 14

125 - Joey Fischer (Clarion) fall Andrew Finateri (Stevens) 4:04
133 - Luke Hoerle (Stevens) dec Mason Prinkey (Clarion) 7-5
141 - Seth Koleno (Clarion) maj Kyle Slendorn (Stevens) 17-7
149 - Brett Kaliner (Stevens) tech Lavinsky Collins (Clarion) 15-0
157 - Hunter Gutierrez (Stevens) fall Jalin Hankerson (Clarion) 3:00
165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) tech James Snyder (Stevens) 17-2
174 - Caleb Hetrick (Clarion) InjDef Frank Medina (Stevens)
184 - Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion) fall Brendan Newbury (Stevens) 4:00
197 - Brett Wittmann (Clarion) dec Michael Dooley (Stevens) 3-2
285 - Austin Chapman (Clarion) fall Joseph Russell (Stevens) 2:11

Clarion 35 Messiah 15

125 - Logan Mazzeo (Clarion) fall Hunter Rinehart (Messiah) 1:08
133 - Mason Prinkey (Clarion) dec Jordan Howard (Messiah) 7-3
141 - Josiah Gehr (Messiah) fall Seth Koleno (Clarion) 1:22
149 - Jake Coniglio (Messiah) dec Lavinsky Collins (Clarion) 5-4
157 - Garret Cornell (Messiah) fall Chanz Shearer (Clarion) 5:28
165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) tech Zach Needles (Messiah) 21-2
174 - Caleb Hetrick (Clarion) tech Tyler Riley (Messiah) 17-2
184 - Ryan Weinzen (Clarion) maj Ryder Slaton (Messiah) 10-1
197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) fall Chris Cratsley (Messiah) 1:31
285 - Austin Chapman (Clarion) fall Carter Urich (Messiah) 4:15

Illinois 19 Chattanooga 12

125 - Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) dec Justin Cardani (Illinois) 6-0
133 - Lucas Byrd (Illinois) dec Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) 13-10
141 - Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) dec We Rachal (Illinois) 4-3
149 - Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) dec Christian Kanzler (Illinois) 6-4
157 - Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) dec Joe Roberts (Illinois) 6-1
165 - Danny Braunagel (Illinois) dec Drew Nicholson (Chattanooga) 6-2
174 - DJ Shannon (Illinois) dec Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) 3-1
184 - Zac Braunagel (Illinois) dec Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) 5-2
197 - Nikita Nepomnyaschiy (Illinois) maj Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) 12-2
285 - Luke Luffman (Illinois) dec Grayson Walthall (Chattanooga) 6-1

Chattanooga 30 SIU Edwardsville 12

125 - Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) FFT
133 - Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) FFT
141 - Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) dec Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) 3-1
149 - Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) dec Caine Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) 8-5
157 - Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) fall Max Kristoff (SIU Edwardsville) 3:43
165 - Drew Nicholson (Chattanooga) FFT
174 - Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) dec Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) 7-4
184 - Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) 7-2
197 - Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) dec Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) 4-2
285 - Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) dec Matthias Ervin (Chattanooga) 3-0

Illinois 34 SIU Edwardsville 6

125 - Justin Cardani (Illinois) FFT
133 - Lucas Byrd (Illinois) FFT
141 - Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) dec We Rachal (Illinois) 3-2
149 - Christian Kanzler (Illinois) maj Caine Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) 13-5
157 - Joe Roberts (Illinois) dec Max Kristoff (SIU Edwardsville) 8-2
165 - Danny Braunagel (Illinois) FFT
174 - DJ Shannon (Illinois) dec Kevin Gschwendtner (SIU Edwardsville) 7-6
184 - Zac Braunagel (Illinois) maj Sergio Villalobos (SIU Edwardsville) 13-5
197 - Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) dec Nikita Nepomnyaschiy (Illinois) 3-0
285 - Luke Luffman (Illinois) dec Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) 8-3

Ohio 50 Bellarmine 0

125 - Oscar Sanchez (Ohio) FFT
133 - Gio DiSabato (Ohio) tech Max Dansereau (Bellarmine) 19-3
141 - Kyran Hagan (Ohio) FFT
149 - Alec Hagan (Ohio) fall Mitch Collica (Bellarmine) 1:51
157 - Jordan Slivka (Ohio) fall Alex Rhine (Bellarmine) 4:28
165 - Sean O'Dwyer (Ohio) dec Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) 4-1
174 - Sal Perrine (Ohio) dec Eric Beck (Bellarmine) 10-6
184 - Logan Stanley (Ohio) dec Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 5-3
197 - Carson Brewer (Ohio) fall Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 1:27
285 - Jordan Earnest (Ohio) fall Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 2:24

North Dakota State 34 Buffalo 7

125 - Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) dec Ryan Henningson (North Dakota State) 7-5
133 - Kellyn March (North Dakota State) dec Derek Spann (Buffalo) 6-0
141 - Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) fall Ben Freeman (Buffalo) 4:32
149 - John Arceri (Buffalo) maj Gaven Sax (North Dakota State) 10-2
157 - Jared Franek (North Dakota State) dec Ty Raines (Buffalo) 10-4
165 - Luke Weber (North Dakota State) fall Noah Grover (Buffalo) 6:24
174 - Riley Habisch (North Dakota State) dec Giuseppe Hoose (Buffalo) 3-2
184 - DJ Parker (North Dakota State) dec Peter Acciardi (Buffalo) 11-7
197 - Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) fall Sam Mitchell (Buffalo) 1:40
285 - Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) maj Toby Cahill (Buffalo) 12-3

Michigan State 29 Gardner-Webb 12

125 - Aedyn Concepcion (Gardner-Webb) dec Julian Saldana (Michigan State) 7-4
133 - Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) maj Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) 13-5
141 - Trevon Majette (Gardner-Webb) dec Matt Santos (Michigan State) 5-4
149 - Peyton Omania (Michigan State) FFT
157 - Chase Saldate (Michigan State) maj Taylor Parks (Gardner-Webb) 13-0
165 - RJ Mosley (Gardner-Webb) dec Caleb Fish (Michigan State) 11-9
174 - Evan Schenk (Gardner-Webb) dec Nate Jimenez (Michigan State) 5-3
184 - Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) tech Jha'Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) 15-0
197 - Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) maj Anthony Perrine (Gardner-Webb) 11-2
285 - Brad Wilton (Michigan State) fall Peyton McComas (Gardner-Webb) 6:35

Maryland 18 Navy 16

125 - Jacob Allen (Navy) tech Zach Spence (Maryland) 19-2
133 - Josh Koderhandt (Navy) dec King Sandoval (Maryland) 7-1
141 - Danny Bertoni (Maryland) dec Tyler Hunt (Navy) 7-3
149 - Michael North (Maryland) dec PJ Crane (Navy) 3-2
157 - Andrew Cerniglia (Navy) maj Lucas Cordio (Maryland) 13-4
165 - Val Park (Navy) maj Gaven Bell (Maryland) 10-2
174 - Dom Solis (Maryland) dec Shane Finney (Navy) 8-6SV
184 - Kyle Cochran (Maryland) dec David Key (Navy) 8-3
197 - Jaron Smith (Maryland) dec Jake Koser (Navy) 7-5
285 - Zach Schrader (Maryland) dec Riley Smith (Navy) 3-1SV

Sunday's Dual Results

Ohio State 30 Pittsburgh 7

125 - Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) dec Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) 5-2
133 - Micky Phillipi (Pittsburgh) maj Dylan Koontz (Ohio State) 14-3
141 - Dylan D'Emilio (Ohio State) dec Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) 4-3
149 - Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) tech Luke Kemerer (Pittsburgh) 22-6
157 - Jashon Hubbard (Ohio State) dec Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) 2-1
165 - Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) dec Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) 4-3
174 - Ethan Smith (Ohio State) tech Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh) 26-8
184 - Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) maj Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) 10-2
197 - Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) dec Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) 10-4
285 - Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) maj Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) 10-2

West Virginia 36 VMI 3

125 - Colton Drousias (West Virginia) maj Sam Congleton (VMI) 11-0
133 - Michael Dolan (West Virginia) dec Mike Tandurella (VMI) 6-2
141 - Caleb Rea (West Virginia) dec Freddy Junko (VMI) 8-1
149 - Jeffrey Boyd (West Virginia) maj Luke Hart (VMI) 15-4
157 - Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) maj Riley Simon (VMI) 12-1
165 - Peyton Hall (West Virginia) tech River Carroll (VMI) 21-6
174 - Scott Joll (West Virginia) dec Jon Hoover (VMI) 4-1
184 - Anthony Carman (West Virginia) maj Max Gourley (VMI) 13-1
197 - Tyler Mousaw (VMI) dec Jackson Moomau (West Virginia) 6-4
285 - Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) fall Isaac Dolph (VMI) 2:20

NC State 25 Appalachian State 10

125 - Jakob Camacho (NC State) dec Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) 5-3
133 - Sean Carter (Appalachian State) dec Jarrett Trombley (NC State) 3-1SV
141 - Ryan Jack (NC State) dec Anthony Brito (Appalachian State) 10-3
149 - Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) maj Matt Fields (NC State) 12-3
157 - Ed Scott (NC State) maj Cody Bond (Appalachian State) 18-7
165 - Will Formato (Appalachian State) dec Thomas Bullard (NC State) 6-1
174 - Hayden Hidlay (NC State) maj Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State) 14-4
184 - Trent Hidlay (NC State) maj Barrett Blakely (Appalachian State) 14-4
197 - Isaac Trumble (NC State) maj Mason Fiscella (Appalachian State) 12-2
285 - Deonte Wilson (NC State) dec Mike Burchell (Appalachian State) 7-2

Oklahoma State 31 Oklahoma 3

125 - Travis Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) dec Joey Prata (Oklahoma) 6-4
133 - Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) fall Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 6:20
141 - Carter Young (Oklahoma State) dec Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) 9-4
149 - Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) dec Dom Demas (Oklahoma) 9-3
157 - Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) dec Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) 4-2SV
165 - Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) dec Joe Grello (Oklahoma) 8-4
174 - Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) maj Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) 10-2
184 - Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) dec Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) 8-2
197 - AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State) dec Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 6-3
285 - Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) dec Luke Surber (Oklahoma State) 3-1SV

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment